S 838 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] for exceptions.
05/16/95 Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-6
05/16/95 Senate Referred to Committee on Education SJ-6
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 59-63-220 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF
SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SUSPENSION
OF PUPILS BY AN ADMINISTRATOR, SO AS TO PROVIDE
FOR THE SUSPENSION OF A PUPIL CHARGED WITH AND
THE EXPULSION OF A PUPIL CONVICTED OF
COMMITTING A FELONY ON PROPERTY OTHER THAN
SCHOOL PROPERTY, AND TO PROVIDE FOR EXCEPTIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 59-63-220 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 59-63-220. (A) Any district board may
confer upon any administrator the authority to suspend a pupil from
a teacher's class or from the school not in excess of ten days for
any one offense and for not more than thirty days in any one school
year but no such administrator may suspend a pupil from school
during the last ten days of a year if the suspension will make the
pupil ineligible to receive credit for the school year without the
approval of the school board unless the presence of the pupil
constitutes an actual threat to a class or a school or a hearing is
granted within twenty-four hours of the suspension.
(B) However, suspension proceedings may be initiated
against any student who is formally charged with a felony, or with
a delinquent act which would be a felony if committed by an adult,
by a prosecuting attorney for an incident which allegedly occurred