H 4042 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] FIREARM AT ANOTHER PERSON, SO AS TO INCREASE THE
PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION WHERE THE PERSON AT
WHOM THE FIREARM IS POINTED IS A LAW
ENFORCEMENT OFFICER ACTING IN THE LINE OF DUTY
WHICH SHALL INCLUDE A MANDATORY MINIMUM TERM
OF IMPRISONMENT OF NOT LESS THAN TEN YEARS NOR
MORE THAN THIRTY YEARS, NO PART OF WHICH MAY BE
SUSPENDED, PROBATION FOR WHICH MAY NOT BE
GRANTED FOR ANY PORTION, AND FOR WHICH A PERSON
IS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR PAROLE UNTIL HE HAS SERVED AT
LEAST SEVEN YEARS OF HIS SENTENCE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-23-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 46, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-23-410. (A) It is unlawful for a person to
present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this
section, where the person at whom the firearm is pointed is not
a law enforcement officer acting in the line of duty, is guilty of
a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the
court or imprisoned not more than five years.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section where
the person at whom the firearm is pointed is a law enforcement
officer acting in the line of duty is guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction, must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of
not less than ten years nor more than thirty years, no part of which
may be suspended or probation granted for any portion. A person
convicted under this subsection is not eligible for parole until the
person has served at least seven years of the sentence.
(D) This section must not be construed to abridge the
right of self-defense or to apply to theatricals or like performances."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |