South Carolina Legislature
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-45-180, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PENALTIES ON DELINQUENT TAXES, COLLECTION OF DELINQUENT TAXES, AND EXECUTION OF DELINQUENT TAXES, SO AS TO DELAY THE DATE ON WHICH THE PreviousCOUNTYNext TREASURER IS AUTHORIZED TO ISSUE HIS TAX EXECUTION, AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-51-40, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO TAX EXECUTIONS AND PROCEDURES FOR THE SEIZURE AND SALE OF THE PROPERTY, SO AS TO REVISE CERTAIN DATES IN THE SECTION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-45-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 335 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-45-180. When the taxes and assessments or any portion of the taxes and assessments charged against any property or person on the duplicate for the current fiscal year are not paid before the sixteenth day of January or thirty days after the mailing of tax notices, whichever occurs later, the PreviouscountyNext auditor shall add a penalty of three percent on the PreviouscountyNext duplicate and the PreviouscountyNext treasurer shall collect the penalty. If the taxes, assessments, and penalty are not paid before the second day of the next February, an additional penalty of seven percent must be added by the PreviouscountyNext auditor on the PreviouscountyNext duplicate and collected by the PreviouscountyNext treasurer. If the taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the seventeenth day of the next March, an additional penalty of five percent must be added by the PreviouscountyNext auditor on the PreviouscountyNext duplicate and collected by the PreviouscountyNext treasurer. If the taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the seventeenth fifteenth day of March January next following, the PreviouscountyNext treasurer shall issue his tax execution to the officer authorized and directed to collect delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs for their collection as provided in Chapter 51 of this title and they must be collected as required by that chapter. The United States postmark is the determining date for mailed payments. If the payment dates required by this section fall on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the dates are extended to the end of the second business day immediately following which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday."