S 831 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] provide that the initial term of a newly appointed magistrate shall be for two
years rather than four years.
05/11/95 Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-14
05/11/95 Senate Referred to Committee on Judiciary SJ-14
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 22-1-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE APPOINTMENT AND
TERM OF OFFICE FOR MAGISTRATES, SO AS TO PROVIDE
THAT THE INITIAL TERM OF A NEWLY APPOINTED
MAGISTRATE SHALL BE FOR TWO YEARS RATHER THAN
FOUR YEARS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 22-1-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(A) The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of
the Senate, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State for
a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and
qualified; provided, however, that the initial term of office of a
magistrate who has not previously served as a magistrate shall be
two years and the second term of an individual so appointed shall
be two years. The provisions of this paragraph must be read in
conjunction with the following paragraph and nothing in this
provision shall be construed to alter the staggering scheme provided
in the next paragraph.
Magistrates serving the counties of Abbeville, Allendale,
Bamberg, Beaufort, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon,
Colleton, Dillon, Edgefield, Florence, Greenville, Hampton, Jasper,
Lancaster, Lee, Marion, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda,
Sumter, and Williamsburg shall serve terms of four years
commencing May 1, 1990. Magistrates serving the counties of
Aiken, Anderson, Barnwell, Berkeley, Charleston, Chester,
Darlington, Dorchester, Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenwood, Horry,
Kershaw, Laurens, Lexington, Marlboro, Newberry, Orangeburg,
Richland, Spartanburg, Union, and York shall serve terms of four
years commencing May 1, 1991.
At least ninety days before the date of the commencement of the
terms provided in the preceding paragraph and every four years
thereafter, each county governing body must inform, in writing, the
Senators representing that county of the number of full-time and