S 185 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] SUPPORT ORDERS.
10/17/94 Senate Prefiled
10/17/94 Senate Referred to Committee on General
01/10/95 Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-64
01/10/95 Senate Referred to Committee on General SJ-64
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 43-3-60, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DUTIES
OF THE DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES COUNTY
BOARDS SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THESE BOARDS SHALL
ESTABLISH, COLLECT, AND ENFORCE CHILD SUPPORT
ORDERS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 43-3-60 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 43-3-60. The respective county directors shall act
as the representatives of the director in administering such
welfare activities within the county as are provided for by law or as
are directed and required by the director when not otherwise
provided for by law and include the establishment, collection,
and enforcement of child support orders which must be handled in a
timely manner. Each of such county directors
director shall see that all laws are enforced for the
protection and welfare of minors and the removal of moral menaces
to the young and to safeguard and promote the health,
education, and general welfare of minors. Subject to the
rules and regulations of the state department, each of the
county directors director may use any funds
supplied by the county in which the county department operates for
such purposes as may be directed by law, in addition to
their the county director's other duties. Each county
director shall serve as the agent of the state department in the
performance of such functions as the director may delegate
to it the county director."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
-----XX----- |