S 178 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICT TO INCREASE ITS MILLAGE
UPON THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF THE GOVERNING BODY
OF THE COUNTY IN WHICH IT IS LOCATED.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 6-11-271. Beginning January 1, 1991, the governing
body of a special purpose or public service district may approve the
annual budget of the district. The auditor of the county in which the
district is located shall set the millage at an amount sufficient to fund the
budget of the district."
SECTION 2. Section 6-11-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-11-260. To meet the expenses of operation and
maintenance and the sinking fund and interest charges on the bond issue
when the income derived from the works is not sufficient to meet
such charges, the board of commissioners of any such
an electric light, water supply, fire protection, or
sewerage district shall each year before the levying of taxes make up an
estimate or budget for such the district, which shall give
the estimated maintenance and expenses for the succeeding year and
shall submit it to the county supervisor for approval and adoption.
Any surplus or deficit that may occur in any one year shall
must be carried forward and applied to the next year's account
and properly considered in the budget for the expenses of the district for
the ensuing year."
SECTION 3. Section 6-11-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-11-270. After the approval thereof by the
county supervisor by the governing body of the district,
taxes shall must be levied to meet such
the expenses upon all assessable property in the district and