S*1338 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] the effective date of this act pursuant to Act 408 of 1984.
Validity of districts
SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 4-19-25. (A) All fire protection districts
created pursuant to the provisions of Act 408 of 1984 or its
predecessor as of the effective date of this section are declared to
be validly created and constituted according to the terms of the
resolution or ordinance pursuant to which created.
(B) The provisions of subsection (A) do not affect actions
filed before the effective date of this section."
Requirements for establishment of district
SECTION 3. Section 4-19-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 4-19-20. Before the establishment of a fire
protection district pursuant to this chapter, the governing body
must comply with the following requirements:
(1) The governing body shall, by resolution, order a public
hearing to be held on the question of the establishment of the
district.
(2) Notice of the hearing must be published once a week for
three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in
the county and the notice must state:
(a) the time and place of the public hearing, provided that the
date of the public hearing must not be less than sixteen days
following the first publication of the notice;
(b) a description of the area to be included within the
proposed fire protection district;
(c) whether there must be levied within the proposed fire
protection district ad valorem taxes for the operation and
maintenance of it;
(d) whether there must be imposed rates and charges within
the proposed fire protection district for the operation and
maintenance of it; and
(e) whether the governing body is empowered to issue general
obligation bonds of the county, payable from an ad valorem tax
levied within the district, for the purpose of providing fire
protection service in it.
(3) The hearing must be conducted publicly and both
proponents and opponents of the proposed action must be given
full opportunity to be heard.
(4) Following the hearing, the governing body, by ordinance,
may establish the fire protection district and, in order to provide
for the operation and maintenance of it, authorize the levy of an
annual ad valorem tax on all taxable property within the fire
protection district or the imposition of rates and charges for fire
protection services within the fire protection district, or both. The
governing body shall specifically find by ordinance that the
establishment of the fire protection district satisfies the
requirements and conditions set forth in Section 4-19-10 and in
this section. The governing body also shall provide for the
administration of the fire protection district. The fire protection