S 1157 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] sentence."
SECTION 3. Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
184 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 16-1-57. A person convicted of an offense for
which the term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the
property involved must, upon conviction for a third or subsequent
offense, for such violation involving the value of property
in an equal or greater amount, be fined, imprisoned, or both based
upon the classification above the punishment provided for the principal
offense be punished as prescribed for a Class E
felony."
SECTION 4. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60. (A) For purposes of definition
under South Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of
murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and
second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual
conduct with minors (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit
criminal sexual conduct (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with
intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910);
voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330); drug trafficking as defined in Section
Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the
first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); burglary in the first degree
(Section 16-11-311); and burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)).
(B) For a person to be considered guilty of a violent crime, the
offense must be defined as a violent crime pursuant to subsection (A)
at the time of the commission of the crime."
SECTION 5. Section 16-11-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: