S 1157 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Terms of
committee members who are members of the General Assembly are
coterminous with their terms of office. Appointees of the Chairman
of the Commission on Prosecution Coordination, the President of the
South Carolina Public Defenders' Association, the South Carolina
Supreme Court, and the Governor must be appointed for terms of two
years and until their successors are appointed. The committee shall
report its initial findings and recommendations to the General
Assembly on March 15, 1994, and shall make a report to the General
Assembly each year thereafter."
SECTION 2. Section 16-1-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(B) For all offenders sentenced on or after July 1, 1993, the
minimum term of imprisonment required by law does not apply to the
offenses listed in Section Sections 16-1-90 and 16-1-100 unless the offense refers to a mandatory minimum sentence
or the offense prohibits suspension of any part of the
sentence. Offenses listed in Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) are
exempt and minimum terms of imprisonment are applicable. No
sentence of imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death
sentence."
SECTION 3. Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
184 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 16-1-57. A person convicted of an offense for
which the term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the
property involved must, upon conviction for a third or subsequent