S 1157 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] or written upon it.
A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be
fined not less than three thousand dollars nor more than five thousand
dollars or imprisoned not more than three five years,
or both."
SECTION 13. Section 16-15-305(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 168 of 1987, is amended to read:
"(H) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than
three five years or fined not more than ten thousand
dollars, or both."
SECTION 14. Section 22-3-545(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 174 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540
and 22-3-550 and effective from July 1, 1993, until July 1,
1994, a criminal case, the penalty for which the crime in the case
does not exceed five thousand dollars or one year imprisonment, or
both, may be transferred from general sessions court if the provisions
of this section are followed."
SECTION 15. The last three paragraphs of Section 44-53-370(e) of
the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, are further
amended to read:
"Sentences for a violation of the provisions of this
subsection may not be suspended and probation may not be
granted.