S 1157 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910);
voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330); drug trafficking as defined in Section
Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the
first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); burglary in the first degree
(Section 16-11-311); and burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)).
(B) For a person to be considered guilty of a violent crime, the
offense must be defined as a violent crime pursuant to subsection (A)
at the time of the commission of the crime."
SECTION 5. Section 16-11-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-11-330. (A) A person convicted for the crime
of robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles,
razor, or other deadly weapon must be imprisoned not for
a mandatory minimum term of not less than ten years nor more
than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation
granted. A person convicted under the provisions of this
subsection is not eligible for parole until he has served at least seven
years of his sentence.
(1) A person under the age of twenty-one sentenced under the
provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 24 (Youthful Offenders Act)
convicted of armed robbery shall receive and serve a minimum
sentence of at least three years, no part of which may be suspended.
The person is not eligible for parole or probation until he has served
a three-year minimum sentence.
(2) A person between the ages of twenty-one and twenty-five,
who is convicted of armed robbery, may not be sentenced under the
provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 24 (Youthful Offenders Act).
(B) A person convicted for attempted robbery while armed with a
pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon
must be imprisoned not more than twenty years."
SECTION 6. Section 16-13-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-13-10. (A) It is unlawful for a person to:
(1) falsely make, forge, or counterfeit; cause or procure to be