S 1157 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(B) For all offenders sentenced on or after July 1, 1993, the
minimum term of imprisonment required by law does not apply to the
offenses listed in Section Sections 16-1-90 and 16-1-100 unless the offense refers to a mandatory minimum sentence
or the offense prohibits suspension of any part of the
sentence. Offenses listed in Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) are
exempt and minimum terms of imprisonment are applicable. No
sentence of imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death
sentence."
SECTION 3. Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
184 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 16-1-57. A person convicted of an offense for
which the term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the
property involved must, upon conviction for a third or subsequent
offense, for such violation involving the value of property
in an equal or greater amount, be fined, imprisoned, or both based
upon the classification above the punishment provided for the principal
offense be punished as prescribed for a Class E
felony."
SECTION 4. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60. (A) For purposes of definition
under South Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of
murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and