H 4372 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Upon conviction, the person must
be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without
presentment or indictment by the grand jury.
(B) The fines imposed pursuant to subsection (A) shall, upon
collection, be used to fund the management and operations of the
Insurance Fraud Reporting Bureau.
(C) A person convicted for a violation of the law concerning
insurance fraud under subsection (A) of this section must be ordered to
make restitution to the victim or victims of such fraud for any financial
loss sustained as a result of that violation.
SECTION 6. Section 38-55-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 121 of Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-55-170. (A) A person who knowingly
causes to be presented a false claim for payment to an insurer transacting
business in this State, to a health maintenance organization transacting
business in this State, or to any person, including the State of South
Carolina, providing benefits for health care in this State, whether these
benefits are administered directly or through a third person, or who
knowingly assists, solicits, or conspires with another to present a false
claim for payment as described above, is guilty of a:
(1) felony if the amount of the claim is five thousand dollars or
more. Upon conviction, the person must be imprisoned not more than
ten years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or
both. or ten percent of the established false claim, whichever is
greater;
(2) felony if the amount of the claim is more than one thousand
dollars but less than five thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person
must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both.;
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount of the
claim is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must
be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without
presentment or indictment by the grand jury.
(B) The fines imposed pursuant to subsection (A) shall, upon
collection, be used to fund the management and operations of the
Insurance Fraud Reporting Bureau.