H 4372 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] organizations transacting business in this State, and other persons,
including the State of South Carolina, which provide benefits for health
care in this State, whether these benefits are administered directly or
through a third person, regarding (a) the status of matters reported to the
bureau, if not privileged information by law; (b) the outcome of all
investigations and prosecutions under this act, if not privileged
information by law; and (c) patterns and practices of fraudulent
insurance transactions identified in the course of performing its duties.
SECTION 10. (A) Section 14-7-1610 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 335 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-7-1610. It is the intent of the General Assembly
to enhance the grand jury system and to improve the ability of the State
to detect and eliminate criminal activity. The General Assembly
recognizes the great importance of having the federal authorities
available for certain investigations. The General Assembly finds that
crimes involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances,
as well as crimes involving obscenity, often transpire or have
significance in more than one county of this State. When this occurs,
these crimes are most effectively detected and investigated by a grand
jury system which has the authority to cross county lines.
The General Assembly further finds that there is a need to enhance the
grand jury system to improve the ability of the State to detect and
eliminate public corruption. Crimes involving public corruption
transpire at times in a single county, but often transpire or have
significance in more than one county of this State. The General
Assembly believes that a state grand jury, possessing considerably
broader investigative authority than individual county grand juries,
should be available to investigate public corruption offenses in South
Carolina.
The General Assembly further finds that there is a need to enhance the
grand jury system to improve the ability of the State to detect and
investigate crimes involving the election laws, including, but not limited
to, those named offenses as specified in Title 7, or any common law
crimes involving the election laws where not superseded, or any crime
arising out of or in connection with the election laws, or any attempt,