S 777 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 22-1-25, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE MANDATORY
RETIREMENT AGE FOR MAGISTRATES, SO AS TO PERMIT
A RETIRED MAGISTRATE TO BE APPOINTED BY THE
GOVERNOR, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE
GOVERNING BODY OF THE COUNTY WHEREIN HE LAST
SERVED, TO SERVE AS A SPECIAL MAGISTRATE IN THE
COUNTY FOR THE PURPOSE OF TEMPORARILY
REPLACING AN EXISTING MAGISTRATE WHO IS UNABLE
PRESENTLY TO FULFILL HIS DUTIES DUE TO ILLNESS,
INJURY, OR OTHER SIMILAR REASONS.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 22-1-25 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 183 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 22-1-25. (A) Notwithstanding the
provisions of Section 9-1-1530 or Section 1-13-80(h)(8),
(10), or (12), it shall be is mandatory for a
magistrate to retire not later than the end of the fiscal year in which
he reaches his seventy-second birthday. Any magistrate serving
in office on the effective date of this section who has attained the
age of seventy-two years prior to July 1, 1993, may continue to
serve until June 30, 1994.
(B) Any retired magistrate receiving retirement benefits
from a retirement system of this State, regardless of his age, may be
appointed by the Governor, upon recommendation of the governing
body of the county in which he last served, to serve as a special