S 953 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] utilized to transmit wastewater to a central or master transmission station
or trunk sewer line.
(i) `Costs of construction' means, without limitation, the
cost of the establishment, construction, or extension of a sewer
collection and transmission system, the cost of engineering and
architectural surveys and plans and specifications, the cost of legal,
financial, accounting and auditing expenses, the cost of issuing bonds to
finance these improvements, the cost of interest during the construction
period, and a reasonable reserve fund requirement."
SECTION 2. Section 5-31-2030 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 5-31-2030. Each council is empowered by
ordinance duly adopted may:
(1) To place into effect and revise whenever it so wishes
or may be required a schedule of sewer service and sewer
connection charges for the use of and connection to any
a sewage disposal system which it may operate
operates. Prior to the furnishing of Before making
a sewer connection or making any a sewage
disposal service available within or without the municipality for
which the prescribed sewer service charge shall, pursuant to
Section 5-31-2040, become becomes a lien on the
property affected and prior to any before a subsequent
increase in any such a sewer service charge, not less
than ten days' written notice shall must be given to each
affected property owner notifying him of the nature and
quantum amount of the sewer service charge and
providing such the property owner an
opportunity, if desired and requested, to appear and be
heard in person or by counsel before the council. Following
such a hearing, if such be requested and held
requested by a property owner, action shall
must be taken by the council and notice of its decision
shall must be given to the property owner
concerned or to his counsel, as the case may be, not less
than ten days prior to before the effective date of the
sewer service charge. Any A property owner aggrieved
by the action of the council may proceed by certiorari in the court of
common pleas for the county in which the property affected or any part
thereof of the property lies to have such
the court review the action taken by the council, at which time
the court will shall determine the validity and
reasonableness of the sewer service charge so made. Sewer
service charges not intended to become liens a lien in
the case of nonpayment can may be imposed and
subsequently increased upon any a user in the
municipality without such the notice and hearing
required by this item. Provided, however, a municipality
may not make a sewer connection or provide a sewage disposal service
outside the municipality if: