H 4934 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] custody and visitation, or the distribution of personal property. If
such a hearing has been scheduled, relief granted under
Section 20-4-60(c) shall remain remains in effect
beyond the sixty-day period only until an order pursuant to the
hearing is issued by the court.
(D) The family court may modify the terms of any order
issued under this section.
(E) Any An order of protection issued by
a magistrate shall expire expires as provided under the
terms of the order or upon the issuance of a subsequent order by the
family court, whichever occurs first."
SECTION 5. Section 20-4-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-4-100. The primary duty of a law enforcement
officer when responding to a domestic abuse incident, whether or
not an order of protection has been issued, is to enforce the laws
allegedly violated and to protect the abused person if facts are found
which substantiate the complaint. In such incidents, in addition to
the requirements of Section 16-25-70, the law enforcement officer
must take the following protective measures:
(a)(1) notify the abused person of the right to initiate
criminal proceedings and to seek an order of protection under this
chapter.;
(b)(2) advise the parties of the importance of
preserving evidence. To provide protection to the petitioner and any
minor children, the officer may offer or arrange to provide transportation
of the abused person to a hospital for treatment of injuries or to a place
of shelter or safety and to accompany the abused person to his or
her the person's residence to allow for the removal of
clothing, medication, and such personal property as is reasonably
necessary."
SECTION 6. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding
an appropriately numbered section to read:
"( ) If, after a hearing for an order of protection under the
`Protection from Domestic Abuse Act' the court has issued an order of
protection, the court may in addition: