H 3759 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] The authority may contract with
the Division of Human Resources Management of the State Budget
and Control Board to establish a comprehensive human resource
management program. Except for the provisions of Subarticle 3,
Article 21, Chapter 35 of Title 11, the The provisions
of Chapter 35 of Title 11 do not apply to the authority in the
employment of consultants and other providers of service, but
consultants and other providers of services are subject to the
authority's procurement procedures or regulations as approved by
the State Budget and Control Board;".
SECTION 6. Section 41-43-90(E) of the 1976 Code, as
amended by Act 404 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(E) Notwithstanding any provision of law or regulation
to the contrary, and in accordance with its own procurement
procedures and regulations as approved by the Budget and Control
Board, which must, at a minimum, incorporate the provisions of
Sections 11-35-5210 through 11-35-5270, inclusive, acquire,
purchase, hold, use, improve, manage, lease, mortgage, pledge, sell,
transfer, and dispose of any property, real, personal, or mixed, or
any interest in any property, or revenues of the authority, including
as security for notes, bonds, evidences of indebtedness, or other
obligations of the authority. Except for the provisions of
Sections 11-35-5210 through 11-35-5270, inclusive, in
In exercising the powers authorized in this chapter the
authority is exempt from Title 11, Chapter 35. The authority has
no power to pledge the credit and the taxing power of the State or
any of its political subdivisions."
SECTION 7. Section 12-27-1320 and Article 21 of Chapter 35,
Title 11 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
SECTION 8. Nothing in this section shall be construed as
prohibiting the state action that is necessary to establish or maintain