H*3272 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] BONDS, CASH BONDS, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO
GUARANTEE THE PAYMENT OF GASOLINE AND SPECIAL FUELS
TAXES; TO AMEND SECTIONS 12-37-360 AND 12-29-40, RELATING
TO COLLECTION AND PAYMENT OF GASOLINE AND SPECIAL
FUELS TAXES, SO AS TO DELETE REFERENCES TO THE SHERIFF
SERVING WARRANTS AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE TAXES ARE
LIENS, BUT NOT FIRST LIENS, ON THE PROPERTY OF THE
TAXPAYER, AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE ABATEMENT ALLOWED
MANUFACTURING PROPERTY FOR CERTAIN TEXTILE
MANUFACTURING PROPERTY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Misallocations corrected
SECTION 1. Section 4-10-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
317 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(C) The Tax Commission shall furnish data to the State
Treasurer and to the governing bodies of the counties and municipalities
receiving revenues for the purpose of calculating distributions and
estimating revenues. The information which may be supplied to counties
and municipalities includes, but is not limited to, gross receipts, net taxable
sales, and tax liability by taxpayers. Information by taxpayer received by
appropriate county or municipal officials is considered confidential and is
governed by the provisions of Section 12-54-240. A person violating this
section is subject to the penalties provided in Section 12-54-240. The State
Treasurer may correct misallocations from the Property Tax Credit Fund
and County/Municipal Revenue Fund by adjusting subsequent allocations,
but these adjustments may be made only in allocations made in the same
fiscal year as the misallocation."
Misallocations corrected
SECTION 2. Section 6-4-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 74,
Part II, Act 612 of 1990, is amended by adding:
"(5) The State Treasurer may correct misallocations to counties
and municipalities from accommodations tax revenues by adjusting