H*3272 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] The
county shall notify the Tax Commission and the State Treasurer through
delivery of a certified copy of a resolution adopted by the county by
December thirty-first following the referendum for the tax to be imposed
May first. Failure to deliver the resolution by December thirty-first causes
a delay of the imposition until the first day of May of the next calendar
year. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the local sales and
use tax must not be imposed before July first following the first referendum
held pursuant to Section 4-10-30."
Additional credit
SECTION 14. Section 4-10-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317
of 1990 is amended by adding:
"(C) Revenue distributed to a county or municipality under this
section may be used to provide an additional property tax credit in the
manner provided in Section 4-10-40(B)."
Interest exempt
SECTION 15. Section 12-13-30 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act
170 of 1987, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-13-30. Every association located or doing business
within this State shall pay an income tax measured by its net income from