H*3272 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] provisions of Chapter 79 of Title 44, the Physical Fitness Services Act, that
provides only the following activities or facilities:
(a) aerobics or calisthenics;
(b) weightlifting equipment;
(c) exercise equipment;
(d) running tracks;
(e) racquetball;
(f) swimming pools for aerobics and lap swimming; and
(g) other similar items approved by the commission.
The entire admission charge of a physical fitness center which provides
any other activity or facilities is subject to the tax imposed by this
article."
Motor vehicle tax credit
SECTION 12. Section 4-10-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
317 of 1990, is amended by adding:
"(E) For motor vehicles subject to the payment of property
taxes pursuant to Article 21, Chapter 37 of Title 12, the credit provided
under this section applies against the tax liability for motor vehicle tax
years beginning after December of the year in which the credit is
calculated."
Local option sales tax
SECTION 13. Section 4-10-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
317 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(A) The Tax Commission shall administer and collect the local
sales and use tax in the manner that sales and use taxes are administered