H 3583 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] State for a provider who obtains market power in a geographic area
in a service as a result of the certificate of need laws and
regulations to deny a provider in that geographic area, who lacks
that service, access to that service on a basis that will enable full
and fair competition in services as to which competition is
permitted in that area under the state plan; and
(6) standards and requirements for the enforcement of the policy
set forth in item (5) including, but not limited to, restrictions and
requirements to prevent price discrimination in violation of that
policy."
SECTION 3. Section 44-7-180(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 511 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(3) standards for distribution of health care facilities,
beds, specified health services, and equipment including scope of
services to be provided, utilization, and occupancy rates, travel
time, regionalization, prevention of the exercise of or injury
from any market power that may result from the existence of the
certificate of need program, other factors relating to proper
placement of services, and proper planning of health care
facilities; and".
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
-----XX----- |