H 3484 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] in the experimental or laboratory sense for new products, new uses
for existing products, or for improving existing products. To be
eligible for the limitation imposed by this subsection, the machinery
must be located in a separate facility devoted exclusively to research
and development as defined in this subsection. The limitation does
not extend to machinery used in connection with efficiency surveys,
management studies, consumer surveys, economic surveys,
advertising, promotion, or research in connection with literary,
historical, or similar projects."
SECTION 3. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 462 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2120. Exempted from the taxes imposed by
this chapter are the gross proceeds of sales, or sales price of:
(1) tangible personal property or receipts of any business which
the State is prohibited from taxing by the Constitution or laws of the
United States of America or by the Constitution or laws of this State;
(2) tangible personal property sold to the federal government;
(3) (a) textbooks, books, magazines,
periodicals, newspapers, and access to on-line information systems
sold to primary and secondary schools and institutions of higher
learning for use in a course of study in primary and secondary
schools and institutions of higher learning or for students' use in the
school library of these schools and institutions;
(b) books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers,
and access to on-line information systems sold to publicly supported
state, county, or regional libraries;
Items in this category may be in any form, including
microfilm, microfiche, and CD ROM;
(4)(3) livestock. 'Livestock' is defined as
domesticated animals customarily raised on South Carolina farms for
use primarily as beasts of burden, or food, and certain