H 3484 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] a property tax except to avoid default on general obligation bonds of
the entity. When all outstanding general obligation bonds of a
political subdivision are repaid, the entity may not levy property tax
for any purpose.
Section 12-36-1050. After June 30, 1997, general obligation bonds
of a political subdivision may not be issued pledging property tax
revenues for repayment and bonds of a political subdivision pledging
any Property Tax Relief Fund revenues for repayment may not be
issued without the prior permission of the State Budget and Control
Board."
SECTION 2. Section 12-36-2110 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2110. (A) The maximum tax imposed by this
chapter is three hundred dollars for each sale made after June 30,
1984, or lease executed after August 31, 1985, of each:
(1) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be
assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the
unassembled aircraft;
(2) motor vehicle;
(3) motorcycle;
(4) boat;
(5)(2) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck
tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, but not including house trailers
or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;
(3) commercial vehicles with a manufacturer's gross
weight rating in excess of ten thousand pounds.
(6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers,
travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel;
or
(7) self-propelled light construction equipment with
compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty
net engine horsepower.
In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on
each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars.
Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax
due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under
the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section,
a lease must be in writing and specifically state the term of, and
remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days.
(B) For the sale of a manufactured home, as defined in Section
40-29-20, the tax is calculated as follows:
(1) subtract trade-in allowance from the sales
price;
(2) multiply the result from (1) by sixty-five
percent;
(3) if the result from (2) is no greater than six
thousand dollars, multiply by five percent for the amount of tax due;
(4) if the result from (2) is greater than six