H 3825 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] may issue a temporary restraining order without giving the defendant
notice of the motion for the order. A prima facie showing of
immediate and present danger of bodily injury, verified by supporting
affidavits, or an authentic copy of an existing injunction issued
by a family court under the authority of Section 20-3-110, proof of
service of the injunction on the person violating the injunction, and
facts showing the violation or threatened violation of the injunction
verified by supporting affidavits, constitutes good cause."
SECTION 5. Section 16-3-1770 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 94 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1770. (A) A temporary restraining order granted
without notice must be endorsed with the date and hour of issuance
and entered of record with the magistrate's court.
(B) The terms of the restraining order shall protect the plaintiff and
may include temporarily enjoining the defendant from:
(1) abusing, threatening to abuse, or molesting the plaintiff or
members of the plaintiff's family;
(2) entering or attempting to enter the plaintiff's place of
residence, employment, education, or other location; and
(3) communicating or attempting to communicate with the
plaintiff in a way that would violate the provisions of this article.
(C) A restraining order issued pursuant to this article,
other than a restraining order requiring a person to refrain from
violating an existing injunction issued by a family court under the
authority of Section 20-3-110, conspicuously shall bear the
following language: 'Violation of this order is a criminal offense
punishable by thirty days in jail, a fine of five hundred dollars, or
both;'
(D) A restraining order issued pursuant to this article to
restrain conduct in violation of an existing injunction issued by a
family court under the authority of Section 20-3-110 conspicuously
shall bear the following language: 'Violation of this order, requiring
you to refrain from violating the existing injunction issued by the