H 3825 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (E) 'Family' means a spouse, child, parent, sibling, or a person
who regularly resides in the same household as the targeted person."
SECTION 3. Section 16-3-1750(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 94 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(A) Under this article, the magistrate's court shall have
jurisdiction over an action seeking a restraining order against a
person engaged in harassment or stalking., including
concurrent jurisdiction to restrain conduct by any person in violation
of an existing injunction issued by the family court under the
authority of Section 20-3-110 pending further action in connection
with the violation or enforcement of the existing injunction by the
family court."
SECTION 4. Section 16-3-1760(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 94 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(A) Within twenty-four hours after the filing of a complaint and
motion seeking a restraining order under Section 16-3-1750, the
court, for good cause shown, may hold an emergency hearing and, if
the plaintiff proves his allegation by a preponderance of the evidence,
may issue a temporary restraining order without giving the defendant
notice of the motion for the order. A prima facie showing of
immediate and present danger of bodily injury, verified by supporting
affidavits, or an authentic copy of an existing injunction issued
by a family court under the authority of Section 20-3-110, proof of
service of the injunction on the person violating the injunction, and
facts showing the violation or threatened violation of the injunction
verified by supporting affidavits, constitutes good cause."
SECTION 5. Section 16-3-1770 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 94 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1770. (A) A temporary restraining order granted
without notice must be endorsed with the date and hour of issuance
and entered of record with the magistrate's court.