H 3825 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] offense according to law. The court transferring jurisdiction of a
criminal matter to another court for prosecution shall retain
jurisdiction of all civil aspects of the case and continue the civil
proceedings until concluded according to law. In addition, so long
as no person is subject for the same offense to be twice put in
jeopardy, a person violating any portion of an injunction issued by
the family court, including that portion of an injunction issued under
the authority of this section, may be held in contempt by the family
court as in other cases."
SECTION 2. Section 16-3-1700 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 94 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1700. As used in this article:
(A) 'Harassment' means a pattern of intentional, substantial, and
unreasonable intrusion into the private life of a targeted person that
causes the person and would cause a reasonable person in his position
to suffer mental distress. Harassment may include, but is not limited
to:
(1) following the targeted person as he moves from location to
location;
(2) visual, physical, or verbal contact that is initiated,
maintained, or repeated after a person has been provided notice that
the contact is unwanted;
(3) surveillance of or the maintenance of a presence near the
targeted person's:
(a) residence;
(b) place of work;
(c) school; or
(d) another place regularly occupied by the targeted person;
and
(4) vandalism and property damage.;
and
(5) violation of an injunction issued under the authority of
Section 20-3-110.
Harassment does not include words or conduct that is protected by
the Constitution of this State or the United States, and does not apply
to law enforcement officers, licensed private detectives, or
process servers performing their authorized or official
duties. in a lawful manner.
(B) 'Stalking' means a pattern of words or conduct that is intended
to cause and does cause a targeted person and would cause a
reasonable person in the targeted person's position to fear:
(1) death of the person or a member of his family;
(2) assault upon the person or a member of his family;
(3) bodily injury to the person or a member of his family;
(4) criminal sexual contact on the person or a member of his
family;