H 3825 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] ACTIONS TO THE FAMILY COURT ISSUING THE PRIOR
INJUNCTION; AND BY ADDING SECTION 16-3-1850 SO AS TO
PRESERVE THE JURISDICTION OF FAMILY COURTS TO
PUNISH VIOLATORS AND TO OTHERWISE ENFORCE
INJUNCTIONS ISSUED BY THE FAMILY COURTS, AND TO
PROVIDE FOR PROSECUTION OF CRIMINAL OFFENSES
WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF MAGISTRATE'S COURTS
THAT ALSO CONSTITUTE VIOLATIONS OF CERTAIN
PROVISIONS OF FAMILY COURT INJUNCTIONS PROVIDED
NO PERSON SHALL BE SUBJECT FOR THE SAME OFFENSE
TO BE TWICE PUT IN JEOPARDY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 20-3-110 of the 1976 Code, is amended to
read:
"Section 20-3-110. (A) The court, pending the
termination of the action or by final order, may restrain or enjoin
either party to the cause from in any manner interposing any restraint
upon the personal liberty of, or from harming, interfering with or
molesting, the other party to the cause during the pendency of the suit
or after final judgment. It may also, during the pendency of such
action, restrain or enjoin any other person who is made a party to the
action from doing or threatening to do any act calculated to prevent
or interfere with a reconciliation of the husband and wife or other
amicable adjustment of the action.
(B) A court of competent jurisdiction issuing an injunction
under this section may include provisions authorizing any law
enforcement officer to arrest, with or without an arrest warrant, any
person who violates or threatens to violate any term or provision of
the injunction that enjoins that person from interposing any restraint
upon the personal liberty of, or from harming, interfering with, or
molesting the person or persons protected by the injunction, and any
person who is a party to the action who violates the injunction by
doing or threatening to do any act calculated to prevent or interfere
with a reconciliation of the husband and wife or other amicable
adjustment of the action. The conduct or threat constituting a
violation or threatened violation of the injunction need not have been
witnessed by the arresting officer, and need not have occurred in the
arresting officer's presence, so long as the arresting officer has
knowledge of the terms and provisions of that portion of the
injunction enjoining a person from interposing any restraint upon the
personal liberty of, or from harming, interfering with, or molesting
the person or persons protected by the injunction, and enjoining any
person who is a party to the action who violates the injunction by
doing or threatening to do any act calculated to prevent or interfere
with a reconciliation of the husband and wife or other amicable