H 4972 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Any
applicant or existing policyholder, to be charged this different rate, must
be denied the coverage pursuant to subsection (B) at the rate provided
in Section 38-73-457.
(F) (G) A carrier may not cede collision coverage,
comprehensive coverage, or fire, theft, and combined additional
coverages with a deductible of less than two hundred fifty dollars. An
insured or qualified applicant may select an additional deductible in
appropriate increments up to one thousand dollars. However, the
mandatory deductible does not apply to safety glass."
SECTION 8. Section 38-77-350(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
148 of 1989, is amended to read:
"(C) An automobile insurer is not required to make a new
offer of coverage on any automobile insurance policy which renews,
extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy. However,
the first renewal notices for existing policies after December 1, 1989,
must include the form provided in subsection (A). A policy of
automobile insurance offered or issued by a new servicing carrier for the
South Carolina Reinsurance Facility to replace a policy previously
issued by a former servicing carrier and containing the same coverage
limits as the former policy constitutes a valid replacement policy that
does not require the new servicing carrier or agent to make a new offer
of coverage or to obtain a new application from the insured."
SECTION 9. This act takes effect June 1, 1994.
-----XX----- |