H 4972 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] insurance in this State except for motorcycle insurance and types not
cedeable to the facility;
(4) The applicant has not contributed to his termination as
agent by any insurer because of any illegal breach of agency agreement
or other related, improper, or unethical conduct; and
(5)(4) The books, records, and accounts of the
insurance business of the applicant have been audited at the expense of
the applicant and found by the governing board to be indicative of a
financially sound operation./
Amend further, page 9, by striking SECTION 6 and inserting:
/SECTION 6. Section 38-73-1425 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
113 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1425. The final rate or premium charge for a
private passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to the facility
which does not qualify for the safe driver discount in Section
38-73-760(e) is the final rate or premium charge required by Section
38-73-1420 or the final rate or premium charge approved for use by the
insurer, whichever is greater.
The establishing of a facility rate for risks ceded to the facility
before June 1, 1994, by insurers having company-filed rates less than the
facility final rate or premium charge developed under Section
38-73-1420 must be accomplished by increasing the company-filed rate