S 893 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] include such provisions as are agreed upon by the complainant and
the respondent. In the event If the employee or
agent so assigned is unable after reasonable efforts to
resolve the complaint, he the employee or agent
shall withdraw from the matter and not participate further
therein and the commission file of the complaint
shall must be closed. If the complainant and the
respondent thereafter resolve the complaint and submit a record of
such the resolution to the commission, such
the record shall must be entered into the
commission file of the complaint."
SECTION 7. Section 1-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-13-100. Nothing in this chapter shall
may be construed to create any a cause of
action other than those specifically described in Section 1-13-90 of
this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall may be
construed to create any a cause of action against a
person not covered by Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as
amended, 42 U. S. C. Section 2000e et seq., if the cause of action
arises from discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex,
or national origin. Nothing in this chapter shall may
be construed to create any a cause of action against
a person not covered by the Age Discrimination in Employment Act
of 1967, as amended, 29 U. S. C. Section 621 et seq., if the cause
of action arises from discrimination on the basis of age.
Nothing in this chapter may be construed to create a cause of
action against a person not covered by the Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990, as amended, Public Law
101-336."
SECTION 8. Section 43-33-520 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 43-33-520. The opportunity to obtain
employment, housing, full and equal use of public
accommodations, public services, and to make use of
educational facilities without discrimination because of a handicap