S 893 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] accommodations, public services, and to make use of
educational facilities without discrimination because of a handicap
is guaranteed by this article and is a civil right."
SECTION 9. Section 43-33-530 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 43-33-530. No person may discriminate against
a handicapped person with respect to employment, public
accommodations, public services, or housing without reasonable
justification. No protection or right of access provided by law for
handicapped persons are reduced or eliminated by the provisions of
this section."
SECTION 10. Section 43-33-560 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 43-33-560. Notwithstanding the provisions
of Section 2-7-35 of the 1976 Code, the terms
`handicap' and `handicapped' as used in this article mean a
substantial physical or mental impairment, whether congenital or
acquired by accident, injury, or disease, where the impairment is
verified by medical findings and appears reasonably certain to
continue throughout the lifetime of the individual without
substantial improvement, but, with respect to employment,
which is unrelated to the individual's ability to engage in a
particular job or occupation. This does not include any
an individual who is an alcohol, drug, narcotic, or other
substance abuser, or who is only regarded as being
handicapped. The term `mental impairment' shall
does not include mental illness."
SECTION 11. Section 43-33-570 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 43-33-570. For purposes of this article,
`reasonable justification' means, in the context of employment,
that the handicapped person's mental and physical limitation