H*3666 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] department determines the traffic conditions, present or future, justify the
facilities, except that the department may not designate as a turnpike
facility any highway, road, bridge, or other transportation facility funded
in whole or in part by a local option sales and use tax as provided in
Chapter 37 of Title 4. The department may utilize funds available for
the maintenance of the state highway system for the maintenance of any
turnpike facility financed pursuant to this article."
Toll projects in excess of one hundred fifty million dollars
SECTION 4. Section 57-3-615 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-3-615. If a toll is administered on a project by the
Department of Transportation, the toll must be used to pay for the
construction, maintenance costs, and other expenses for only that project.
A toll project that is in excess of one hundred fifty million dollars may
only be initiated as provided in Chapter 37 of Title 4."
Time effective
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Became law without the signature of the Governor -- 5/18/95. |