S 306 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] a motor vehicle within this State while:
(1) having an alcohol concentration of ten one-hundredths of one
percent or more;
(2) under the influence of alcohol;
(3) under the influence of any other drug or a combination of other
drugs or substances which cause impairment; or
(4) under the combined influence of alcohol or any other drug or
drugs, or substances which cause impairment.
For purposes of this section "drug" means illicit or licit drug, a
combination of licit or illicit drugs, a combination of alcohol and an
illicit drug, or a combination of alcohol and a licit drug."
SECTION 6. Section 56-5-2950 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2950. (a) A person who operates a motor vehicle
in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of
his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the
presence of alcohol or drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of
acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating
a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a
combination of them. A breath test must be administered at
the direction of a law enforcement officer who has apprehended a
person for operating a motor vehicle in this State while under the
influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the
direction of the arresting law enforcement officer,
the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the
person's alcohol concentration of his blood. If the
person is physically unable to provide an acceptable breath sample
because he has an injured mouth, or is
unconscious, or dead, or for another
any other reason considered acceptable by the licensed
medical personnel, a blood sample may be taken.