S 306 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] operate a motor vehicle within this State while:
(1) the alcohol concentration is ten one-hundredths of one percent
or more;
(2) under the influence of alcohol;
(3) under the influence of another drug or a combination of other
drugs or substances which cause impairment; or
(4) under the combined influence of alcohol or another drug or
drugs, or substances which cause impairment.
For purposes of this section "drug" means illicit or licit drug, a
combination of licit or illicit drugs, a combination of alcohol and an
illicit drug, or a combination of alcohol and a licit drug."
SECTION 6. Section 56-5-2950 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2950. (a) A person who operates a motor vehicle
in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of
his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the
presence of alcohol or drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of
acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating
a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a
combination of them. A test must be administered at the direction of
a law enforcement officer who has apprehended on
a person for operating a motor vehicle in this State while under the
influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the
direction of the arresting law enforcement officer the
person first must be offered a breath test to determine the alcohol
concentration of his blood. If the person is physically unable to
provide an acceptable breath sample because he has an injured
mouth, or is unconscious, or
dead, or for another reason considered acceptable by the
licensed medical personnel or a law enforcement officer, a