S 306 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (1) refused to submit to the test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950;
or
(2) took the test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 and his alcohol
concentration was ten one-hundredths of one percent or more.
(G) Once a nonresident's privilege to operate a motor vehicle has
been suspended pursuant to this section, the department shall notify
the motor vehicle administrator of each state from which the person
has obtained a driver's license or permit.
(H) A person whose driver's license is suspended pursuant to this
section is not required to file proof of financial responsibility."
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 459 of 1996, is amended by adding:
"(16) 'Alcohol' means a substance containing any form of alcohol
including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol, propanol, and other
volatile substances including toluene and acetaldehyde.
(17) 'Alcohol concentration' means the number of grams of
alcohol for each:
(a) one hundred milliliters of blood;
(b) two hundred ten liters of breath; or
(c) sixty-seven milliliters of urine."
SECTION 4. Section 56-1-2030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 149 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-2030. As used in this article: