S 306 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] convicted of driving outside of restriction must be fined two hundred
dollars.
(H) The department shall not suspend the privilege to drive of a
person under the age of twenty-one under Section 56-1-286 if the
person's privilege to drive has been suspended under this section
arising from the same incident.
(I) A person whose driver's license or permit is suspended
pursuant to this section is not required to file proof of financial
responsibility.
(J) The department shall administer the provisions of this section
and may promulgate regulations necessary to carry out its
provisions."
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended by adding:
"(16) 'Alcohol' means a substance containing any form of alcohol
including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol, propanol, and
isopropanol.
(17) `Alcohol concentration' means:
(a) the number of grams of alcohol for each one hundred
milliliters of blood; or
(b) as determined by the South Carolina Law Enforcement
Division for other bodily fluids."
SECTION 4. Section 56-1-2030 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 149 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-2030. As used in this article:
(1) `Alcohol' means a substance containing any form of alcohol
including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol, propanol, and
isopropanol.