H 3560 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] play feature. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to preempt or
prohibit the regulation of video games pursuant to Article 20 of Title
12, the Video Games Machines Act, including the prohibition on
payoffs and location of these machines in counties where such
payouts and machines are prohibited under the local option
provisions of that article and the regulation of these machines by
county or municipal ordinances as provided in that article. Nothing
in state law shall be deemed to preempt city or county regulation of
video game machines."
SECTION 2. Subsections (B) and (D) of Section 12-21-2720 of
the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 1993, are further
amended to read:
"(B) No municipality may limit the number of machines
within the boundaries of the municipality. A municipality may
by ordinance impose a license fee on machines licensed pursuant to
subsection (A)(3) of this section in an amount not exceeding ten
percent of the license fee imposed pursuant to subsection (A) for
the equivalent license period.
(D) A county may by ordinance impose a license fee on machines
licensed pursuant to subsection (A)(3) of this section located in an
unincorporated area of the county in an amount not exceeding ten
percent of the regular license fee imposed pursuant to subsection
(A) for the equivalent license period."
SECTION 3. Section 12-21-2746 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-21-2746. Municipalities and counties may levy a
license tax on the business taxed under this article, but in no case
may a tax so levied exceed one-half of the amount levied by the State
before March 28, 1956."