H 4547 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] attend a contested hearing, the department shall not issue the
permanent license and shall forward the file to the Administrative
Law Judge Division.
If the protestant expresses no desire to attend a contested hearing
and offer testimony, the protest is deemed invalid, and the department
shall continue to process the application and shall issue the license if
all other statutory requirements are met.
A person who files a protest and fails to appear at a hearing after
affirming a desire to attend the hearing may be assessed a fine or
penalty to include court costs."
SECTION 11. Section 61-6-1820 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 415 of 1996, is amended by deleting the last paragraph which
reads:
"Upon the written request of a person who resides in the
county where the license is requested to be issued, the department
must not issue the license until interested persons have been given an
opportunity to be heard."
SECTION 12. Subarticle 3, Article 5, Chapter 6, Title 61 of the
1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 61-6-1825. A person residing in the county in which
a minibottle license has been applied for, or a person residing within