H 4547 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (i) a license or permit may be issued to a publicly held
corporation, which is deemed the applicant under Section 61-2-160
and the corporation shall designate an officer or other employee of
good moral character, over the age of twenty-one and a resident of
this State in whose name the permit or license must be held on behalf
of the corporation and the corporation may substitute an officer or
employee if the individual is of good moral character, over the age of
twenty-one, and a resident of this State, and upon notice in writing of
the substitution to the department."
SECTION 2. Section 61-6-505 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
458 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-505. (A) A person who purchases or
acquires by lease, inheritance, divorce decree, eviction, or
otherwise a retail business which sells alcoholic beverages from
a holder of a retail liquor license at the business, upon initiating the
application process for a permanent retail liquor license, may be
issued a temporary retail liquor license by the department at the time
of the purchase or acquisition if the location for which the
temporary license is sought is not considered by the department to be
a public nuisance as defined by the department by regulation
and:
(1) the applicant currently holds a valid retail liquor license; or
(2) the applicant has had a criminal history background check
conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within the past
thirty days.
(B) A temporary license issued pursuant to subsection (A) is valid
until a permanent license is approved or disapproved by the
department, but in no case is it valid for longer more
than one hundred twenty days from the date of issuance.
(C) Notwithstanding subsection (B), the department may revoke
a temporary license if the applicant fails to proceed with
obtaining pursue the permanent license in a timely
manner, as set forth by the department by regulation.
(D) The department shall collect a fee of twenty-five dollars for
each temporary license sought. The funds generated by this fee must
be deposited in the general fund of the State."
SECTION 3. Section 61-6-2005 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-2005. (A) A person who purchases or
acquires by lease, inheritance, divorce decree, eviction, or
otherwise a retail business which sells alcoholic liquors in sealed