H 4547 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] until a permanent license is approved or disapproved by the
department, but in no case is it valid for longer more
than one hundred twenty days from the date of issuance.
(C) Notwithstanding subsection (B), the department may revoke
a temporary license if the applicant fails to proceed with
obtaining pursue the permanent license in a timely
manner, as set forth by the department by regulation.
(D) The department shall collect a fee of twenty-five dollars for
each temporary license sought. The funds generated by this fee must
be deposited in the general fund of the State."
SECTION 4. Section 61-4-210 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 61-4-210. (A) A person who purchases or
acquires by lease, inheritance, divorce decree, eviction, or
otherwise a retail business which sells beer or wine from a
holder of a retail permit to sell beer or wine at the business, upon
initiating the application process for a biennial retail beer or beer and
wine permit, may be issued a temporary retail beer or beer and wine
permit by the department at the time of the purchase or
acquisition if the location for which the temporary permit is
sought is not considered by the department to be a public nuisance
as defined by regulation of the department and:
(1) the applicant currently holds a valid beer or beer and wine
permit; or
(2) the applicant has had a criminal history background check
conducted by the division within the past thirty days.
(B) A temporary beer or beer and wine permit issued pursuant to
subsection (A) is valid until a biennial retail beer or beer and wine
permit is approved or disapproved by the department, but in no case
is it valid for longer more than one hundred twenty
days from the date of issuance.
(C) Notwithstanding subsection (B), the department may revoke
a temporary retail beer or beer and wine permit if the applicant fails
to proceed with obtaining pursue the biennial retail
beer or beer and wine permit in a timely manner, as set forth by
regulation of the department.
(D) The department must charge shall collect a fee
of twenty-five dollars for each temporary beer or beer and wine
permit. The funds generated by this fee must be deposited in the
general fund of the State."
SECTION 5. Section 61-6-2890 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-2890. (A) A registered producer may
not store alcoholic liquors only in a warehouse of the