H 4547 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] until a permanent license is approved or disapproved by the
department, but in no case is it valid for longer more
than one hundred twenty days from the date of issuance.
(C) Notwithstanding subsection (B), the department may revoke
a temporary license if the applicant fails to proceed with
obtaining pursue the permanent license in a timely
manner, as set forth by the department by regulation.
(D) The department shall collect a fee of twenty-five dollars for
each temporary license sought. The funds generated by this fee must
be deposited in the general fund of the State."
SECTION 3. Section 61-6-2005 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-2005. (A) A person who purchases or
acquires by lease, inheritance, divorce decree, eviction, or
otherwise a retail business which sells alcoholic liquors in sealed
containers of two ounces or less from a holder of a license to sell
alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less at the
business, upon initiating the application process for a permanent
license, may be issued a temporary license by the department at the
time of the purchase or acquisition if the location for which
the temporary license is sought is not considered by the department
to be a public nuisance as defined by the department by
regulation and:
(1) the applicant currently holds a valid license to sell alcoholic
liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less; or
(2) the applicant has had a criminal history background check
conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within the past
thirty days.
(B) A temporary license issued pursuant to subsection (A) is valid
until a permanent license is approved or disapproved by the
department, but in no case is it valid for longer more
than one hundred twenty days from the date of issuance.
(C) Notwithstanding subsection (B), the department may revoke