S 340 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] the trustees prior to the disbursement their written approval of
the manner and method by which the funds are to be disbursed, so that
the South Carolina Firemen's Association shall know that the funds are
being expended solely for the benefit of the firemen of each particular
fire department in the State. If a proposed disbursement is to be
expended legally and in accordance with the law, it is mandatory upon
the supervising trustees to give their approval. Failure upon the part
of any treasurer to comply with the foregoing makes him liable on his
official bond."
SECTION 8. Section 23-9-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-9-460. No funds of firemen's insurance and
inspection fund may be divided among the firemen of any fire
department in cash. When any fire department by a majority of its
members provides for the expenditure of any funds for the
collective benefit, safety, and enjoyment of the entire
membership of the department, it is mandatory for the local
trustees and the state trustees of the South Carolina State Firemen's
Association to approve the expenditure. None of the funds may be
expended in any manner for any purpose for which any city, town,
unincorporated community, or county political subdivision
may be legally liable. Any department may participate in a death
benefit, disability, or retirement program approved by the local and state
trustees in accordance with the provisions of this article. The local and