S 340 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] SECTION 2. Section 23-9-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-9-340. All members of the board of trustees of
each firemen's insurance and inspection fund shall serve without
compensation. The board shall elect from its number a chairman and
secretary who shall likewise serve without compensation. The treasurer
of the city or town municipality, or, for a fund for an
unincorporated community, the county treasurer chief of the
fire department, shall act as the treasurer of the board and is
custodian of all funds received as a result of the provisions of this
article."
SECTION 3. Section 23-9-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-9-380. The clerk of any incorporated city or
town municipality and the treasurer of the county in
which is located the greater part of any unincorporated community
chief of the fire department in any unincorporated community
accepting the benefits of this article as required herein shall annually, by
October thirty-first, make and file with the State Fire Marshal on a blank
to be furnished by the State Fire Marshal his certificate stating the
existence of the department, the number of steam, hand, or other
engines, hook and ladder trucks, and hose carts other
equipment in actual use, the number of organized companies, and
the system of water supply in use for the department, together with any
other facts the State Fire Marshal requires. If the certificate required by
this section is not filed with the State Fire Marshal by October
thirty-first in any year, the city, town, municipality or
community failing to file the certificate is considered to have waived and
relinquished its rights for that year to any benefits distributed under this
article by the county treasurer."
SECTION 4. Section 23-9-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: