S*1160 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] charge whether or not the voter is a qualified elector of the precinct in
which he voted his provisional ballot. If the board certifies the person
challenged is not a qualified elector of the precinct, this certification is
considered an administrative challenge and is clear and convincing
evidence for the meeting authority to disallow the ballot. Nothing in this
section prohibits the county election commission from continuing any
challenge administratively as long as it has evidence to sustain the
challenge."
Appointment of watcher
SECTION 12. Section 7-13-860 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 252 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-860. Each candidate who is not unopposed in a
primary and each nonpartisan candidate, including announced write-in
candidates in a general or special election, may appoint a watcher for any
voting place where his name appears on the ballot. However, in any
general or special election, all candidates who are certified by a political
party must be jointly represented at each polling place by not more than
two watchers from the party for each one thousand registered voters or
fraction thereof registered at the polling place. Each watcher appointed
hereunder must be a qualified voter in the county where he is to watch,
and must be certified, in writing, to the managers of the voting precinct
to which assigned. This certification must be signed by the primary or
nonpartisan candidate or, in the case of watchers jointly representing all
candidates of a political party, by an appropriate party official. Watchers
must, at all times, wear visible identification specifying the candidate or
party, as appropriate, which they represent. The identification badge of a