S*1160 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] does not require the officer, commissioners, or other authority to reprint
the official ballots, but the officer, commissioners, or other authority
having jurisdiction over the printing and distribution of the ballots
concerned may (1) cause the ballots to be reprinted and be substituted in
all respects for the first printed ballots if this substitution is considered
feasible and advisable or (2) affix a blank label to cover the name of the
deceased or withdrawn candidate on voting systems where possible or
appropriate."
Voting booths
SECTION 9. Section 7-13-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-740. There must be provided at each polling
precinct at least one booth. At least one booth must be provided for each
two hundred and fifty registered electors or a major fraction thereof of
the precinct. The booths must be made of wood, sheet metal, or other
suitable substance; must not be less than thirty-two inches wide,
thirty-two inches deep, and six feet six inches high; must have a curtain
hanging from the top in front to within three feet of the floor; and must
have a suitable shelf on which the voter can prepare his ballot. In
primary, general, and special elections, the booths must be provided by
the commissioners of election or other electoral board. Only one voter
shall be allowed to enter a booth at a time, and no one except as
provided herein is allowed to speak to a voter while in the booth
preparing his ballot."
Provisional voting
SECTION 10. The second paragraph of Section 7-13-820 of the 1976
Code is amended to read:
"If the name cannot be verified by the registration board, or if a
phone is not available, the poll manager or his designee may permit the