S*1160 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] number, election of ballot request, election date, runoff preference, party
preference, reason for request, oath of voter, and voter's signature.
The oath must be as follows: `I do swear or affirm that I am a
qualified elector, that I am entitled to vote in this election, and that I will
not vote again during this election. The information above is true in all
respects, and I hereby apply for an absentee ballot for the reason
indicated above'. Any person who fraudulently applies for an absentee
ballot in violation of this section, upon conviction, must be punished in
accordance with Section 7-25-20."
Ballots and envelopes to be furnished
SECTION 21. Section 7-15-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-15-360. The board of registration of each county
must be furnished by the commissioners of election of the county or the
county committee for each political party holding a primary, a sufficient
number of ballots and envelopes not to exceed fifteen percent of the
number of registered voters in that county to enable the board of
registration to deliver these materials to qualified electors who desire to
vote by absentee ballot. If an absentee ballot is not available at the time
the voter requests it, the board of registration must provide a blank ballot
to allow the voter to write in his: (1) selections of candidates; (2)
selection of party, if he wishes to vote a straight party ticket; and (3)
support or opposition of any ballot measure."
Ballot and envelope to be furnished
SECTION 22. Section 7-15-365 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-15-365. The board of registration of each county
must be furnished by the municipal election commission of each
municipality holding an election or the executive committee of a