S*1160 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] address where filings may be made, and the hours that an authorized
person will be present to receive filings."
Organization of board
SECTION 7. Section 7-13-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
357 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-80. The commissioners, managers, and clerks at
their first meeting, respectively, must proceed to organize as a board.
The county election commission must appoint the chairman of the board
of managers. The chairman, in each instance, may administer
oaths."
Ballots
SECTION 8. Section 7-13-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-380. After the official ballots have been printed
by the proper officer, commissioners, or other authority, the death or
withdrawal of a candidate whose name is printed on the official ballot
does not require the officer, commissioners, or other authority to reprint
the official ballots, but the officer, commissioners, or other authority
having jurisdiction over the printing and distribution of the ballots
concerned may (1) cause the ballots to be reprinted and be substituted in
all respects for the first printed ballots if this substitution is considered
feasible and advisable or (2) affix a blank label to cover the name of the
deceased or withdrawn candidate on voting systems where possible or
appropriate."
Voting booths
SECTION 9. Section 7-13-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-740. There must be provided at each polling
precinct at least one booth. At least one booth must be provided for each
two hundred and fifty registered electors or a major fraction thereof of