S*1160 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] with a numbered seal in their presence. The representatives must certify
as to the numbers of the machines, that all counters are set at zero (000),
as to the number registered on the protective counter, and the number on
the seal. When a voting machine has been properly prepared for an
election, it must be locked against voting, sealed, and the keys to the
machine retained in the custody of the commissioners of election or other
electoral board and delivered to the managers of election as provided in
this chapter."
Responsibilities of State Election Commission
SECTION 15. Section 7-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-15-10. The State Election Commission is responsible
for carrying out the provisions of Article 3 and Article 5 of this chapter.
The commission may promulgate regulations, and must have drafted,
printed, and distributed all forms that are required to make it possible for
persons listed in Section 7-15-320 to vote by absentee ballot in primary,
general, and special elections. Regulations promulgated pursuant to this
section must be promulgated in accordance with the Administrative
Procedures Act."
Standard Form 76; persons qualified to vote
SECTION 16. Section 7-15-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 422 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-110. The following persons are qualified to
register to vote using the Standard Form 76, or any subsequent form