S*1160 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] read:
"Section 7-15-10. The State Election Commission is responsible
for carrying out the provisions of Article 3 and Article 5 of this chapter.
The commission may promulgate regulations, and must have drafted,
printed, and distributed all forms that are required to make it possible for
persons listed in Section 7-15-320 to vote by absentee ballot in primary,
general, and special elections. Regulations promulgated pursuant to this
section must be promulgated in accordance with the Administrative
Procedures Act."
Standard Form 76; persons qualified to vote
SECTION 16. Section 7-15-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 422 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-110. The following persons are qualified to
register to vote using the Standard Form 76, or any subsequent form
replacing it, provided by the federal government:
(1) members of the Armed Forces of the United States;
(2) members of the Merchant Marines of the United States;
(3) a person serving with the American Red Cross or the United
Service Organizations (USO) attached to and serving with the Armed
Forces of the United States outside of the county of his residence in
South Carolina;
(4) members or employees of any department of the United States
Government serving overseas;
(5) a citizen of the United States residing outside the United
States:
(a) if he last resided in South Carolina immediately before his
departure from the United States;
(b) if he could have met all qualifications to vote in federal elections
in South Carolina even though while residing outside the United States
he does not have a place of abode or other address in South Carolina;
even if his intent to return to South Carolina may be uncertain, as long as
he has complied with all applicable South Carolina qualifications and
requirements which are consistent with the Uniformed And Overseas
Absentee Voting Act (Public Law 99-410)."
Person who may register
SECTION 17. Section 7-15-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 365 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-120. Persons listed in Section 7-15-110, their
spouses, and dependents residing with them, may register by using either