S*1160 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] board members and staff, county election commission members and staff
working on election day;
(10) overseas citizens;
(11) persons attending sick or physically disabled persons;
(12) persons admitted to hospitals as emergency patients on the day
of an election or within a four-day period before the election;
(13) persons who will be serving as jurors in a state or federal court
on election day;
(14) persons sixty-five years of age or older;
(15) persons confined to a jail or pre-trial facility pending disposition
of arrest or trial."
Application
SECTION 20. Section 7-15-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 80 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-340. The application required in Section 7-15-330
to be submitted to these election officials must be in a form prescribed
and distributed by the State Election Commission; except that persons
listed in Section 7-15-320(2), (3), (6), and (10) may use Standard Form
76, or any subsequent form replacing it, provided by the federal
government as a simultaneous request for registration and an absentee
ballot or a request for an absentee ballot if already registered.
The application must contain the following information: name,
registration certificate number, address, absentee address, social security
number, election of ballot request, election date, runoff preference, party
preference, reason for request, oath of voter, and voter's signature.
The oath must be as follows: `I do swear or affirm that I am a
qualified elector, that I am entitled to vote in this election, and that I will
not vote again during this election. The information above is true in all
respects, and I hereby apply for an absentee ballot for the reason
indicated above'. Any person who fraudulently applies for an absentee
ballot in violation of this section, upon conviction, must be punished in
accordance with Section 7-25-20."
Ballots and envelopes to be furnished
SECTION 21. Section 7-15-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-15-360. The board of registration of each county
must be furnished by the commissioners of election of the county or the