S*1160 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] primary or general election, the commissioners of election or other
electoral board must instruct the managers and clerks appointed to serve
in the election in the use of the machine and their duties in connection
therewith; and the commissioners shall not permit a person to serve as a
manager or clerk, if there are clerks, who is not fully qualified to conduct
an election with the machine. However, nothing in this section may be
construed to prevent the appointment of a person as a manager or clerk
of election to fill a vacancy in an emergency."
Notice
SECTION 14. Section 7-13-1750 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-13-1750. Before preparing a voting machine for an
election at which candidates for more than one political party or
candidates nominated by petition are to be voted for, written notice must
be mailed to the chairman of the local committee of each of the two
political parties which at the general election next preceding cast the
highest and next highest number of votes, stating the time and place
where the machines will be prepared. At this time, one representative of
each of these political parties must be afforded an opportunity to see that
the machines are in proper condition for use at the election. When a
machine has been examined by these representatives, it must be sealed
with a numbered seal in their presence. The representatives must certify
as to the numbers of the machines, that all counters are set at zero (000),
as to the number registered on the protective counter, and the number on
the seal. When a voting machine has been properly prepared for an
election, it must be locked against voting, sealed, and the keys to the
machine retained in the custody of the commissioners of election or other