S*1160 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] number of registered voters in that county to enable the board of
registration to deliver these materials to qualified electors who desire to
vote by absentee ballot. If an absentee ballot is not available at the time
the voter requests it, the board of registration must provide a blank ballot
to allow the voter to write in his: (1) selections of candidates; (2)
selection of party, if he wishes to vote a straight party ticket; and (3)
support or opposition of any ballot measure."
Ballot and envelope to be furnished
SECTION 22. Section 7-15-365 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-15-365. The board of registration of each county
must be furnished by the municipal election commission of each
municipality holding an election or the executive committee of a
municipal party holding a primary, a sufficient number of ballots,
envelopes, and instructions to the absentee voter not to exceed fifteen
percent of the number of registered voters in the municipality and
sufficient postage to enable the board of registration to deliver materials
to qualified electors desiring to vote by absentee ballot. The envelope
required by item (4) of Section 7-15-370 must bear the return address of
the county board of registration. If an absentee ballot is not available at
the time the voter requests it, the board of registration must provide a
blank ballot to allow the voter to write in his: (1) selections of
candidates; (2) selection of party, if he wishes to vote a straight party
ticket; and (3) support or opposition of any ballot measure."
Absentee ballots
SECTION 23. Section 7-15-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 357 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-370. Upon receipt of the ballots and envelopes,
the county registration board must, as soon as possible, furnish the