S*1160 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] departure from the United States;
(b) if he could have met all qualifications to vote in federal elections
in South Carolina even though while residing outside the United States
he does not have a place of abode or other address in South Carolina;
even if his intent to return to South Carolina may be uncertain, as long as
he has complied with all applicable South Carolina qualifications and
requirements which are consistent with the Uniformed And Overseas
Absentee Voting Act (Public Law 99-410)."
Person who may register
SECTION 17. Section 7-15-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 365 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-120. Persons listed in Section 7-15-110, their
spouses, and dependents residing with them, may register by using either
federal Standard Form 76, or any subsequent form replacing it issued by
the federal government. In order to be registered, either form must reach
the county board of registration not later than thirty days before the
election."
Municipal primaries
SECTION 18. Section 7-15-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-15-260. Any political party conducting a municipal
primary in this State is responsible for carrying out the provisions of this
article by making ballots and election material available so that the