S*1160 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] to qualified electors desiring to vote by absentee ballot. The envelope
required by item (4) of Section 7-15-370 must bear the return address of
the county board of registration. If an absentee ballot is not available at
the time the voter requests it, the board of registration must provide a
blank ballot to allow the voter to write in his: (1) selections of
candidates; (2) selection of party, if he wishes to vote a straight party
ticket; and (3) support or opposition of any ballot measure."
Absentee ballots
SECTION 23. Section 7-15-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 357 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-370. Upon receipt of the ballots and envelopes,
the county registration board must, as soon as possible, furnish the
following items to each person qualified to receive an absentee ballot and
who has validly completed a written application for an absentee
ballot:
(1) one of each ballot to be used in the election;
(2) printed instructions as to the marking, folding, and return of each
ballot and as to the signing (and return) of the oath;
(3) an envelope marked `Ballot Herein' in which all completed ballots
are to be placed;
(4) a return-addressed envelope imprinted on the back with the oath
set forth in Section 7-15-385 to be used for the return of the unmarked
envelope (and enclosed ballots) to the board of registration;
(5) any additional oath, instructions, or information necessary to
enable the absentee ballot applicant to execute and return a ballot legally
acceptable by the officials charged with conducting the election.
The board of registration must record in the record book required by
Section 7-15-330 to be kept by the board the date these materials are
requested by written application and the date they are issued to the
qualified elector. Election materials which are mailed must be sent to the
voter's absentee mailing address.
If absentee ballots are not available at the time the voter requests one,
the board of registration must provide a blank ballot to allow the voter to
write in his: (1) selections of candidates; (2) selection of party, if he
wishes to vote straight party ticket; and (3) support or opposition of any
ballot measure."
County board to decide protests
SECTION 24. Section 7-17-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-17-30. The county boards shall decide all cases under
protest or contest that arise in their respective counties in the case of