S*1160 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Absentee Voting Act (Public Law 99-410)."
Person who may register
SECTION 17. Section 7-15-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 365 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-120. Persons listed in Section 7-15-110, their
spouses, and dependents residing with them, may register by using either
federal Standard Form 76, or any subsequent form replacing it issued by
the federal government. In order to be registered, either form must reach
the county board of registration not later than thirty days before the
election."
Municipal primaries
SECTION 18. Section 7-15-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-15-260. Any political party conducting a municipal
primary in this State is responsible for carrying out the provisions of this
article by making ballots and election material available so that the
persons named in Section 7-15-320 may be enabled to vote in these
primary elections subject to the rules and regulations of the political
party. All expenses incurred by any political party in conducting
elections subject to the provisions of this article must be borne by the
political party."
Absentee ballots; persons qualified to vote
SECTION 19. Section 7-15-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 80 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-320. A qualified elector in any of the following
categories must be permitted to vote by absentee ballot in all elections