S*1160 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] requested by written application and the date they are issued to the
qualified elector. Election materials which are mailed must be sent to the
voter's absentee mailing address.
If absentee ballots are not available at the time the voter requests one,
the board of registration must provide a blank ballot to allow the voter to
write in his: (1) selections of candidates; (2) selection of party, if he
wishes to vote straight party ticket; and (3) support or opposition of any
ballot measure."
County board to decide protests
SECTION 24. Section 7-17-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-17-30. The county boards shall decide all cases under
protest or contest that arise in their respective counties in the case of
county officers and less than county offices, except for primaries and
municipal elections. Any protest or contest must be filed in writing with
the chairman of the board, together with a copy for each candidate in the
race, by noon Wednesday following the day of the declaration by the
board of the result of the election. However, service upon the chairman
may be perfected by depositing with the county sheriff one copy of the
protest, together with a copy for each candidate in the race. The sheriff
must take immediate steps to deliver the copies to the chairman. The
protest must contain each ground concisely stated separately. The
chairman of the board must serve upon each candidate in the protested
race a copy of the protest and serve a notice of the time and place of the
meeting of the board for the purposes of hearing the protest."
Repeal
SECTION 25. Sections 7-11-410, 7-11-430, 7-15-130, 7-15-140,