S*1160 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] provided herein is allowed to speak to a voter while in the booth
preparing his ballot."
Provisional voting
SECTION 10. The second paragraph of Section 7-13-820 of the 1976
Code is amended to read:
"If the name cannot be verified by the registration board, or if a
phone is not available, the poll manager or his designee may permit the
person to vote after following the procedures set forth in Section
7-13-830, and the vote must be processed as a provisional vote. The poll
manager must be listed as the challenger."
Provisional voting
SECTION 11. Section 7-13-830 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 253 of 1992 is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-830. When any person is so challenged, the
manager must explain to him the qualifications of an elector and may
examine his as to the same. If the person insists that he is qualified and
the challenge is not withdrawn, his provisional vote must be received and
placed in an envelope on which must be written the name of the voter
and that of the challenger. The provisional votes must be kept separate
and apart and not counted but turned over to the commissioners of
election or other authority having supervision of the election. At the
meeting specified in either Section 7-17-10 or 7-17-510, whichever is
applicable, this authority must hear all objections to these votes, and
when no person appears or offers evidence before the meeting to sustain
an objection made at the polls, the ballot is no longer a provisional
ballot. When the challenger appears or produces witnesses or evidence in
support of the challenge, the authority in charge must proceed to hear
and determine the question. Its decision is final. Each provisional ballot
which is no longer challenged and each ballot whose challenge was
decided in favor of the voter must be removed from the envelope,
mingled, and counted and the totals added to the previously counted
regular ballot total of all precincts without attribution to a particular
precinct. If the voting at the voting place is being done upon a voting
machine, the managers must provide a paper ballot which must be placed
in an envelope and treated as provided in this section.
Where, pursuant to Section 7-13-820, a person's name could not be
verified by the registration board or where a telephone was not available
and the person was allowed to vote a provisional ballot, the Board of
Voter Registration, before the meeting, must certify to the authority in
charge whether or not the voter is a qualified elector of the precinct in
which he voted his provisional ballot. If the board certifies the person
challenged is not a qualified elector of the precinct, this certification is