S 481 Session 123 (2019-2020) S 0481 General Bill, By Alexander
[…] SECTION 8. Article 1, Chapter 9, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: "Section 23-9-125. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to limit the authority of the State Board of Pyrotechnic Safety or the regulation of fireworks, pursuant to Chapter 56, Title 40." SECTION 9. Chapter 10, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
Section 23-10-10. (A) The State Fire Marshal has the sole responsibility for the operation of the
(B) There is created the
Section 23-10-20. The South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation is authorized to purchase and issue clothing to the staff of the State Fire Academy." SECTION 10. Section 23-49-120(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(B) The South Carolina Forestry Commission and the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation, Division of Fire and Life Safety may accept donations of new or used fire protection, control, and rescue equipment from individuals or organizations. Donated equipment accepted by the commission or department may be retained for use by the commission or department or distributed to county, municipal, or other fire departments in this State or to other state or local emergency service or rescue organizations. A fire department or other organization accepting donated breathing apparatus from the commission or department shall cause the breathing apparatus to be recertified according to the manufacturer's specifications by the manufacturer or a technician certified by the manufacturer before it is placed into service or used by the fire department or other organization." SECTION 11. Section 40-80-30(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) Any registered firefighter may at any time request and obtain a copy of his SECTION 12. Sections 23-9-35, 23-9-40, 23-9-60, 23-9-110, and 23-9-130 of the 1976 Code are repealed.