S 481 Session 123 (2019-2020) S 0481 General Bill, By Alexander
[…] The amendment request must explain fire or injury prevention efforts currently underway within the organization, where the use of excess funds would fit within the existing efforts, the target audience for the fire or injury prevention project and how this audience was identified, and how the effectiveness of the requested fire or injury prevention project will be evaluated; (c) submit an application to the peer-review panel to amend his grant request to redirect remaining funds to another eligible project; (d) use a combination of subitems (a) and (b); or
SECTION 4. Section 23-9-25 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered new subsection to read: "( ) Three percent of these funds shall be retained by the State Fire Marshal for the express purpose of funding costs associated with the administration of the program." SECTION 5. Section 23-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-9-30.