S 481 Session 123 (2019-2020) S 0481 General Bill, By Alexander
[…] EQUIPMENT, TO PROVIDE THAT THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, LICENSING AND REGULATION, DIVISION OF FIRE AND LIFE SAFETY ALSO MAY ACCEPT DONATIONS OF FIRE EQUIPMENT; TO AMEND SECTION 40-80-30(D) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO A FIREFIGHTER REGISTERING WITH THE STATE FIRE MARSHAL, TO REVISE THE COST AND PROCESS OF OBTAINING CERTAIN INDIVIDUAL FIGHTER RECORDS; AND TO REPEAL SECTIONS 23-9-35, 23-9-40, 23-9-60, 23-9-110, AND 23-9-130 OF THE 1976 CODE, ALL RELATING TO DUTIES OF THE STATE FIRE MARSHAL. Amend Title To Conform Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. Section 23-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-9-10. SECTION 2. Section 23-9-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 23-9-20. (A) The State Fire Marshal shall have jurisdiction and authority statewide, on behalf of the State, in matters including, but not limited to, the following functions and activities:
(1)
(a) the prevention of fires; (b) the storage, sale, and use of combustibles and explosives; (c) the installation and maintenance of fire alarm systems and fire extinguishing systems and equipment; (d) the means of egress from all buildings, except for one- and two-family dwellings, unless otherwise required or permitted through law or regulation; (e) investigation of the cause, origin, and circumstances of a fire; (f) conformance with the fire prevention and protection codes and standards based upon nationally recognized codes and standards as may be prescribed by law or regulation for the prevention of fires and the protection of life and property; (g) facilitation of the reporting of fires through the National Fire Incident Reporting System; (h) collection of information concerning the causes, prevention, and reduction of damage from fire and other forms of community loss. The Office of the State Fire Marshal, from time to time, may disseminate this information in an appropriate manner as needed to aid in public protection or the training of firefighters; and (i) other fire-related activities not inconsistent with the mission of State Fire or otherwise prescribed by law; and
(2) (3) employment and supervision of personnel necessary to carry out the duties of his office; (4) implementation of licensing, permitting, and certification programs based upon nationally recognized codes and standards, and the promulgation of regulations, not to include the sale or storage of fireworks as regulated by the State Board of Pyrotechnic Safety, for: (a) explosives in accordance with Chapter 36, Title 23; (b) pyrotechnic displays and shooters; (c) fire protection systems and all classes of equipment; and (d) persons performing fire inspections under the authority of Section 23-9-30; (5) promulgation of fire prevention and protection