S 481 Session 123 (2019-2020) S 0481 General Bill, By Alexander
[…] (E) All fines collected under this section must be remitted by the Office of the State Fire Marshal and deposited in a special fund established for State Fire to defray the administrative costs associated with this article. (F) Nothing in this section prohibits the State Fire Marshal from exercising the statutory authority outlined in Section 23-9-70." SECTION 3. Section 23-9-25(F)(2) and (5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(2) The peer-review panel shall consist of nine voting members who shall serve without compensation. Seven members must be fire chiefs from each of the seven regions of the State as defined by the State Fire Marshal. The Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee shall appoint fire chiefs from Regions 1, 2, and 7. The Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee shall appoint fire chiefs from Regions 3, 4, and 6. The Governor shall appoint one fire chief from Region 5 and one fire chief from the State at large. The State Fire Marshal also shall serve as a member. The President of the South Carolina State Firefighters' Association shall serve as a nonvoting member and chairman of the committee. The peer-review panel shall have the authority to establish funding priorities, by consensus, for each grant cycle, based on its assessment of the greatest needs of the South Carolina Fire Service and within the purposes established in this section. Funding priorities shall be communicated through an annual Notice of Funding Opportunity, which shall accompany the announcement of the grant application period. (5) A recipient that completes the approved scope of work prior to the end of the performance period, and still has grant funds available, may:
(a) use the greater of one percent of their award amount or three hundred dollars to continue or expand, the activities for which (b) use excess funds to create or expand, a fire or injury prevention program.