H 4601 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] SECTION 4-8-140, RELATING TO THE RIGHTS, OBLIGATIONS,
AND DUTIES THE CONSOLIDATED POLITICAL SUBDIVISION
ACQUIRES AND SUCCEEDS TO AFTER IT IS ESTABLISHED, SO
AS TO DELETE A PROVISION WHICH PROVIDES THAT THE
MUNICIPALITY OR SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICT IS NOT
AFFECTED IF A MAJORITY OF THE QUALIFIED ELECTORS OF
THAT MUNICIPALITY OR SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICT DO
NOT APPROVE THE QUESTION OF CONSOLIDATION; TO
REPEAL SECTION 4-8-95, RELATING TO THE EXCLUSION OF A
MUNICIPALITY OR SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICT FROM
CONSOLIDATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 4-8-30(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319
of 1992, is amended to read:
"(C) After organization and election of a permanent chairman,
the commission shall elect a secretary, who need not be a member, and
such other officers as it considers necessary. The commission shall
adopt rules to govern the conduct of its business as it considers
necessary. A majority of members of the commission constitutes a
quorum for the transaction of business, but no recommendation of the
commission may be included in the proposed charter unless adopted by
a two-thirds vote of all of the members of the commission. Any
member not attending three consecutive meetings of the commission is
deemed to have vacated his seat and a successor must be appointed in
the manner of the original appointment."
SECTION 2. (A) That portion of Section 4-8-40 of the 1976 Code
which precedes item (1), is amended to read: