H 4601 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] vote for approval and those persons desiring to vote for rejection of
consolidation and the proposed charter shall vote against approval.'
(B) At the election called pursuant to the provisions of this
section, the qualified voters of the county must be asked to approve all
or a portion of the general obligation debt to be assumed by the
consolidated political subdivision. If the assumption of all or a portion
of the general obligation debt is approved by a majority vote of the
qualified voters, the general obligation debt is excluded from the
constitutional debt limit imposed by Article X, Section 14(7) of the
Constitution of South Carolina, 1895."
SECTION 5. Section 4-8-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319
of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 4-8-90. (A) The charter study commission must
select one of the following methods of presenting the question of
consolidation and the adoption of the charter:
(1) The charter for the creation of a consolidated political
subdivision is effective upon the approval of a majority of the qualified
electors of the county voting on the question as provided in
Section 4-8-80.; or
(2) If the charter for the creation of a consolidated political
subdivision is approved by the qualified electors of the county as
required by item (1) of this section but not approved by a majority of the
qualified electors voting on the question in a municipality or special
purpose district, the charter is void and of no force and effect only in
that municipality or special purpose district.
(B) If the charter and consolidation do not become effective for
any of the reasons enumerated in subsection (A) are not
approved by a majority of the qualified electors as provided in
subsection (A), another charter commission may not be created in
the county for at least four years from the date of the unsuccessful
election.
(C) The expense of the election must be borne by the county and be
conducted in accordance with procedures governing county elections
under the general law."
SECTION 6. Section 4-8-110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319
of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 4-8-110. The government for the consolidated
political subdivision becomes effective within the county
concerned when the governing body of the consolidated political