H 4601 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] that specified public service districts and special purpose districts may
continue to perform the functions assigned to them by law under the
supervision of district governing bodies existing prior to the
consolidation. except that, for those special purpose districts
which elect to be excluded from consolidation pursuant to Section
4-8-95, the charter must provide that the special purpose district electing
to be excluded may, as permitted under this chapter, continue to perform
the functions assigned to them by law as existing before the
consolidation."
SECTION 3. Section 4-8-70(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Immediately upon the completion of its work and the
framing of a proposed charter for the creation of a consolidated political
subdivision within the county, the proposed charter must be filed by the
commission with the clerk of the governing body of the county and with
the clerk of the governing body of each of the municipalities within
the county and must be certified by the chairman of the commission.
The copies are public records and available for inspection or
examination by any interested person."
SECTION 4. Section 4-8-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319
of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 4-8-80. (A) Not more than thirty days
after the receipt of the certified copy of the proposed charter, the
governing body of the county shall call for an election for the purpose