H 4601 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] The commission shall
adopt rules to govern the conduct of its business as it considers
necessary. A majority of members of the commission constitutes a
quorum for the transaction of business, but no recommendation of the
commission may be included in the proposed charter unless adopted by
a two-thirds vote of all of the members of the commission. Any
member not attending three consecutive meetings of the commission is
deemed to have vacated his seat and a successor must be appointed in
the manner of the original appointment."
SECTION 2. (A) That portion of Section 4-8-40 of the 1976 Code
which precedes item (1), is amended to read:
"The commission is authorized to study all matters relating to
the establishment of a single countywide government within
the county to be known as a consolidated political subdivision
which has powers and jurisdiction throughout the territorial limits of the
county consolidated political subdivision and which
shall supersede and replace the existing participating governments of the
county, and of all participating municipalities and all
other participating political subdivisions in the county not
continued by the charter. For those purposes the commission is
authorized to draft a proposed consolidated government charter which
may include any provisions necessary to effectuate the purposes of this
chapter. To that end and without limiting the generality of the
foregoing, the commission is authorized to draft a proposed charter
which may provide any one or more of the following:"
(B) Section 4-8-40(1) and (3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319
of 1992, are amended to read:
"(1) For the abolishment of specified existing governments
within the county and for the creation of a new single
government having all the powers formerly exercised by the county,
special and public service districts, and the municipalities within the
county and having such other powers as may be necessary or
desirable, including those rights, powers, duties, and liabilities as are
now or may be vested in counties or municipalities, or both, by the
Constitution or by other provisions of law. However, in those
counties where a special purpose district elects to exclude itself from
consolidation pursuant to Section 4-8-95, the remaining special purpose
districts shall continue to operate as if no consolidation had taken place
for the purpose of its special purpose only. The form and composition
of the new consolidated political subdivision is as authorized for
counties pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 9 of Title 4. However, in
those counties in which there is located a municipality whose boundaries
encompass more than one county, the governing body of that
municipality shall make a recommendation to the charter commission as
to how that municipality shall comply with the provisions of this section.
The commission shall include the recommendations of that municipality
in the charter submitted to the qualified electors of the county pursuant
to the provisions of Section 4-8-80. No changes in the recommendation
by the municipality may be made by the charter commission.
(3) For the abolishment of any public authorities, public service and
special purpose districts, boards, and commissions created under acts of
the General Assembly relating specifically to the county, public service
or special purpose districts, or municipalities concerned and for the
transfer of all powers, duties, and obligations of the authorities and
special purpose districts to the consolidated political subdivision in the
manner provided in the charter. However, the charter may also provide
that specified public service districts and special purpose districts may