H 4601 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] may become part of the consolidated political subdivision until
consolidation of that special purpose district is approved by a favorable
vote of a majority of the electors of the consolidated political
subdivision voting in a referendum and a majority of the qualified
electors voting in a referendum in the particular special purpose district
concerned.
(C) The referendum is a special election called only for the purpose
of determining whether or not the municipality or special purpose
district shall become becomes a part of the consolidated
political subdivision."
SECTION 8. Section 4-8-140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319
of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 4-8-140. Any consolidated government established
under this chapter acquires and succeeds to all rights, obligations, duties,
and privileges of the county and in the municipalities and other political
subdivisions consolidated. Without the necessity or formality of deed,
bill of sale, or other instrument of transfer, the consolidated government
becomes the owner of all property, assets, contracts, and franchises
previously belonging to the county and consolidated municipalities and
other political subdivisions and special purpose districts in the
consolidated political subdivision except school districts. However,
if a majority of the qualified electors voting on the question of
consolidation in a municipality or special purpose district do not approve
the charter as provided under Section 4-8-90(B), this section does not
apply to the municipality or special purpose district."
SECTION 9. Section 4-8-95 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 10. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |