H 4601 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] under the general law."
SECTION 6. Section 4-8-110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319
of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 4-8-110. The government for the consolidated
political subdivision becomes effective within the county
concerned when the governing body of the consolidated political
subdivision has been elected and the members of the consolidated
political subdivision qualified in accordance with the provisions of the
charter and the governing body shall take all actions necessary to
implement the provisions of the charter."
SECTION 7. Section 4-8-120 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319
of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 4-8-120. (A) Any municipality initially not included
in the consolidated political subdivision created under the provisions of
this chapter, may at any future time, surrender its certificate of
incorporation and become part of the consolidated political subdivision
under the terms and conditions and in accordance with the procedures
prescribed in the charter. However, no municipality shall
if the municipality is not included initially in the consolidated
political subdivision, it may not become part of the consolidated
political subdivision until consolidation of that municipality is approved
by a favorable vote of a majority of the electors of the particular
municipality concerned and a majority of the governing body of the
consolidated political subdivision.
(B) Any special purpose district initially not included in the
consolidated political subdivision created under the provisions of this
chapter may, at any future time, become part of the consolidated
political subdivision under such terms and conditions and in accordance
with the procedures prescribed in the charter. However, if the
special purpose district is not included initially in the consolidated
political subdivision No no special purpose district
may become part of the consolidated political subdivision until
consolidation of that special purpose district is approved by a favorable
vote of a majority of the electors of the consolidated political
subdivision voting in a referendum and a majority of the qualified
electors voting in a referendum in the particular special purpose district
concerned.
(C) The referendum is a special election called only for the purpose
of determining whether or not the municipality or special purpose
district shall become becomes a part of the consolidated
political subdivision."
SECTION 8. Section 4-8-140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319
of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 4-8-140. Any consolidated government established
under this chapter acquires and succeeds to all rights, obligations, duties,