H 4601 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] SECTION 3. Section 4-8-70(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Immediately upon the completion of its work and the
framing of a proposed charter for the creation of a consolidated political
subdivision within the county, the proposed charter must be filed by the
commission with the clerk of the governing body of the county and with
the clerk of the governing body of each of the municipalities within
the county and must be certified by the chairman of the commission.
The copies are public records and available for inspection or
examination by any interested person."
SECTION 4. Section 4-8-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319
of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 4-8-80. (A) Not more than thirty days
after the receipt of the certified copy of the proposed charter, the
governing body of the county shall call for an election for the purpose
of submitting the question of consolidation and the proposed charter to
all of the qualified voters of the county including those residing in
municipalities continued by the charter proposed consolidated
political subdivision for approval or rejection. The county
governing body shall set the date of the election for a day not less than
sixty nor more than ninety days after the issuance of the call. The
county shall publish the date and purpose of the election once a week for
three weeks immediately preceding the date of the election in a
newspaper of general circulation in the county. The ballot must have
written or printed on it the following:
`Must a consolidated political subdivision be formed and the proposed
charter framed for it to be adopted in County?
In favor of consolidation
Opposed to consolidation
Persons desiring to vote in favor of consolidation, the proposed
charter, and for the creation of a consolidated political subdivision shall
vote for approval and those persons desiring to vote for rejection of
consolidation and the proposed charter shall vote against approval.'
(B) At the election called pursuant to the provisions of this
section, the qualified voters of the county must be asked to approve all
or a portion of the general obligation debt to be assumed by the
consolidated political subdivision. If the assumption of all or a portion
of the general obligation debt is approved by a majority vote of the