H*4782 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] dollars. Thereafter, a registrant shall pay an annual renewal fee of five
hundred dollars. A registrant shall pay an initial fee of one hundred fifty
dollars and, thereafter, a renewal fee of one hundred fifty dollars for each
satellite location. The broker shall notify the department in writing ten
days before opening a new, official branch or satellite location. No
initial fee is required when the registrant notifies the department of a
change in address for an official branch or satellite location."
Waiver of appraisal rights; etc.
SECTION 5. Section 29-3-680 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 29-3-680. (A) In any real estate foreclosure proceeding
a defendant against whom a personal judgment is taken or asked, whether
he has theretofore appeared in the action or not, may within thirty days
after the sale of the mortgaged property apply by verified petition to the
clerk of court in which the decree or order of sale was taken for an order
of appraisal.
(B) Except in any real estate foreclosure proceeding relating to a
dwelling place, as defined in Section 12-37-250, or to a consumer credit
transaction, as defined in Section 37-1-301(11), a defendant against
whom a personal judgment may be taken on a real estate secured
transaction may waive the appraisal rights as provided by this section if
the debtors, makers, borrowers, and/or guarantors are notified in writing
before the transaction that a waiver of appraisal rights will be required
and upon signing a statement during the transaction similar to the
following:
`The laws of South Carolina provide that in any real estate foreclosure
proceeding a defendant against whom a personal judgment is taken or
asked may within thirty days after the sale of the mortgaged property
apply to the court for an order of appraisal. The statutory appraisal value
as approved by the court would be substituted for the high bid and may
decrease the amount of any deficiency owing in connection with the
transaction. THE UNDERSIGNED HEREBY WAIVES AND