H*4782 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Act 172 of 1993, is further amended by adding:
"(12) `Regular business hours' means open for business not less
than thirty hours a week, Monday through Friday.
(13) `Satellite office' means a location at which a mortgage broker
may conduct mortgage loan broker business other than at a location that
is open for regular business hours and is not required to be staffed
full-time by one or more employees who have the authority to contract
on behalf of the broker and to accept service on behalf of the
broker."
Satellite offices; etc.
SECTION 3. Section 40-58-65 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 172
of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 40-58-65. (A) A person registered pursuant to this
chapter must maintain at his usual place of business books, records, and
documents pertaining to the business conducted, to enable the department
to determine compliance with this chapter. A registrant with two or
more registered offices may consolidate the records at any one of the
registered offices. The records must be available for examination to the
administrator or his designee upon request. Books and records must be
maintained for at least three years.
(B) A mortgage broker doing business in this State shall maintain a
sufficient physical presence in this State and his records must be
maintained at the registered location in this State. At a minimum, the
broker shall maintain an official place of business open during regular
business hours, staffed by one or more employees who have the authority
to contract on behalf of the broker and to accept service on behalf of the
broker. If the official place of business is not open for business within
the hours of 8:30 A.M. until 5:00 P.M., Monday through Friday, the
broker shall notify the department in writing of the business hours
maintained by the broker's official place of business.
(C) A registered mortgage loan broker with an official place of
business within South Carolina also may maintain one or more satellite
offices, provided that the:
(1) mortgage loan broker notifies the department in writing ten days
before the opening of a satellite office of the location of the satellite
office and notifies the department that all records from the satellite office
are stored in a main or branch location in this State which is staffed by
one or more employees during regular business hours;
(2) records of any pending mortgage loan application or records in
which a loan closing is still in process are made available at the mortgage
loan broker's main or branch location as provided in item (1) to the
administrator or his designee within two business days of a written
request delivered by facsimile transmission, mail, or hand-delivery by the