H*4782 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] transaction. THE UNDERSIGNED HEREBY WAIVES AND
RELINQUISHES THE STATUTORY APPRAISAL RIGHTS WHICH
MEANS THE HIGH BID AT THE JUDICIAL FORECLOSURE SALE
WILL BE APPLIED TO THE DEBT REGARDLESS OF ANY
APPRAISED VALUE OF THE MORTGAGED PROPERTY.'
This waiver may be in any document relating to the transaction;
however, the required language must be on a page containing the
signature of the person making the waiver and the capitalized sentence
must be underlined, in capital letters, or disclosed in another prominent
manner."
Persons to perform appraisal
SECTION 6. Section 29-3-700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 29-3-700. Upon the filing of such petition and deposit
with the clerk of a sufficient sum to pay the costs of the subsequent
proceedings he shall issue an order that the property be appraised at its
true value as of the date of sale by three disinterested individuals who
must be state-certified general real estate appraisers as defined in Section
40-60-20(20), state- certified residential real estate appraisers as defined
by Section 40-60-20(21), or state-licensed real estate appraisers as
defined by Section 40-60-20(22), who shall not be parties to the action or
connected in business with or related by blood or marriage within the
sixth degree to any such party."
Time effective
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Became law without the signature of the Governor -- 6/20/96. |