H*3582 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] to the pretrial intervention program, the offender must agree to the
retention and sale of that property as provided by law by the law
enforcement agency making the seizure. The proceeds from the
sale also must be deposited in the game and fish fund of the
county wherein the offense was committed."
No previous acceptance required for admission
SECTION 5. Section 17-22-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended
by adding a new item (8) to read:
"(8) The offender has not previously been accepted in a
pretrial intervention program."
Admittance requirements
SECTION 6. Section 17-22-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-70. Prior to admittance of an offender
into an intervention program, the solicitor or judge, if application
is made to the court pursuant to Section 17-22-100, may require
the offender to furnish information concerning the offender's past
criminal record, education and work record, family history,
medical or psychiatric treatment or care received, psychological
tests taken and other information which, in the solicitor's or
judge's opinion, has bearing on the decision as to whether the
offender should be admitted. Solicitor's office records under this
section shall adhere to and abide by Federal Confidentiality
Regulation 42 CFR part 2 and any other applicable federal, state,
or local regulations."
Admittance requirements
SECTION 7. Section 17-22-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-80. Prior to any person being admitted to
a pretrial intervention program the victim, if any, of the crime for
which the applicant is charged and the law enforcement agency