H*3582 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] successfully or unsuccessfully completes the program. This
information may only be used by the division and the State
Coordinator's Office in those cases where a circuit solicitor
inquires as to whether a person has previously been accepted in an
intervention program. However, that information may be
confidentially released to the State Coordinator's Office to assist
in compiling annual reports. The identification information on
any defendant must not be under any circumstances released as
public knowledge."
Retention of records
SECTION 12. Section 17-22-150(a) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(a) In the event an offender successfully completes a
pretrial intervention program, the solicitor shall effect a
noncriminal disposition of the charge or charges pending against
the offender. Upon such disposition, the offender may apply to
the court for an order to destroy all official records relating to his
arrest and no evidence of the records pertaining to the charge may
be retained by any municipal, county, or state entity or any
individual, except as otherwise provided in Section 17-22-130.
The effect of the order is to restore the person, in the
contemplation of the law, to the status he occupied before the
arrest. No person as to whom the order has been entered may be
held thereafter under any provision of any law to be guilty of
perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his
failure to recite or acknowledge the arrest in response to any
inquiry made of him for any purpose."
Unlawful retention or release of information
SECTION 13. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 17-22-170. Any municipal, county, or state
entity or any individual who unlawfully retains or releases
information on an offender's participation in a pretrial intervention