H*3582 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THOSE AGENCIES OR
INDIVIDUALS REQUIRED TO DESTROY RECORDS
RELATING TO THE OFFENSE; TO ADD SECTION
17-22-170, SO AS TO MAKE IT A MISDEMEANOR FOR ANY
PERSON TO UNLAWFULLY RETAIN OR RELEASE
INFORMATION ON AN OFFENDER'S PARTICIPATION IN A
PRETRIAL INTERVENTION PROGRAM AND TO PROVIDE
PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION; TO REPEAL SECTION
17-22-160 RELATING TO THE TIME WITHIN WHICH THE
PRETRIAL INTERVENTION PROGRAMS WERE REQUIRED
TO BE FIRST ESTABLISHED.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Overseeing of administrative procedures
SECTION 1. Section 17-22-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding a new subsection (D) to read:
"(D) The South Carolina Commission on Prosecution
Coordination shall oversee administrative procedures for the
Circuit Solicitors' Pretrial Intervention Programs."
Transfer of office and employment of coordinator
SECTION 2. Section 17-22-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-40. There is established the office of
Pretrial Intervention Coordinator whose responsibility is to assist
the solicitor in each judicial circuit in establishing and