H*3582 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] administrative judge of the court of general sessions, if application
is made directly to the judge, the provisions of this section may be
waived. Applications received by the chief administrative judge
of the court of general sessions under this section may be
preliminarily approved by the judge pending a determination by
the pretrial office that the offender is eligible to participate in a
pretrial program pursuant to Sections 17-22-50 and 17-22-60.
Applications received by the chief administrative judge of the
court of general sessions and information obtained pursuant to
Section 17-22-70 must be forwarded to the pretrial
office."
Payment of fees
SECTION 9. Section 17-22-110 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 57 of 1987, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-22-110. An applicant to an intervention
program or an offender who applies to the chief administrative
judge of the court of general sessions for admission to a program
pursuant to Section 17-22-100 shall pay a nonrefundable
application fee of fifty dollars and, if accepted into the program, a
nonrefundable participation fee of two hundred fifty dollars prior
to admission. All fees paid must be deposited into a special
circuit solicitor's fund for operation of the pretrial intervention
program. All fees or costs of supervision may be waived partially
or totally by the solicitor in cases of indigency. The solicitor may
also, if he determines necessary, in situations other than indigency
allow scheduling of payments in lieu of lump sum payment. In no
case shall aggregate fees for application and participation in an
intervention program exceed three hundred dollars. However, in
cases where the solicitor determines that referral to another
agency or program is needed to achieve rehabilitation for a
problem directly related to the charge, the defendant may be
required to pay his participation in that special program, except
that no services may be denied due to inability to pay."
Inability to pay not a bar
SECTION 10. Section 17-22-120 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 17-22-120. In any case in which an offender
agrees to an intervention program, a specific agreement must be
made between the solicitor and the offender. This agreement shall