H*3582 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] the offender to furnish information concerning the offender's past
criminal record, education and work record, family history,
medical or psychiatric treatment or care received, psychological
tests taken and other information which, in the solicitor's or
judge's opinion, has bearing on the decision as to whether the
offender should be admitted. Solicitor's office records under this
section shall adhere to and abide by Federal Confidentiality
Regulation 42 CFR part 2 and any other applicable federal, state,
or local regulations."
Admittance requirements
SECTION 7. Section 17-22-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-80. Prior to any person being admitted to
a pretrial intervention program the victim, if any, of the crime for
which the applicant is charged and the law enforcement agency
employing the arresting officer shall be asked to comment in
writing as to whether or not the applicant should be allowed to
enter an intervention program. In each case involving admission
to an intervention program, the solicitor or judge, if application is
made to the court pursuant to Section 17-22-100, shall consider
the recommendations of the law enforcement agency and the
victim, if any, in making a decision."
Application requirements and nomenclature
SECTION 8. Section 17-22-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-100. An offender must make application
to an intervention program or to the chief administrative judge of
the court of general sessions no later than seventy-five days after