H*3582 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] The administrative charge must be deposited in
the game and fish fund of the county where the offense was
committed. Also, if any property was seized and confiscated at
the time of the arrest for the offense, as a condition of admission
to the pretrial intervention program, the offender must agree to the
retention and sale of that property as provided by law by the law
enforcement agency making the seizure. The proceeds from the
sale also must be deposited in the game and fish fund of the
county wherein the offense was committed."
No previous acceptance required for admission
SECTION 5. Section 17-22-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended
by adding a new item (8) to read:
"(8) The offender has not previously been accepted in a
pretrial intervention program."
Admittance requirements
SECTION 6. Section 17-22-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-70. Prior to admittance of an offender
into an intervention program, the solicitor or judge, if application
is made to the court pursuant to Section 17-22-100, may require