H*3582 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] The agreement must be signed by the
offender and his or her counsel, if represented by counsel, and
filed in the solicitor's office. The Commission on Alcohol and
Drug Abuse shall provide training if requested on the recognition
of alcohol and drug abuse to counselor employees of local pretrial
intervention programs and the local agency authorized by Section
61-5-320 shall provide services to alcohol and drug abusers if
referred by pretrial intervention programs. However, no services
may be denied due to an offender's inability to pay."
Retention and use of reports
SECTION 11. Section 17-22-130 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 17-22-130. Notwithstanding the provisions of
Section 17-1-40, in all cases where an offender is accepted for
intervention a report must be made and retained on file in the
solicitor's office, regardless of whether or not the offender
successfully completes the intervention program. All reports must
be retained on file in the solicitor's office for a period of two years
after successful completion, two years after rejection, or two years
after unsuccessful completion of the program. After the retention
of these reports for two years, they may be destroyed. The circuit
solicitor shall furnish to the South Carolina Law Enforcement
Division personal identification information on each person who
applies for intervention, is subsequently accepted or rejected and
successfully or unsuccessfully completes the program. This
information may only be used by the division and the State
Coordinator's Office in those cases where a circuit solicitor
inquires as to whether a person has previously been accepted in an
intervention program. However, that information may be