S*1079 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] A
reduction in force is an adverse employment action considered as a
grievance only if the agency, or as an appeal if the State Human
Resources Director, determines that there is a material issue of fact that
the agency inconsistently or improperly applied its reduction in force
policy or plan.
A covered employee has the right to appeal to the State Human
Resources Director an adverse employment action involving the issues
specified in this section after all administrative remedies to secure relief
within the agency have been exhausted."
State Employee Grievance Committee
SECTION 5. Section 8-17-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 110 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-17-340. (A) There is created the State Employee
Grievance Committee constituted and appointed to serve as an
administrative hearing body for state employee appeals. The State
Human Resources Director shall forward to the committee for a hearing
all appeals which meet jurisdictional requirements and relate to the
following adverse employment actions: terminations, salary decreases
based on performance, demotions, suspensions for more than ten days,
and reductions in force when the State Human Resources Director
determines there is a material issue of fact regarding inconsistent or
improper application of the agency's reduction in force plan or policy.
The committee shall consist of at least eighteen and not more than
twenty-four members who must be appointed by the State Budget and
Control Board to serve for terms of three years and until their successors
are appointed and qualify. All members of the committee must be
selected on a broadly representative basis from among the personnel of
the various state agencies as recommended by the agency head.
The committee annually shall elect a chairman from among its
members to serve for a one-year term. In addition, the State Human
Resources Director may divide the committee into panels of five
members to sit at hearings and designate a member to serve as the
presiding officer and a member to serve as secretary at all panel hearings.
A quorum of a panel consists of at least three members.
Vacancies occurring for a reason other than expiration of a term must
be filled by the State Budget and Control Board in the same manner as
the original appointments. Members may be reappointed for succeeding
terms at the discretion of the State Budget and Control Board. The
committee and the State Human Resources Director may recommend to
the State Budget and Control Board that it promulgate regulations as
necessary to carry out the provisions of this article and the board is
authorized to promulgate these and other necessary regulations.
Committee members shall receive their normal pay for the time they