S*1079 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] limited to the documents which have been submitted by each party and
the final written decision of the mediator-arbitrator. Neither the board
nor the Office of Human Resources nor the State Human Resources
Director nor the mediator-arbitrator may be named in this petition for
judicial review. However, any of these entities are entitled to make a
motion in the court of common pleas to be allowed to intervene to
participate in the petition for judicial review for appropriate reasons
including their interest in defending their policies."
Findings
SECTION 2. Section 8-17-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-17-310. The General Assembly finds that
harmonious relations between public employers and public employees are
a necessary and most important factor in the effective and efficient
operation of government, and that a proper forum for the understanding
and resolution of employee grievances will contribute to the
establishment and maintenance of harmony, good faith, and the quality of
public service. The General Assembly also recognizes that the most
effective and cost efficient means of resolving grievances occurs at the
lowest level, and state agencies are encouraged to use methods of
alternative dispute resolution to avoid a grievance hearing and further
litigation. It is for the protection and in the interests of both the
employee and the agency via a neutral method of dispute resolution and
fair administrative review, that this act, which may be cited as the `State
Employee Grievance Procedure Act', is enacted."
Definitions
SECTION 3. Section 8-17-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 407 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-17-320. As used in this article, unless the context
clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) `Agency' means a department, institution of higher learning,