S*1079 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] public service. The General Assembly also recognizes that the most
effective and cost efficient means of resolving grievances occurs at the
lowest level, and state agencies are encouraged to use methods of
alternative dispute resolution to avoid a grievance hearing and further
litigation. It is for the protection and in the interests of both the
employee and the agency via a neutral method of dispute resolution and
fair administrative review, that this act, which may be cited as the `State
Employee Grievance Procedure Act', is enacted."
Definitions
SECTION 3. Section 8-17-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 407 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-17-320. As used in this article, unless the context
clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) `Agency' means a department, institution of higher learning,
board, commission, or school that is a governmental unit of the State of
South Carolina. Special purpose districts, political subdivisions, and
other units of local government are excluded from this definition.
(2) `Appeal' means the request by a covered employee to the State
Human Resources Director for review of an agency's final decision
concerning a grievance.
(3) `Board' means the State Budget and Control Board.
(4) `Calendar days' means the sequential days of a year. The time
must be computed by excluding the first day and including the last. If
the last day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, it must be
excluded.
(5) `Class' means a group of positions sufficiently similar in the
duties performed, degree of supervision exercised or received, minimum
requirements of education, experience or skill, and the other
characteristics that the same state class title and the same state salary
range are applied to each position in the group by the Office of Human
Resources.
(6) `Committee' means the State Employee Grievance
Committee.
(7) `Covered employee' means a full-time or part-time employee
occupying a part or all of an established full-time equivalent (FTE)
position who has completed the probationary period and has a `meets' or
higher overall rating on the employee's performance evaluation and who
has grievance rights. Instructional personnel are covered upon the
completion of one academic year except for faculty at state technical
colleges of not more than two full academic years' duration. If an
employee does not receive an evaluation before the official review date,
the employee must be considered to have performed in a satisfactory
manner and be a covered employee. This definition does not include
employees in positions such as temporary, temporary grant, or
time-limited employees who do not have grievance rights.
(8) `Demotion' means the assignment of an employee by the