S 1025 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 24-3-30 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF
SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DESIGNATION OF
PLACES OF CONFINEMENT FOR PERSONS CONVICTED OF
OFFENSES AGAINST THE STATE, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE
DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS TO DESIGNATE AS THE
CONVICTED PERSON'S PLACE OF CONFINEMENT THE
INSTITUTION OR FACILITY CLOSEST TO THE CONVICTED
PERSON'S HOME UNLESS THE CLOSEST FACILITY OR
INSTITUTION IS NOT SUITABLE OR APPROPRIATE FOR
CONFINEMENT OF THE PERSON FOR SECURITY REASONS.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 24-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-3-30. (A) Notwithstanding the
provisions of Section 24-3-10 or another provision of law, a person
convicted of an offense against the State must be in the custody of the
Department of Corrections of the State, and the department shall
designate the place of confinement where the sentence must be
served. The department may designate as a place of confinement an
available, a suitable, and an appropriate institution or facility
including, but not limited to, a county jail or work camp whether
maintained by the Department of Corrections, or otherwise.
However, the consent of the officials in charge of the county
institutions so designated must be obtained first. If imprisonment for
three months or less is ordered by the court as the punishment, all
persons so convicted must be placed in the custody, supervision, and
control of the appropriate officials of the county in which the
sentence was pronounced, if the county has facilities suitable for
confinement. A county or municipality, through mutual agreement
or contract, may arrange with another county or municipality or a
local regional correctional facility for the detention of its prisoners.
The Department of Corrections must be notified by the county
officials concerned not less than six months before the closing of a
county prison facility which would result in the transfer of the
prisoners of the county facility to facilities of the department.
(B) The department may consider proximity to the home of
a person convicted of an offense against the State in designating the
place of his confinement if this placement does not jeopardize
security as determined by the department. Proximity to a convicted
person's home does not have precedence over departmental criteria
for institutional assignment.