South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Article 1, Chapter 3, Title 16 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 16-3-29.    A person who PreviousattemptsNext to commit the crime of murder as defined in Section 16-3-10 is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be punished as for the principal offense as provided in this article."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 379 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-1-60.    (A)    For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offenses of:

(1)    murder (Section 16-3-10);

(2)    criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653);

(3)    criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and second degree (Section 16-3-655);

(4)    assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656);

(5)    assault in the first degree and assault and battery with intent to killin the first degree (Section 16-3-620);

(6)    kidnapping (Section 16-3-910);

(7)    voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50);

(8)    armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A));

(9)    PreviousattemptedNext armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B));

(10)    carjacking (Section 16-3-1075);

(11)    drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e) or trafficking cocaine base as defined in Section 44-53-375(C);

(12)    manufacturing or trafficking methamphetamine as defined in Section 44-53-375;

(13)    arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A));

(14)    arson in the second degree (Section 16-11-110(B));

(15)    burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311);

(16)    burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B));

(17)    engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810);

(18)    homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1));

(19)    aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2));

(20)    inflicting great bodily injury upon a child (Section 16-3-95(A));

(21)    allowing great bodily injury to be inflicted upon a child (Section 16-3-95(B));

(22)    criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature (Section 16-25-65);

(23)    abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death (Section 43-35-85(F));

(24)    abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury (Section 43-35-85(E)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); PreviousattemptNext to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80);and

(25)    taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450).