South Carolina Legislature
[…] (2)    A person convicted pursuant to this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both.

(H)    The common law offenses of assault and battery with intent to kill, assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, aggravated assault and battery, simple assault and battery, assault and battery, assault of a high and aggravated nature, aggravated assault, simple assault, and assault are abolished."

SECTION    4.    Section 17-25-45(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 72 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(C)    As used in this section:

(1)    'Most serious offense' means:

16-1-40                        Accessory, for any offense     enumerated

in this item

16-1-80                        PreviousAttemptNext, for any offense enumerated in

this item

16-3-10                        Murder

16-3-30                        Killing by poison

16-3-40                        Killing by stabbing or thrusting

16-3-50                        Voluntary manslaughter

16-3-85(A)(1)                Homicide by child abuse

16-3-85(A)(2)                Aiding and abetting homicide by child

abuse

16-3-210                        Lynching, First degree

16-3-430                        Killing in a duel

16-3-620                        Assault and battery with intent to kill,

First degree

16-3-652                        Criminal sexual conduct, First degree

16-3-653                        Criminal sexual conduct, Second degree

16-3-655                        Criminal sexual conduct with minors,

except     where evidence is presented at

the criminal     proceeding and the court,

after the conviction, makes a specific

finding     on the record that the conviction

obtained for this offense resulted from

consensual sexual conduct where the

victim was younger     than the actor, as

contained in Section 16-3-655(3)

16-3-656                        Assault with intent to commit criminal

sexual conduct, First and Second degree

16-3-910                        Kidnapping

16-3-920                        Conspiracy to commit kidnapping

16-3-1075                    Carjacking

16-11-110(A)                Arson, First degree

16-11-311                    Burglary, First degree

16-11-330(A)                Armed robbery

16-11-330(B)                PreviousAttemptedNext armed robbery

16-11-540                    Damaging or destroying building, vehicle,

or other property by means of explosive

incendiary, death results

24-13-450                    Taking of a hostage by an inmate

25-7-30                        Giving information respecting national or

state defense to foreign contacts during

war

25-7-40                        Gathering information for an enemy

43-35-85(F)                    Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult

resulting in death

55-1-30(3)                    Unlawful removing or damaging of

airport     facility or equipment when death

results

56-5-1030(B)(3)            Interference with traffic-control devices or

railroad signs or signals

prohibited when death results

from violation

58-17-4090                    Obstruction of railroad, death results.

(2)    'Serious offense' means: