S*704 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] the person's name for a period of thirty days and may not reinstate that person's
privileges until proof of financial responsibility has been filed.
(c) Any person whose license plates and registration certificates which are
suspended as provided in this section, which are not suspended for any other
reason, may have them immediately restored, if he files proof of financial
responsibility with the department."
Prohibition on selling vehicle with suspended registration and plates to family
member; penalties; prior convictions
SECTION 24. Section 56-10-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-10-250. It is unlawful for any vehicle owner to sell or
otherwise dispose of any motor vehicle, for which the registration and license
plates have been suspended, to any member of his family residing in the same
household. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars
nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days and, upon
conviction of a second offense, be fined two hundred dollars or imprisoned for
thirty days, or both, and for a third and subsequent offenses must be imprisoned
for not less than forty-five days nor more than six months. Only convictions
which occurred within five years including and immediately preceding the date of
the last conviction constitute prior convictions within the meaning of this
section."
Violating Section 56-5-2770(a) or (e), misdemeanor; penalty
SECTION 25. Article 21, Chapter 5, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 56-5-2775. The driver of any vehicle violating the provisions
of Section 56-5-2770(a) or (e) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction,