S*704 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days and, upon conviction of a second
offense, be fined two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days, or both, and
for a third and subsequent offenses must be imprisoned for not less than
forty-five days nor more than six months.
Only convictions which occurred within five years including and immediately
preceding the date of the last conviction constitute prior convictions within the
meaning of this section."
Events upon loss of insurance; penalties; prior convictions
SECTION 21. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-10-240. If, during the period for which it is licensed, a motor
vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor vehicle, then the vehicle owner
immediately shall obtain insurance on the vehicle or within five days after the
effective date of cancellation or expiration of his liability insurance policy
surrender the motor vehicle license plates and registration certificates issued
for the motor vehicle. When a motor vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor
vehicle, the insurer shall give written notice within ten days, in addition to
that notice previously given in accordance with law, by delivery under United
States Post Office Certificate of Mailing to the department of the cancellation
or refusal to renew. The department may not thereafter reissue registration
certificates and license plates for the vehicle until satisfactory evidence has
been filed by the owner that the vehicle is insured. Upon receiving information
to the effect that a policy is canceled or otherwise terminated on any motor
vehicle registered in South Carolina, then the department shall suspend the
license plates and registration certificate and shall initiate action as required
within fifteen days of the notice of cancellation to pick up the license plates
and registration certificate. Any person who has had his license plates and