S*704 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] child being transported is being fed, has a physical impairment, or a medical
problem or any distress which makes it impractical to use a child restraint
system. Alternate restraint protection, such as safety belts, must be utilized
if possible."
Child passenger restraint system, provisions; applicability
SECTION 19. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-5-6445. The provisions of this article apply to all motor
vehicles equipped with safety belts."
Surrender of driver's license and vehicle registration; failure to surrender;
penalties; prior conviction
SECTION 20. Section 56-9-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-9-340. Any person (a) whose license and registration has been
suspended as provided in this chapter, (b) whose policy of insurance or bond,
when required under this chapter, has been canceled or terminated, or (c) who has
neglected to furnish other proof upon request of the department shall immediately
return his license and registration to the department. If any person fails to
return to the department his license or registration as provided in this section,
the department may secure possession by a commissioned highway patrolman.
Any person wilfully failing to return his license or registration as required
in this section must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two
hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days and, upon conviction of a second
offense, be fined two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days, or both, and
for a third and subsequent offenses must be imprisoned for not less than
forty-five days nor more than six months.
Only convictions which occurred within five years including and immediately
preceding the date of the last conviction constitute prior convictions within the
meaning of this section."
Events upon loss of insurance; penalties; prior convictions
SECTION 21. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-10-240. If, during the period for which it is licensed, a motor
vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor vehicle, then the vehicle owner