S*704 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] highway of this State without a driver's license in violation of Section 56-1-20
is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction of a first offense, must be fined
not less than fifty dollars nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for
thirty
days and, upon conviction of a second offense, be fined five hundred dollars or
imprisoned for forty-five days, or both, and for a third and subsequent offense
must be imprisoned for not less than forty-five days nor more than six
months."
Conviction records, habitual offenders; procedure for revocation or suspension
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-1030 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1030. When any person is convicted of one or more of the
offenses listed in Section 56-1-1020(a), (b), or (c), the department must review
its records for that person. If the department's review of its records shows
that the person is an habitual offender as defined in Section 56-1-1020, the
department must institute agency proceedings in accordance with the
Administrative Procedures Act to revoke or suspend the person's driver's license.
If, after appropriate proceedings, the department finds the person to be an
habitual offender, the department shall direct the person not to operate a motor
vehicle on the highways of this State and to surrender his driver's license or
permit to the department."
Habitual offenders; procedures changed
SECTION 4. Section 56-1-1090 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1090. No license to operate motor vehicles in this State
may be issued to an habitual offender nor shall a nonresident habitual offender
operate a motor vehicle in this State: