S*704 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined one hundred
dollars.
(F) The provisions of this section are not applicable to and do not restrict
the transportation of seed cotton, soybeans, tobacco, poultry, livestock or
silage, or other feed grain used in the feeding of poultry or livestock or of
paper, wastepaper utilized for the manufacture of industrial products, paper
products, forest products, or textile products."
Vehicles equipped with lights; windshield wipers; warning ticket; misdemeanor and
fine
SECTION 11. Section 56-5-4450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-4450. Every vehicle upon a street or highway within this
State shall display lighted lamps and illuminating devices, excluding parking
lights, from a half hour after sunset to a half hour before sunrise, and at any
other time when windshield wipers are in use as a result of rain, sleet, or snow,
or when inclement weather or environmental factors severely reduce the ability
to clearly discern persons and vehicles on the street or highway at a distance
of five hundred feet ahead as required in this article for different classes of
vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles as provided in
this article; provided, however, the provisions of this section requiring use of
lights in conjunction with the use of windshield wipers shall not apply to
instances when windshield wipers are used intermittently in misting rain, sleet,
or snow.
Until January 1, 1989, any person who fails to display the lights of a vehicle
he is operating when lights are required by this section due to inclement weather
or environmental factors may be issued only a warning ticket.
Any person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, may be fined up to twenty-five dollars."
Vehicles; sunscreen device; requirements; misdemeanor offense; penalties
SECTION 12. Section 56-5-5015 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-5015. (A) No person may operate a motor vehicle that is
required to be registered in this State on any public highway, road, or street