S 416 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] chapter, is deemed to have occurred in Richland County."
Provisions repealed
SECTION 22. Section 2-17-70 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
Time for filing changed
SECTION 23. Section 8-13-1160 (A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(A) The Senate Ethics Committee and the House of
Representatives Ethics Committee must forward a copy of each statement
filed with it to the State Ethics Commission within five business days of
receipt."
Filing of additional certified campaign reports, etc.
SECTION 24. Section 8-13-1308 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1308. (A) Upon the receipt or expenditure of
campaign contributions totaling, in an accumulated aggregate, five hundred
dollars or more, a candidate or committee required to file a statement of
organization pursuant to Section 8-13-1304 must file an initial certified
campaign report within ten days of these initial receipts or expenditures.
However, a candidate or a committee that does not receive or expend
campaign contributions totaling, in an accumulated aggregate, five hundred
dollars or more must file an initial certified campaign report fifteen days
before an election.
(B)Following the filing of an initial certified campaign report, additional
certified campaign reports must be filed within ten days following the end
of each calendar quarter in which contributions are received or
expenditures are made, whether before or after an election until the
campaign account undergoes final disbursement pursuant to the provisions
of Section 8-13-1370.
(C)Campaign reports filed by a candidate must be certified by the
candidate. Campaign reports filed by a committee must be certified by a
duly authorized officer of the committee.
(D) (1) The candidate or committee must maintain a current list during
the period before the election commencing at the beginning of the calendar
quarter of the election of all contributions of more than one hundred
dollars. The list must be open to public inspection upon request.
(2) A committee immediately shall file a campaign report listing
expenditures if it makes an independent expenditure or an incurred
expenditure within the calendar quarter in which the election is conducted
or twenty days before the election, whichever is greater, in excess of:
(a) ten thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide
office; or
(b) two thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other
office.
(3) In the event of a runoff election, candidates or committees are not
required to file another campaign report in addition to the reports already
required under this section. However, records must remain open to public