S 416 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] This section is not intended to
infringe on or prohibit public employment contracts with this State or a
political subdivision of this State nor does it prohibit the award of contracts
awarded through a process of public notice and competitive bids if the
public official, public member, or public employee has not performed an
official function regarding the contract."
Reference to "consultant" deleted
SECTION 11. Section 8-13-1110(B)(12) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 248 of 1991, is deleted.
Personal property; provisions deleted, added
SECTION 12. Section 8-13-1120(A)(4), as last amended by Act 248 of
1991, is deleted, and Section 8-13-1120(A)(3)(b), and the first five lines of
(6)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, are further
amended to read:
"(b) if a sale, lease, or rental of personal or real property is to a
state, county, or municipal instrumentality of government, a copy of the
contract, lease, or rental agreement must be attached to the statement of
economic interests;
(6)(a) a listing by name and address of each creditor to whom the filer
or member of the filer's immediate family owed a debt in excess of five
hundred dollars at any time during the reporting period, if the creditor is
subject to regulation by the filer or is seeking or has sought a business or
financial arrangement with the filer's agency or department other than for a
credit card or retail installment contract, and the original amount of the debt
and amount outstanding unless:"
Reference to "statement of economic interests"
deleted
SECTION 13. Section 8-13-1150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1150. A consultant must file a statement for the