S 416 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (a) arise because of the position held by the public official, public
member, or public employee;
(b) involve matters which fall within the official responsibility of the
agency, the public official, the public member, or the public employee;
and
(c) are services the agency would normally provide and for which the
public official, public member, or public employee would be subject to
expense reimbursement by the agency with which the public official, public
member, or public employee is associated."
Accepting a meal allowed; disclosure; etc.
SECTION 32. Section 8-13-715 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-13-715. A public official, or public member acting in
an official capacity may not receive anything of value for speaking before a
public or private group. A public official or public member is not
prohibited by this section from accepting a meal provided in conjunction
with a speaking engagement where all participants are entitled to the same
meal and the meal is of nominal value and incidental to the speaking
engagement. Notwithstanding the limitations of Section 2-17-90, a public
official or public member may receive payment or reimbursement for actual
expenses incurred for a speaking engagement. The expenses must be
reasonable and must be incurred in a reasonable time and manner in which
to accomplish the purpose of the engagement. Any public official or public
member shall disclose on his statement of economic interests the
organization which paid for or reimbursed actual expenses, the amount of
such payment or reimbursement, and the purpose, date, and location of the
speaking engagement."
Provisions added on disclosure of honoraria, etc.
SECTION 33. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 8-13-717. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
any public employee who accepts honoraria, compensation, or
reimbursement of actual expenses for speaking to a public or private group