S 416 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] to read:
"( ) `Official capacity' means activities which:
(a) arise because of the position held by the public official or public
employee;
(b) involve matters which fall within the official responsibility of the
agency, the public official, or the public employee; and
(c) are services the agency would normally provide and for which the
public official or public employee would be subject to expense
reimbursement by the agency with which the public official or public
employee is associated."
Receipt of valuable item for speaking; meals; etc.
SECTION 30. Section 2-17-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-17-100. A public official, public member, or a public
employee acting in an official capacity may not receive anything of value
from a lobbyist's principal for speaking before a public or private group. A
public official, public member, or public employee is not prohibited by this
section from accepting a meal provided in conjunction with a speaking
engagement where all participants are entitled to the same meal and the
meal is of nominal value and incidental to the speaking engagement.
Notwithstanding the limitations of Section 2-17-90, a public official, public
member, or public employee may receive payment or reimbursement for
actual expenses incurred for a speaking engagement. The expenses must be
reasonable and must be incurred in a reasonable time and manner in which
to accomplish the purpose of the engagement. The payment or
reimbursement must be disclosed by the lobbyist's principal as required by
Section 2-17-35 and by any public official, public member, or public
employee who is required to file a statement of economic interests under
Section 8-13-1100. Any public official, public member, or public