S 416 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] extended to the entire membership of the House, Senate, or General
Assembly, the invitation was delivered to the House or Senate Invitations
Committee pursuant to House or Senate rules."
List of accepted invitations
SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 8-13-1127. The House and Senate Invitations
Committees shall keep an updated list of invitations accepted by the body.
The list must be available for public inspection during regular business
hours."
Notice to Attorney General deleted, etc.
SECTION 3. Section 2-17-65(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(C) If, after notification by the Secretary of State that a required
statement has not been filed, the person fails to file the necessary notices
and reports, the Secretary of State, upon a finding of probable cause, shall
file a complaint against the person in accordance with the provisions of
Section 8-13-320(9) and (10)."
"Candidate" and "election"
SECTION 4. Section 8-13-100(5) and (12), of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(5) `Candidate' means a person who seeks appointment,
nomination for election, or election to a state or local office, or authorizes