S 416 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] political subdivision of any of these entities that contracted with the
consultant; or
(2) where the entity was awarded a contract by the
consultant."
Time period extended
SECTION 14. Section 8-13-1160(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(B) Within five business days of receipt, a copy of all statements
of economic interests received by the State Ethics Commission must be
forwarded to the clerk of court in the county of residence of the filing
official or employee."
"Candidate" and write-in votes
SECTION 15. Section 8-13-1300(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(4) `Candidate' means a person who seeks appointment,
nomination for election, or election to a statewide or local office, or
authorizes or knowingly permits the collection or disbursement of money
for the promotion of his candidacy or election. It also means a person on
whose behalf write-in votes are solicited if the person has knowledge of
such solicitation. `Candidate' does not include a candidate within the
meaning of Section 431(b) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of
1976."
"Election" and ballot measure or referendum
SECTION 16. Section 8-13-1300(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(9) `Election' means:
(a) a general, special, primary, or runoff election;
(b) a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a
candidate;
(c) the election of delegates to a constitutional convention for
proposing amendments to the Constitution of the United States or the
Constitution of this State; or
(d) an election at which a ballot measure or referendum appears on
the ballot."
Time extended
SECTION 17. Section 8-13-1310(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(C) Within five days of receipt, a copy of all campaign reports