S 416 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] providing lobbyist's principal."
Reference provided to new subsection
SECTION 28. Section 2-17-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(C) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (E), any public
official or any public employee who is required to file a statement of
economic interests under Section 8-13-1110 and who accepts lodging,
transportation, entertainment, food, meals, or beverages under subsection
(A) or (G) must report on his statement of economic interests pursuant to
Section 8-13-1120 the value of anything received."
Definition added
SECTION 29. Section 2-17-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
248 of 1991, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item
to read:
"( ) `Official capacity' means activities which:
(a) arise because of the position held by the public official or public
employee;
(b) involve matters which fall within the official responsibility of the
agency, the public official, or the public employee; and
(c) are services the agency would normally provide and for which the
public official or public employee would be subject to expense
reimbursement by the agency with which the public official or public
employee is associated."
Receipt of valuable item for speaking; meals; etc.
SECTION 30. Section 2-17-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-17-100. A public official, public member, or a public