S 416 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] committee;
(4) the name and address of each person to whom an expenditure is
made from campaign funds, including the date, amount, purpose, and
beneficiary of the expenditure."
Time for filing changed
SECTION 25. Section 8-13-1310 (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(B) The Senate Ethics Committee and the House of
Representatives Ethics Committee must forward a copy of each statement
filed with it to the State Ethics Commission within five business days of
receipt."
Method for issuing subpoenas changed
SECTION 26. Section 8-13-320(10)(f) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(f) The commission may order testimony to be taken in any
investigation or hearing by deposition before a person who is designated by
the commission and has the power to administer oaths and, in these
instances, to compel testimony. The commission may administer oaths and
affirmation for the testimony of witnesses and issue subpoenas by approval
of the chairman, subject to judicial enforcement, and issue subpoenas for
the procurement of witnesses and materials including books, papers,
records, documents, or other tangible objects relevant to the agency's
investigation by approval of the chairman, subject to judicial enforcement.
A person to whom a subpoena has been issued may move before a
commission panel or the commission for an order quashing a subpoena
issued under this section."
Acceptance of certain lodging, food, etc., allowed
SECTION 27. Section 2-17-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
248 of 1991, is further amended by adding:
"(G) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a
public official or public employee may accept lodging, transportation,