S 416 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] affirmation for the testimony of witnesses and issue subpoenas by approval
of the chairman, subject to judicial enforcement, and issue subpoenas for
the procurement of witnesses and materials including books, papers,
records, documents, or other tangible objects relevant to the agency's
investigation by approval of the chairman, subject to judicial enforcement.
A person to whom a subpoena has been issued may move before a
commission panel or the commission for an order quashing a subpoena
issued under this section."
Acceptance of certain lodging, food, etc., allowed
SECTION 27. Section 2-17-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
248 of 1991, is further amended by adding:
"(G) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a
public official or public employee may accept lodging, transportation,
entertainment, food, meals, beverages, or an invitation to a function paid
for by a lobbyist's principal if it is provided to the public official or public
employee solely on the basis that the spouse of the public official or public
employee is an official or employee of the providing lobbyist's principal
and the spouse is receiving the lodging, transportation, entertainment, food,
meals, beverages, or invitation purely incidental to the spouse's office or
employment with the lobbyist's principal and the public official or public
employee is receiving it only as the spouse of an official or employee of the
providing lobbyist's principal."
Reference provided to new subsection
SECTION 28. Section 2-17-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(C) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (E), any public
official or any public employee who is required to file a statement of
economic interests under Section 8-13-1110 and who accepts lodging,
transportation, entertainment, food, meals, or beverages under subsection
(A) or (G) must report on his statement of economic interests pursuant to
Section 8-13-1120 the value of anything received."
Definition added
SECTION 29. Section 2-17-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
248 of 1991, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item
to read:
"( ) `Official capacity' means activities which:
(a) arise because of the position held by the public official or public