S 416 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] proposing amendments to the Constitution of the United States or the
Constitution of this State; or
(d) an election at which a ballot measure or referendum appears on
the ballot."
"State board, commission, or council" defined
SECTION 5. Section 8-13-100, of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
248 of 1991, is further amended by adding:
"(30) `State board, commission, or council' means an agency
created by legislation which has statewide jurisdiction and which exercises
some of the sovereign power of the State."
Administrative hearing process, etc.
SECTION 6. The first seven lines of Section 8-13-320(9) of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, are further amended to read:
"(9) to initiate or receive complaints and make investigations, as
provided in item (10), of statements filed or allegedly failed to be filed
under the provisions of this chapter and Article 17, Chapter 2 and, upon
complaint by an individual, of an alleged violation of this chapter by a
public official, public member, or public employee except members of or
candidates for the General Assembly unless otherwise provided for under
House or Senate rules. Any person charged with a violation of this chapter
is entitled to the administrative hearing process contained in this
section."
Ethics Commission, retention of fees
SECTION 7. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 8-13-325. The State Ethics Commission shall retain fees
generated by the registration of lobbyists and lobbyist's principals to offset