S 416 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] 1976."
"Election" and ballot measure or referendum
SECTION 16. Section 8-13-1300(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(9) `Election' means:
(a) a general, special, primary, or runoff election;
(b) a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a
candidate;
(c) the election of delegates to a constitutional convention for
proposing amendments to the Constitution of the United States or the
Constitution of this State; or
(d) an election at which a ballot measure or referendum appears on
the ballot."
Time extended
SECTION 17. Section 8-13-1310(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(C) Within five days of receipt, a copy of all campaign reports
received by the State Ethics Commission must be forwarded to the State
Election Commission and the clerk of court in the county of residence of
the person required to file."
Expenditure of certain public resources allowed
SECTION 18. Section 8-13-1346 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1346. A person may not use or authorize the use of