H 3827 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] DECREASES, IF ANY, ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE PASSAGE
OF THIS ACT; AND TO PROVIDE THAT IF ANY PROVISION
OF THIS ACT OR THE APPLICATION THEREOF TO ANY
PERSON OR CIRCUMSTANCE IS HELD TO BE
UNCONSTITUTIONAL OR OTHERWISE INVALID, THE
REMAINDER OF THIS ACT AND THE APPLICATION OF
SUCH PROVISION TO OTHER PERSONS OR
CIRCUMSTANCES ARE NOT AFFECTED, AND THAT IT IS
TO BE CONCLUSIVELY PRESUMED THAT THE GENERAL
ASSEMBLY WOULD HAVE ENACTED THE REMAINDER OF
THIS ACT WITHOUT THE INVALID OR
UNCONSTITUTIONAL PROVISION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. (A) Section 38-73-1425 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-73-1425. Beginning January 1, 1996, and
annually thereafter, The the final rate or
premium charge for a private passenger automobile insurance risk
ceded to the facility which does not qualify for the safe driver
discount in Section 38-73-760(e) is the final rate or
premium charge required by Section 38-73-1420 or the final rate or
premium charge approved for use by the insurer, whichever is
greater must be calculated so that the projected combined
ratio for risks subject to the final rate or premium charges is no
more than one hundred percent. The final rate or premium charge
must be filed by the Reinsurance Facility with the director for
approval. Furthermore, in calculating the final rate or premium
charge, it must be based upon the combined ratio of all insurers
ceding private passenger automobile insurance risks to the
facility."
(B) The provisions of Section 38-73-1425, as amended by
Section 1(A) of this act, are effective on January 1, 1996. This rate