S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] matters within the scope of this chapter, except to the extent that
these organizations may compile and disseminate only historic loss
data with no mathematical trending or analytical methodologies, upon
a finding by the director or his designee that the anti-competitive
effects of this cooperation outweigh practical constraints of
prohibitions. All property/casualty filings are subject to prior
approval by the director or his designee. The provisions of Title
1, Chapter 23 (Administrative Procedures Act) apply to all
property/casualty rate filings."
SECTION 77. Section 38-73-1370 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-73-1370. After June 30, 1989, no rating organization
may file a rate increase with the department for any previously
approved final rate or premium charge for any private passenger
automobile insurance coverage. A rating organization may file the
pure loss component of the rate or premium charge for any private
passenger automobile insurance coverage, by class and territory, for
the approval of the director or his designee pursuant to Section
38-73-910. After a public hearing, the director or his
designee may approve the pure loss component of the rate or
premium charge for use by the members or subscribers of the rating
organization. No member or subscriber may use the approved
pure loss component of the rate or premium charge unless and until
the expense component of the rate or premium charge has also been
filed with the department and approved by the director or his
designee pursuant to Section 38-73-1380."
SECTION 78. Section 38-73-1380 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-73-1380. After June 30, 1989, No member