S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] to be paid to agents for the sale of basic and standard health
insurance plans. In establishing such standards, the board shall take
into consideration the need to assure the broad availability of
coverages, the objectives of the program, the time and effort
expended in placing the coverage, the need to provide on-going
service to the small employer, the levels of compensation currently
used in the industry, and the overall costs of coverage to small
employers selecting these plans.
(N) The program shall be exempt from any and all taxes."
SECTION 52. Section 38-71-1420(A) and (B)(2) of the 1976 Code,
as added by Act 339 of 1994, are amended to read:
"(A) The Governor shall must appoint an
advisory committee to the commissioner director
which shall to recommend the form and level of
coverages to be made available by small employer insurers pursuant
to Section 38-71-1360. At least one member of the committee
shall must be a licensed independent insurance agent
who represents multiple health and accident insurance carriers. In
preparing its initial recommendations, the advisory committee
shall must build on the work of the Governor's
Committee on Basic Health Services.
(B)(2) The committee shall must submit the health
insurance plans described in paragraphs (A) and (B) to the
commissioner director for approval by January 1,
1995. If, for any reason, the committee does not provide the
commissioner director with a recommendation as to
the form and level of coverages to be made available pursuant to this
article, the board shall must make such
recommendation to the commissioner director. If,
subsequent to the approval of the benefit levels of the basic and
standard health insurance plans, amendments to the plans become
necessary, the board shall must make such
recommendations to the commissioner director for
his approval."
SECTION 53. Section 38-71-1430 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 339 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-1430. The board, in consultation with members
of the committee, shall must study and make a public
report each year to the commissioner director on the