S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] certificate, application, endorsement, or rider after the documents
have been filed for ninety days, they are deemed to be approved.
(C) At any time the director or his designee, after a public
hearing of which at least thirty days' written notice has been
given, may withdraw approval of forms or rates previously
approved under subsections (A) and (B) if he determines that the
forms or rates no longer meet the standards for approval specified in
subsections (A) and (B). The insurer is entitled to a public
hearing thereon before the Administrative Law Judge Division."
SECTION 44. Section 38-71-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 762 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-71-510. The purpose of this subarticle is to provide
reasonable standardization and simplification of terms and coverages
of individual accident and health insurance policies or subscriber
contracts of nonprofit hospital, medical, and dental service
associations in order to facilitate public understanding and
comparison, to eliminate provisions contained in individual accident
and health insurance policies or subscriber contracts of nonprofit
hospital, medical, and dental service associations which may be
misleading or unreasonably confusing in connection with the
purchase of the coverage or with the settlement of claims, to provide
for full disclosure in the sale of accident and health coverages, and to
provide for the termination of approval, after due notice and hearing
before the director or his designee, of policy forms which do not
comply with the minimum standards. Any decision or determination
by the director or his designee to terminate approval pursuant to
the administrative hearing may be appealed to is subject to
a public hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division
as provided in accordance with Section 38-3-210
38-3-170."
SECTION 45. Section 38-71-720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 766 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: