S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] The plan of operation and any amendments become
effective upon the written approval of the director or his designee.
If the association fails to submit suitable amendments to the plan, the
director or his designee shall must, after
giving notice and conducting a hearing, adopt and
promulgate reasonable amendments necessary or advisable to
effectuate the provisions of this chapter. These amendments must
continue in force until modified by the director or his designee or
superseded by amendments submitted by the association and
approved by the director or his designee."
SECTION 16. Section 38-29-100(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 631 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(2) The director or his designee may suspend or revoke, after
notice and hearing, The certificate of authority to transact
insurance in this State of any member insurer which fails to pay an
assessment when due or fails to comply with the plan of operation
may be suspended or revoked, after notice and hearing before the
Administrative Law Judge Division. As an alternative, the
director or his designee may impose the penalties provided in Section
38-2-10."
SECTION 17. Section 38-31-70(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 632 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(1) The association shall must submit to the
department a plan of operation and any amendments necessary or