S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] are not limited to, smoking status, participation in physical fitness
activities, and dietary habits."
SECTION 47. Section 38-71-1330(C), (D), and (N) of the 1976
Code, as added by Act 339 of 1994, are amended to read:
"(C) 'Commissioner Director' means the
Chief Director of Insurance Commissioner
of this State.
(D) 'Committee' means the advisory committee to the
commissioner director referred to in Section
38-71-1420.
(N) 'Risk-assuming insurer' means a small employer insurer whose
application is approved by the commissioner director
pursuant to Section 38-71-1390."
SECTION 48. Section 38-71-1360 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 339 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-1360. (A)(1) Every small employer insurer shall,
as a condition of transacting business in this State with small
employers, fairly market to small employers at least two health
insurance plans. One health insurance plan offered by each small
employer insurer must be a basic health insurance plan and one plan
must be a standard health insurance plan.
(2) Coverage under the basic or standard health insurance plan
must be offered to all eligible employees of a small employer and
their dependents. A small employer insurer may not offer coverage
only to certain individuals in a small employer group, or to only part
of the group, except as provided in Section 38-71-1370(B).
(3) Except with respect to applicable preexisting condition
limitation periods or late enrollees as provided in Section
38-71-1370(B), a small employer insurer shall not modify a health
insurance plan with respect to a small employer or any eligible
employee or dependent through rider, endorsements, or otherwise, to
restrict or exclude coverage or benefits for specific diseases, medical
conditions or services otherwise covered under the plan.
(4)(a) A small employer insurer shall issue a basic health
insurance plan or a standard health insurance plan to any eligible
small employer that applies for either such plan and agrees to make
the required premium payments and to satisfy the other reasonable
provisions of the health insurance plan not inconsistent with this
article.
(b) In the case of a small employer insurer that establishes
more than one class of business pursuant to Section 38-71-920(11) of
the 1976 Code of Laws, the small employer insurer shall maintain
and issue to eligible small employers at least one basic health
insurance plan and at least one standard health insurance plan in each
class of business so established. A small employer insurer may apply
reasonable criteria in determining whether to accept a small employer
into a class of business, provided that:
(i) The criteria are not intended to discourage or prevent