S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Act 326 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(C) The governing board of the South Carolina Reinsurance
Facility annually shall must review the automobile
physical damage loss components to determine if they are actuarially
sound and supported by statistical evidence. If rate changes are
required, the governing board shall must submit
appropriate filings for approval with the director. These rate filings
are subject to public hearings before the Administrative Law
Judge Division pursuant to applicable provisions of the
Administrative Procedures Act."
SECTION 60. Section 38-73-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 378 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-910. No increase in the premium rates may be
granted for automobile, workers' compensation, fire, allied lines, and
homeowners' insurance, nor for any other line or type of insurance
with respect to which the director or his designee has, by
order, made a finding that (a) legal or other compulsion upon
the part of the insured to purchase the insurance interferes with
competition, or (b) under prevailing circumstances there does not
exist substantial competition, unless notice is given in all newspapers
of general, statewide circulation at least thirty days in advance of the
insurer's proposed effective date of the increase in premium rates.
The notice shall must state the amount of increase,
the type and line of coverage, and the proposed effective date and
shall must allow any insured or affected party to
request within fifteen days a public hearing upon the propriety of the
rate increase request before the Administrative Law Judge Division.
A copy of the notice must be sent to the consumer advocate. If
the director or his designee finds good cause, he may issue an order
granting an additional fifteen days for the consumer advocate or any
interested party before notifying the Administrative Law Judge
Division of the request for hearing.
However, the requirements of public notices and public hearings in
this section do not apply to applications for rate increases when the
applicant insurer had earned premiums in this State in the previous
calendar year of less than two million dollars for the line or type of
insurance for which the rate increase is sought or, if the rate increase
is sought by a rating organization, the earned premiums in this State
for all members and subscribers of the organization for whom an
increase is sought were less than two million dollars for the previous
calendar year for the line or type of insurance for which the rate
increase is sought. The two million dollars must be increased by a
factor equal to the increase in the consumer price index, all items,
every three years.