S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] recommendations for market conduct or other regulatory standards
or action."
SECTION 54. Section 38-73-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-120. No penalty may be imposed and no license
may be suspended or revoked pursuant to this chapter except
upon a written order of the director or his designee, stating his
findings, made after a hearing before the Administrative Law
Judge Division held upon not less than thirty days' written
notice to the person or organization specifying the alleged violation."
SECTION 55. Section 38-73-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-130. Any insurer or rating organization aggrieved
by any order or decision of the director or his designee made
without a hearing made pursuant to this chapter may,
within thirty days after notice of the order to the insurer or
organization, make written request to the Administrative Law Judge
Division for a hearing. The Administrative Law Judge Division
shall hear the party or parties within twenty days after receipt of the
request and shall give not less than ten days' written notice of the
time and place of the hearing. according to the rules of that
agency. Within fifteen days after the hearing the Administrative
Law Judge Division shall must affirm, reverse, or
modify the previous action, specifying his reasons therefor. Pending
the hearing and decision thereon the director or his designee may
suspend or postpone the effective date of his previous action."
SECTION 56. Section 38-73-457 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-457. Notwithstanding Sections 38-73-920 and
38-73-1210, every automobile insurer and rating organization