S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] a copy of the answer which it proposes to file, and thereupon the
director or his designee shall proceed to investigate and within a
reasonable time determine the merits of the application for
receivership and shall fix a time for the hearing of the investigation
of the matters involved in the petition or complaint.
(3) The director or his designee, after completing the
investigation, shall recommend to the court that the receiver be or not
be appointed. The court shall then consider the application for a
receiver."
SECTION 13. Section 38-27-80(d)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 609 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(2) after a hearing, be subject to the imposition by the director or
his designee of a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand
dollars pursuant to Section 38-2-10 and be subject
further to the revocation or suspension of any insurance licenses
issued by the director or his designee."
SECTION 14. Section 38-27-520(c) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 621 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(c) Before the director or his designee takes any action as set forth
in subsection (b), he shall must give written notice