S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] section. The insurer shall must provide public notice
of its application to become a risk-assuming insurer. A small
employer insurer's application to be a risk-assuming insurer
shall must be approved unless disapproved by the
commissioner director or his designee within sixty
days after the insurer's application. A small employer insurer that
has had its application to be a risk-assuming insurer disapproved may
request and shall must be granted a public hearing
before the Administrative Law Judge Division within sixty
days after the disapproval."
SECTION 51. Section 38-71-1410 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 339 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-1410. (A) There is hereby created a nonprofit
entity to be known as the South Carolina Small Employer Insurer
Reinsurance Program, which shall is to become
operational on July 1, 1995.
(B)(1) The program shall must operate subject to
the supervision and control of the board. Subject to the provisions of
paragraph (2), the board shall must consist of eight
members appointed by the commissioner director
plus the commissioner director or his designated
representative, who shall must serve as an ex officio
member of the board.
(2) In selecting the members of the board, the
commissioner director shall must
include representatives of small employers and small employer
insurers and such other individuals determined to be qualified by the
commissioner director. At least five members of the
board shall must be representatives of insurers, one
of whom shall must be a licensed independent
insurance agent who represents multiple health and accident
insurance carriers, and shall must be selected from
individuals nominated in this State pursuant to procedures and
guidelines developed by the commissioner director or his
designee.
(3) The initial board members shall must be
appointed as follows: two of the members to serve a term of two
years; three of the members to serve a term of four years; and three
of the members to serve a term of six years. Subsequent board
members shall must serve for a term of three years.
A board member's term shall continue
continues until his successor is appointed.
(4) A vacancy in the board shall must be filled
by the commissioner director. A board member
may be removed by the commissioner director for
cause.
(C) Not later than September 1, 1994, each small employer insurer
shall must make a filing with the
commissioner director or his designee containing the
insurer's net health insurance premium derived from health insurance
plans delivered or issued for delivery to small employers in this State
in the previous calendar year.