S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 38-73-1720, 38-74-20, 38-75-370, 38-75-410, 38-75-980, 38-77-115,
38-77-580, 38-77-610, 38-79-140, 38-79-230, 38-81-250, 38-81-340,
38-83-40, 38-83-130 and 38-89-40, ALL AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO
INSURANCE, SO AS TO, AMONG OTHER THINGS, CLARIFY
THE JURISDICTIONS OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE
DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE AND THE ADMINISTRATIVE
LAW JUDGE DIVISION IN THE CONDUCT OF
ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS AND CORRECT REFERENCES
TO THE FORMER OFFICE OF CHIEF INSURANCE
COMMISSIONER.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-3-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 532 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-3-150. All examinations or investigations provided
by this title, unless otherwise provided by any other insurance laws
of this State, may be conducted by the director or by one or more of
his duly authorized assistants or agents. All hearings must be held
by the director or by one of his duly authorized assistants or agents
when authorized to do so in writing by the director. However, in any
hearing concerning the adjustment of insurance rates the director or
his designee may conduct the hearing."
SECTION 2. Section 38-3-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 532 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-3-170. All de novo, contested case hearings
provided by this title, unless otherwise specifically provided,