S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] If a private review agent
requests a hearing, the director or his designee shall
must send a hearing notice to the involved parties by
certified mail, return receipt requested, at least thirty days before the
hearing. The director or his designee shall hold the hearing in
accordance with the provisions of Chapter 3 of this title, and the State
Administrative Procedures Act. Any action or decision of the
director or his designee pursuant to the administrative hearing may
be appealed to the Administrative Law Judge Division as provided by
law by the private review agent."
SECTION 43. Section 38-71-310(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Section 753 of Act 181 of 1993, are further amended
to read:
"(A) No policy or certificate of accident, health, or accident and
health insurance may be issued or delivered in this State, nor may any
application, endorsement, or rider which becomes a part of the policy
be used, until a copy of its form has been filed with and approved by
the director or his designee except as exempted by regulation of the
department as permitted by Section 38-61-20. The director or his
designee may disapprove the form if the form (1) does not meet the
requirements of law, (2) contains any provisions which are unfair,
deceptive, ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory, or (3)
is going to be solicited by means of advertising, communication, or
dissemination of information which is deceptive or misleading. The
director or his designee shall must notify in writing,
as soon as is practicable, the insurer which has filed the form of his
approval or disapproval. In the event of disapproval, the notice must
contain the reasons for disapproval, and the insurer is entitled to a
public hearing thereon before the Administrative Law Judge
Division. If the director or his designee takes no action
has been taken to approve or disapprove a policy or
certificate, application, endorsement, or rider after the documents
have been filed for ninety days, they are deemed to be approved.
(C) At any time the director or his designee, after a public
hearing of which at least thirty days' written notice has been
given, may withdraw approval of forms or rates previously
approved under subsections (A) and (B) if he determines that the
forms or rates no longer meet the standards for approval specified in
subsections (A) and (B). The insurer is entitled to a public
hearing thereon before the Administrative Law Judge Division."
SECTION 44. Section 38-71-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 762 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-71-510. The purpose of this subarticle is to provide
reasonable standardization and simplification of terms and coverages