S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] disapproved by the director, must be deemed approved at the
expiration of the thirty-day period or, if that period has been
extended, at the expiration of the extended period. However, no
insurer or rating organization may use rates considered approved
under the provisions of this section unless and until the insurer or
rating organization has filed a written notice of its intent to use the
rates. The notice must be filed with the director or his designee at
least ten days before the insurer's or rating organization's use of the
deemed rates."
SECTION 70. Section 38-73-1100 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-73-1100. If at any time it appears to the director or
his designee that rates charged for property, casualty, surety, marine,
title, or allied lines of insurance in this State are excessive or
unreasonable, in that the results of the business of the insurer in this
State during the five years immediately preceding the year in which
the investigation is made, as indicated by the insurer's annual
statements and any supplements to them, show an aggregate
operating profit in excess of a reasonable amount, then the director
or his designee may order a general reduction in rates which will
reduce the operating profit to a reasonable amount. Any reduction
ordered by the director or his designee must be applied to the class or
classes of risks as the insurer or rating bureau may elect, and they
may not be compelled to reduce rates on classes which have not
produced a reasonable operating profit for the five-year period. In
addition to ordering a general reduction in rates, the director or his
designee may also order a pro rata refund of any excessive or
unreasonable profits found to have been realized by the insurer,
together with interest. The director or his designee shall
must determine the rate of interest which must be the
insurer's average rate of return for the five-year period. The
insurer or rating organization may request a public hearing before the
Administrative Law Judge Division to review this decision. Any
refund which is ordered must be equitably apportioned among the
policyholders entitled to it, and may be given either in the form of a
cash refund or as a credit toward future premiums or a combination
of these two methods. In determining the question of a reasonable
operating profit under this section, the director or his designee as a
protection to policyholders shall must give proper
and reasonable consideration to conflagration liabilities, both within
and without this State."
SECTION 71. Section 38-73-1240 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read: