S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] administrative law judge finds at a hearing, held upon at
least thirty days' written notice to the rating organization, that the
insurer has been refused admittance to the rating organization as a
subscriber without justification, he shall must order
the rating organization to admit the insurer as a subscriber. If he
finds that the action of the rating organization was justified, the
director or his designee shall must make an order
affirming its action.
Each rating organization shall must furnish its
rating services without discrimination to its members and
subscribers."
SECTION 73. Section 38-73-1270 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-73-1270. Notice of proposed changes in the rules and
regulations referred to in Section 38-73-1260 must be given to
subscribers.
The reasonableness of any rule or regulation in its application to
subscribers must, at the request of any subscriber or any insurer, be
reviewed by the director or his designee at a hearing held upon at
least thirty days' written notice to the rating organization and to the
subscriber or insurer. If the director or his designee finds that the
rule or regulation is unreasonable in its application to subscribers, he
shall must order that the rule or regulation is not
applicable to subscribers. The insurer or rating organization may
request a public hearing before the Administrative Law Judge
Division for a de novo review of this decision."
SECTION 74. Section 38-73-1320 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read: