S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] by amendments submitted by the association and approved by the
director or his designee."
SECTION 18. Section 38-31-80(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 632 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(2) suspend or revoke, after notice and hearing before the
Administrative Law Judge Division, the certificate of authority
to transact insurance in this State of a member insurer who fails to
pay an assessment when due or fails to comply with the plan of
operation. As an alternative, the director or his designee may impose
the penalties provided in Section 38-2-10;"
SECTION 19. Section 38-31-170(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 632 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(1) The director or his designee shall must by
order terminate the operation of the association as to any kind of
insurance covered by this chapter with respect to which he has found,
after hearing, that there is in effect a statutory or voluntary plan
which:
(a) is a permanent plan which is adequately funded or for which
adequate funding is provided; and
(b) extends, or will extend, to the South Carolina policyholders
and residents protection and benefits with respect to insolvent
insurers not substantially less favorable and effective to such
policyholders and residents than the protection and benefits provided
with respect to such kinds of insurance under this chapter."
SECTION 20. Section 38-33-80(C) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 58 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(C) The director or his designee shall, within a
reasonable period, must approve any form if the
requirements of subsection (A) are met and any schedule of charges