S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] in subsection (b), he shall must give written notice
to the person, company, association, or exchange accused of violating
the law, stating specifically the nature of the alleged violation and
advising of an opportunity of hearing to be held by the director
or his designee at least ten days thereafter. After the hearing,
upon failure of the accused to appear at the hearing, or upon failure
to request the hearing, the director or his designee, if he finds a
violation, shall must impose the penalties under
subsection (b) he considers advisable."
SECTION 15. Section 38-29-90(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 631 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(1) The association shall must submit to the
department a plan of operation and any amendments necessary or
suitable to assure the fair, reasonable, and equitable administration of
the association. The plan of operation and any amendments become
effective upon the written approval of the director or his designee.
If the association fails to submit suitable amendments to the plan, the
director or his designee shall must, after
giving notice and conducting a hearing, adopt and
promulgate reasonable amendments necessary or advisable to
effectuate the provisions of this chapter. These amendments must
continue in force until modified by the director or his designee or
superseded by amendments submitted by the association and
approved by the director or his designee."
SECTION 16. Section 38-29-100(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 631 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(2) The director or his designee may suspend or revoke, after
notice and hearing, The certificate of authority to transact