S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] assessment so deferred must be repaid to the association by the
impaired insurer with interest at the six-month treasury bill rate
adjusted semiannually. Profits, dividends, or other funds of the
association to which the insurer is otherwise entitled must not be
distributed to the impaired insurer but must be applied toward
repayment of an assessment until the obligation has been satisfied.
The association shall must distribute the repayments,
including interest, to the other member insurers on the basis at which
assessments were made."
SECTION 85. Section 38-75-410(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 793 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(A) A person insured pursuant to this article or his representative
or a member company who is aggrieved by an act, ruling, or decision
of the association:
(1) regarding rates, classification of risks, assessments,
voluntary credits, cancellation or termination of policies, or
underwriting shall must appeal to the director or his
designee within sixty days after the association's act, ruling,
or decision;. The director or his designee may, in his
discretion, hold a hearing on the matter before issuing an order. The
order of the director or his designee is subject to review by the
Administrative Law Judge Division.
(2) other than those specified in item (1), may appeal to the
director or his designee within thirty days after the act, ruling, or
decision."
SECTION 86. Section 38-75-980 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 800 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-75-980. (A) A title insurer shall must
file with the director or his designee the premium rate schedules it
proposes to use in this State.