S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] or unfairly discriminatory or, in the case of an application filed under
Section 38-73-1310, if he finds the modification requested is not
justified. Each deviation permitted to be filed, which, when
approved, would result in a uniform percentage decrease, remains
effective until disapproved by the director or his designee. Each
deviation permitted to be filed, which, when approved, would result
in a uniform percentage increase, is effective for a period of one year
from the date of the permission unless terminated sooner with the
approval of the director or his designee."
SECTION 75. Section 38-73-1340 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-73-1340. Any member of or subscriber to a rating
organization may appeal to the Administrative Law Judge Division
from the action or decision of the rating organization in approving or
rejecting any proposed change in or addition to the filings of the
rating organization. The Administrative Law Judge Division
shall must, after a hearing held before it upon not
less than thirty days' written notice to the appellant and to the rating
organization, issue an order approving the action or decision of the
rating organization or directing it to give further consideration to the
proposal, or, if the appeal is from the action or decision of the rating
organization in rejecting a proposed addition to its filings,
the Administrative Law Judge Division may, in the event it
finds that the action or decision was unreasonable, issue an order
directing the rating organization to make an addition to its filings on
behalf of its members and subscribers in a manner consistent with its
findings, within a reasonable time after the issuance of the order.
If the appeal in the case of an insurer to whom the provisions of
Article 5 of this chapter are applicable is based upon the failure of the
rating organization to make a filing on behalf of the member or
subscriber which is based on a system of expense provisions which
differs, in accordance with the right granted in item (2) of Section
38-73-430, from the system of expense provisions included in a filing
made by the rating organization, the Administrative Law Judge
Division shall must, if it grants the appeal, order the
rating organization to make the requested filing for use by the
appellant. In deciding the appeal the Administrative Law Judge
Division shall must apply the standards set forth in
Section 38-73-430.
The actual cost to the Administrative Law Judge Division, and
the Department of Insurance provided it participates in the hearing,
in connection with the appeal may be charged by the Administrative
Law Judge Division to the parties making the appeal in any