S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] voluntary credits, cancellation or termination of policies, or
underwriting shall must appeal to the director or his
designee within sixty days after the association's act, ruling,
or decision;. The director or his designee may, in his
discretion, hold a hearing on the matter before issuing an order. The
order of the director or his designee is subject to review by the
Administrative Law Judge Division.
(2) other than those specified in item (1), may appeal to the
director or his designee within thirty days after the act, ruling, or
decision."
SECTION 86. Section 38-75-980 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 800 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-75-980. (A) A title insurer shall must
file with the director or his designee the premium rate schedules it
proposes to use in this State. If the director or his designee finds in
his review of a filing that it does not violate Section 38-75-970, he
shall must approve the schedule within sixty days of
filing. Before the approval, the director or his designee may
conduct public hearings with respect to the filing. Filings that
the director or his designee has failed to approve or disapprove within
sixty days of filing is are considered approved.
The insurer may request a hearing before the Administrative Law
Judge Division for a review of the disapproval. Upon notice to
the title insurer, the period for review of the rate filing may be
extended for an additional sixty days.
(B) If after the approval of filing the director or his designee
believes that the filing does not meet the requirements of this section
or is otherwise contrary to law, or if any party having an interest in
the filing makes a written complaint to the director or his designee
setting forth specific and reasonable grounds for the complaint,
he may disapprove the filing. or if Any insurer,
upon within thirty days of receiving notice of
disapproval by the director or his designee of a filing pursuant to this
section, should so may request, the director or
his designee shall hold a hearing within thirty days and give
written notice of the hearing to all parties in interest before
the Administrative Law Judge Division to review the
disapproval. The director or his designee
administrative law judge may confirm, modify, change, or
rescind any previous action the decision of the director or
his designee if warranted by the facts shown at the hearing."
SECTION 87. Section 38-77-115 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 805 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-115. The authorized agents for every insurer
covered by the provisions of Section 38-77-110 shall