S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] determines that a method of competition or an act or practice is unfair
or deceptive as defined in this title and that the person complained of
has engaged in the method of competition, act, or practice in
violation of this title, he the director shall
must reduce his finding to writing and shall issue and
cause to be served upon the person charged with the violation:
(1) an order requiring the person to cease and desist from engaging
in the method of competition, act, or practice; and
(2) an order imposing penalties provided in Section 38-2-10."
SECTION 38. Section 38-57-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 712 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-57-210. Upon good cause shown, the director or his
designee shall must permit any person to intervene,
appear, and be heard at the hearing by counsel or in person. If the
report of the director or his designee does not charge a violation of
this chapter, then any intervenor in the proceedings may, within thirty
days after the service of the report, cause a petition to be filed in the
circuit court of Richland County for a review of the report. Upon
review the court has authority to issue appropriate orders and decrees
in connection therewith, including, if the court finds that it is to the
interest of the public, orders enjoining and restraining the
continuance of any method of competition, act, or practice which it
finds, notwithstanding the report of the director or his designee,
constitutes a violation of this chapter."
SECTION 39. Section 38-57-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 714 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-57-230. Any person who contemptuously violates a
cease and desist order of any practice issued by the director or his