S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] five-year period except that the initial decision shall be
is binding for two years. The commissioner
director or his designee may permit an insurer to modify its
decision at any time for good cause shown.
(3) The commissioner director or his designee
shall must establish an application process for small
employer insurers seeking to change their status under this
subsection. In the case of a small employer insurer that has been
acquired by another such insurer, the commissioner
director or his designee may waive or modify the time
periods established in paragraph (2)."
SECTION 50. Section 38-71-1390 (A) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 339 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(A) Any small employer insurer may elect to become a
risk-assuming insurer upon application to and approval by the
commissioner director or his designee. A small
employer insurer shall must not be approved as a
risk-assuming insurer if the commissioner director or his
designee finds that the insurer is not capable of assuming that
status pursuant to the criteria set forth in subsection (B) of this
section. The insurer shall must provide public notice
of its application to become a risk-assuming insurer. A small
employer insurer's application to be a risk-assuming insurer
shall must be approved unless disapproved by the
commissioner director or his designee within sixty
days after the insurer's application. A small employer insurer that
has had its application to be a risk-assuming insurer disapproved may
request and shall must be granted a public hearing
before the Administrative Law Judge Division within sixty
days after the disapproval."
SECTION 51. Section 38-71-1410 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 339 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-1410. (A) There is hereby created a nonprofit
entity to be known as the South Carolina Small Employer Insurer
Reinsurance Program, which shall is to become