S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] passenger automobile insurance coverage, by class and territory, for
the approval of the director or his designee pursuant to Section
38-73-910. After a public hearing, the director or his
designee may approve the pure loss component of the rate or
premium charge for use by the members or subscribers of the rating
organization. No member or subscriber may use the approved
pure loss component of the rate or premium charge unless and until
the expense component of the rate or premium charge has also been
filed with the department and approved by the director or his
designee pursuant to Section 38-73-1380."
SECTION 78. Section 38-73-1380 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-73-1380. After June 30, 1989, No member
or subscriber of a rating organization may utilize a rate or premium
charge for any private passenger automobile insurance coverage
unless and until the final rate or premium charge has been filed with
the Division and approved by the director or his designee. After the
effective date of this section, the final rate or premium charge is the
pure loss component filed and approved by a rating organization on
behalf of its members or subscribers added to the expense component
of the rate or premium charge, filed with the department and
approved by the director or his designee, by each member or
subscriber of a rating organization independently.
No expense component filed by a member or subscriber of a rating
organization may be approved by the director or his designee unless
it has been the subject of a public hearing before the
Administrative Law Judge Division, if that member's or
subscriber's total written private passenger automobile insurance
premium during the previous calendar year equaled or exceeded one