S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the insurer or rating organization which made the filing written notice
of disapproval of the filing specifying therein in what respects he
finds that the filing fails to meet the requirements of this chapter and
stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, the filing is
considered no longer effective. This disapproval does not affect any
contract made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth
in the notice. The insurer or rating organization may request a
public hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division for a
review of the disapproval."
SECTION 65. Section 38-73-1020 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-73-1020. If at any time after the applicable review
period provided for in Sections 38-73-990 to 38-73-1010 the director
or his designee finds that a filing does not meet the requirements of
this chapter, he shall, after a hearing held upon not less
than thirty days' written notice to every insurer and rating
organization which made the filing, specifying the matters to be
considered at the hearing, issue an order to every insurer and
rating organization which made the filing, specifying in what
respects he finds that the filing fails to meet the requirements of this
chapter and stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, the
filing is considered no longer effective. Copies of the order must be
sent to every insurer and rating organization which made the filing.
The order does not affect any contract or policy made or issued prior
to the expiration of the period set forth in the order. The insurer
or rating organization may request a public hearing before the
Administrative Law Judge Division for a review of the
disapproval."
SECTION 66. Section 38-73-1030 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read: