S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] designee or must be made at the direction of the director or his
designee after proper notice and public hearing. The
directors of the association may, subject to the approval of the
director or his designee, amend the plan of operation at any time.
The director or his designee must review the plan of operation,
including the rate structure and loss experience, not less than once in
each calendar year. After review of the plan the director or his
designee may amend the plan upon approval of the directors of the
association."
SECTION 93. Section 38-81-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 832 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-81-340. All insurers which are members of the
association shall must participate in its writings,
expenses, profits, and losses in the proportion that the net direct
premiums of each member, excluding that portion of premiums
attributable to the operation of the association, written during the
preceding calendar year bear to the aggregate net direct premiums
written in this State by all members of the association. Each insurer's
participation in the association must be determined annually on the
basis of the net direct premiums written during the preceding
calendar year, as reported in the annual statements and other reports
filed by the insurer with the department. The director or his
designee may order the assessment of a member insurer after
hearing may be ordered deferred in whole or in part upon
application by the insurer if, in the opinion of the director or his
designee after conducting a hearing, payment of the
assessment may render the insurer insolvent or in danger of
insolvency or otherwise may leave the insurer in a condition
so that further transaction of the insurer's business