S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] in the same manner as if his application had been rejected. Any party
affected by the action of the rating organization or the insurer on the
request may, within thirty days after written notice of the action,
appeal to the director or his designee, who, after a hearing held
upon not less than thirty days' written notice to the appellant and to
the rating organization or insurer, may affirm or reverse the
action. The insurer or rating organization may then request a
public hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division."
SECTION 68. Section 38-73-1090 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-73-1090. The director or his designee, upon his own
motion, or upon written complaint, has the power in the first instance
to determine whether or not any rate fixed by any individual, bureau,
or insurer is unfairly discriminatory. If he concludes, after careful
and diligent inquiry and a full hearing and investigation, that
there is unfair discrimination, he shall must order the
discrimination removed and require the individual rate maker,
bureau, or insurer to promulgate a rate which is not unfairly
discriminatory. The insurer or rating organization may request
a public hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division to
review this decision."
SECTION 69. Section 38-73-1095(A) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 360 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(A) Any private insurer licensed to underwrite 'essential