S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] director or his designee shall must require the insurer
or other organization to appoint the director as agent for service of
process. The director or his designee may require the insurer or
other organization to file with the department, as information, policy
forms, annual statements, and financial and other similar material.
The director or his designee may, after giving due notice and
conducting a hearing, discontinue the exemption for any
reason which would have, if then existing or known, justified his
refusal to afford the exemption when it was granted."
SECTION 11. Section 38-26-40(D) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 608 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(D) If it is determined the director or his designee
determines after notice and hearing that the conditions giving
rise to the supervision still exist at the end of the supervision period,
the director or his designee may extend the period or may initiate
proceedings under Chapter 27 of this title."
SECTION 12. The first paragraph of Section 38-27-60 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Section 609 of Act 181 of 1993, is
designated as subsection (a) and is further amended to read:
"(a) Except as provided in this subsection, no
delinquency proceeding may be commenced under this chapter by