S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] make restitution to the insurer, reinsurer, rehabilitator, or liquidator
of the insurer or reinsurer for the net losses incurred by the insurer or
reinsurer attributable to the violation."
SECTION 34. Section 38-47-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 681 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-47-70. When the director or his designee
administrative law judge determines after
investigation a hearing that there has been a violation
of this title by an adjuster, upon ten days' notice, he may
impose the penalties provided in Section 38-2-10."
SECTION 35. Section 38-51-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 683 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-51-20. No person may act as an administrator in this
State without first being licensed by the director or his designee.
Any person who acts as an administrator without a license is guilty
of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be
fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more
than two years, or both, and is subject to revocation of any insurance
licenses issued by the director or his designee.
Application for a license must be upon forms prescribed by the
director or his designee and must be accompanied by an initial
license fee of one hundred dollars. Thereafter, the administrator
shall must pay to the department a license renewal
fee of one hundred dollars by March first of each year.
Before granting any license, the director or his designee must be
satisfied that the administrator is competent, trustworthy, financially
responsible, has a good personal and business reputation, has not had
an insurance license revoked, suspended, or denied in any jurisdiction
within the preceding five years, and has not been convicted of a
crime involving fraud, dishonesty, or moral turpitude in any
jurisdiction. For purposes of this section, 'convicted' includes a plea
of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere.
The director or his designee may revoke or suspend any
license issued to an administrator may be revoked or suspended
after notice and a hearing before the Administrative Law Judge
Division when he the administrative law judge
finds that any condition exists which would have prohibited issuance