S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] shall must contain a detailed analysis of the financial
condition of the reinsurance pool including losses and assessments by
year. The report may contain recommendations for actions to
improve the overall effectiveness, efficiency, and fairness of the
small group health insurance marketplace. The report shall
must address whether insurers and agents are fairly
marketing or issuing health insurance plans to small employers in
fulfillment of the purposes of this article. The report may contain
recommendations for market conduct or other regulatory standards
or action."
SECTION 54. Section 38-73-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-120. No penalty may be imposed and no license
may be suspended or revoked pursuant to this chapter except
upon a written order of the director or his designee, stating his
findings, made after a hearing before the Administrative Law
Judge Division held upon not less than thirty days' written
notice to the person or organization specifying the alleged violation."
SECTION 55. Section 38-73-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-130. Any insurer or rating organization aggrieved
by any order or decision of the director or his designee made