S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] which made the filing written notice of disapproval of the filing
specifying therein in what respects he finds that the filing fails to
meet the requirements of this chapter and stating when, within a
reasonable period thereafter, the filing is no longer effective. This
disapproval does not affect any contract made or issued prior to the
expiration of the period set forth in the notice. The insurer or
rating organization may request a public hearing before the
Administrative Law Judge Division for a review of the
disapproval."
SECTION 64. Section 38-73-1010 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-73-1010. If, within thirty days after a special surety
or guaranty filing subject to Section 38-73-980 has become effective,
the director or his designee finds that the filing does not meet the
requirements of this chapter, he shall must send to
the insurer or rating organization which made the filing written notice
of disapproval of the filing specifying therein in what respects he
finds that the filing fails to meet the requirements of this chapter and
stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, the filing is
considered no longer effective. This disapproval does not affect any
contract made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth
in the notice. The insurer or rating organization may request a
public hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division for a
review of the disapproval."
SECTION 65. Section 38-73-1020 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read: