S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] suspension of a certificate of authority under Section
Sections 38-33-180 and 38-33-210, levy an
administrative penalty of not more than fifteen thousand dollars for
each violation or ground as prescribed therein. A series of acts by
an organization which merely implement a basic violation and are not
separate and distinct violations of an independent nature are
considered to be part of the basic violation and only one penalty may
be imposed. A monetary penalty may be imposed under this
paragraph only after notice and an opportunity to be heard have been
afforded in accordance with Section 38-33-210."
SECTION 24. Section 38-39-30(a) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 653 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(a) Upon the filing of an application and the payment of the
license fee the director or his designee shall must
make an investigation of the applicant and shall issue a
license if the applicant is qualified. If the director or his designee
does not find the applicant qualified, he the applicant
shall has, within thirty days after he has
received denial of the application, at the request of
the applicant, give the applicant to request a full
hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division."
SECTION 25. Section 38-39-40(a)(4) of the 1976 Code, is amended
to read:
"(4) The company has violated this chapter title;
or"
SECTION 26. Section 38-39-40(b) of the 1976 Code, as last