S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] which the health maintenance organization notifies the
commissioner director or his designee that it has
regained capacity to deliver services to small employer groups.
(D) A small employer insurer may not be required to provide
coverage to small employers pursuant to subsection (A) for any
period of time for which the commissioner director or his
designee determines that requiring the acceptance of small
employers in accordance with the provisions of subsection (A) would
place the small employer insurer in a financially impaired condition."
SECTION 49. Section 38-71-1380(A) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 339 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(A)(1) Within sixty days after the plan of operation is approved
by the commissioner director or his designee under
Section 38-71-1410, each small employer insurer shall
must notify the commissioner director or his
designee of the insurer's intention to operate as a risk-assuming
insurer or a reinsuring insurer. A small employer insurer seeking to
operate as a risk-assuming insurer shall must make
an application pursuant to Section 38-71-1390.
(2) The decision shall be is binding for a
five-year period except that the initial decision shall be
is binding for two years. The commissioner
director or his designee may permit an insurer to modify its
decision at any time for good cause shown.
(3) The commissioner director or his designee
shall must establish an application process for small
employer insurers seeking to change their status under this
subsection. In the case of a small employer insurer that has been
acquired by another such insurer, the commissioner
director or his designee may waive or modify the time
periods established in paragraph (2)."
SECTION 50. Section 38-71-1390 (A) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 339 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(A) Any small employer insurer may elect to become a