S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] factor equal to the increase in the consumer price index, all items,
every three years.
However, a private insurer licensed to underwrite essential property
insurance as defined by Section 38-75-310(1), notwithstanding any
limitations included within this title, may file and use, pursuant to the
provisions of Section 38-73-1095, any rates which result in insurance
premium rates of ninety percent, or less, of the insurance premium
rates then approved for the South Carolina Wind and Hail
Underwriting Association for use within the coastal area of South
Carolina as defined by Section 38-75-310(5)."
SECTION 61. Section 38-73-915(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(B) The director or his designee may order an insurer or rating
organization to reduce or increase its current rate levels as a result of
recently passed legislation or recently rendered court decisions. The
director or his designee shall must give the insurer
or rating organization and the consumer advocate thirty days' notice
of his intention to order a reduction or increase in an insurer's or
rating organization's rate level. The insurer or rating organization or
the consumer advocate may request a hearing before the director
or his designee Administrative Law Judge Division
under the Administrative Procedures Act to contest the proposed
order. The consumer advocate may participate as a party in any such
hearings."
SECTION 62. Section 38-73-990 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-990. If within the waiting period or any extension
thereof as provided in Section 38-73-960 the director or his designee