S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] If a
domestic insurer has less than one million dollars total capital and
surplus as of December 31, 1993, and thereafter, then it must not be
assessed the actual examination costs but shall must
instead pay in accordance with the examination fee schedule in effect
as of July 1, 1993. If an insurer determines that its examination fees
have not been assessed as provided in this section or that the fees
assessed are unreasonable in relation to the examination performed,
the insurer may appeal have the assessments to
the administrative law judge division reviewed pursuant to
Section 38-3-170. Examination fees must be retained by the
department and are considered 'other funds'."
SECTION 7. Section 38-19-825(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 560 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(A) A mutual insurer may engage in any of the transactions
specified in Section 38-19-815 under such reasonable plan and
procedure as approved by the director or his designee after he has
held a public hearing on the matter. The director or his
designee must give notice of the hearing must be
given to those persons who were members, directors or trustees,
officers, and employees of the mutual insurer on the date the plan
was filed with the department. Notice may be given to any other
person at the discretion of the director or his designee. All of these
persons have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing."
SECTION 8. Section 38-21-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 567 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(A) The director or his designee shall must
approve a merger or other acquisition of control in Section 38-21-60
unless, after holding a public hearing, he finds that: