S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the director or his designee circuit court judge
shall must issue his order to the effect that the person
is in contempt of his the director's order to cease and
desist. Any person who contemptuously violates a cease and desist
order of the director or his designee shall must pay
a fine set by the director or his designee circuit court
judge but not to exceed fifty dollars for each day of violation.
However, if the violation is wilful, the fine may be assessed in an
amount not to exceed one hundred dollars per day of violation."
SECTION 40. Section 38-59-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 723 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-59-30. If, after giving due notice and
conducting a hearing, the director or his designee determines
that the insurer has engaged in any of the improper claim practices
defined in Section 38-59-20, he shall must order the
insurer to cease and desist from the practice and may impose a
penalty as provided in Section 38-2-10. If the penalty is imposed, the
penalty may not be considered a cost of the insurer for purposes of
determining whether or not the rates of the insurer warrant
adjustment. Upon good cause shown, the director or his designee
may permit any person to intervene, appear, and be heard at the
hearing by counsel or in person. If the report of the director or his
designee does not charge a violation of this chapter, then any