S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] must be approved if it is determined that they were properly
calculated. If it is determined that the facility recoupment charges
were improperly calculated, the director or his designee shall
must then establish the appropriate charges. The provisions
of the Administrative Procedures Act apply to any court appeal
brought thereunder and the charges approved by the director or
his designee the Administrative Law Judge Division
may be put into effect under bond in a similar manner that a public
utility may put a proposed rate increase into effect under bond as
provided by law."
SECTION 90. Section 38-79-140(4) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 830 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(4) Amendments to the plan of operation may be made by the
directors of the association with the approval of the director or his
designee or must be made at the direction of the director or his
designee after due notice and public hearing. The directors
of the association may, subject to the approval of the director or his
designee, amend the plan of operation at any time. The director or
his designee must review the plan of operation, including the rate
structure and loss experience, not less than once in each calendar
year. After review of the plan the director or his designee may