S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] amended by Section 653 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(a) Upon the filing of an application and the payment of the
license fee the director or his designee shall must
make an investigation of the applicant and shall issue a
license if the applicant is qualified. If the director or his designee
does not find the applicant qualified, he the applicant
shall has, within thirty days after he has
received denial of the application, at the request of
the applicant, give the applicant to request a full
hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division."
SECTION 25. Section 38-39-40(a)(4) of the 1976 Code, is amended
to read:
"(4) The company has violated this chapter title;
or"
SECTION 26. Section 38-39-40(b) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 653 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(b) Before the director or his designee revokes, suspends, or
refuses to renew the license of a premium service company, he
shall must give the person an opportunity to be fully
heard before the Administrative Law Judge Division and to
introduce evidence in his behalf. In lieu of revoking or suspending
the license for any of the causes enumerated in this section, after a
hearing, the director or his designee may subject the company to a
monetary penalty as provided for in Section 38-2-10 for each offense
when in his judgment he finds that the public interest would not be
harmed by the continued operation of the company. The penalty
must be paid to the department and must be deposited by the
department in the state treasury. Any action by the director or his
designee pursuant to this section may be appealed by the premium
service company before the Administrative Law Judge Division."
SECTION 27. Section 38-39-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 653 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-39-60. The department, after a public hearing
before the Administrative Law Judge Division, has authority