S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] protection to policyholders shall must give proper
and reasonable consideration to conflagration liabilities, both within
and without this State."
SECTION 71. Section 38-73-1240 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-73-1240. Licenses issued pursuant to Section
38-73-1230 may be suspended or revoked by the director or his
designee, after hearing before the Administrative Law Judge
Division, in the event the rating organization ceases to meet the
requirements of this article."
SECTION 72. Section 38-73-1260 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-73-1260. Subject to rules and regulations which have
been approved by the department as reasonable, each rating
organization shall must permit any insurer, not a
member, to be a subscriber to its rating services for any kind of
insurance, subdivision, or class of risk or part or combination thereof
for which it is authorized to act as a rating organization. If the rating
organization refuses to admit an insurer as a subscriber or fails to
grant or reject an insurer's application for subscribership within thirty
days after it was made, the insurer may request a review by the
director or his designee Administrative Law Judge
Division. Upon review the failure to act must be treated as a
rejection of the application. If the director or his designee
administrative law judge finds at a hearing, held upon at
least thirty days' written notice to the rating organization, that the
insurer has been refused admittance to the rating organization as a
subscriber without justification, he shall must order
the rating organization to admit the insurer as a subscriber. If he
finds that the action of the rating organization was justified, the
director or his designee shall must make an order
affirming its action.
Each rating organization shall must furnish its
rating services without discrimination to its members and
subscribers."
SECTION 73. Section 38-73-1270 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-73-1270. Notice of proposed changes in the rules and
regulations referred to in Section 38-73-1260 must be given to
subscribers.