S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] thereon before the Administrative Law Judge Division. If
no action is taken to approve or disapprove any form or schedule of
charges within ninety days of the filing of the forms or charges, the
filing is deemed approved."
SECTION 21. Section 38-33-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 633 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-33-200. The department may, after notice and hearing
before the Administrative Law Judge Division, promulgate
regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 22. Section 38-33-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 633 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-33-210. (A) When the director or his designee has
cause to believe that grounds for the denial of an application for a
certificate of authority exist, or that grounds for the suspension or
revocation of a certificate of authority exist, he shall
must notify the health maintenance organization in writing
specifically stating the grounds for denial, suspension, or revocation
and fixing a time of at least thirty days thereafter for a hearing on
the matter providing an opportunity for a hearing on the
matter before the Administrative Law Judge Division pursuant to
Section 38-3-170. However, if the ground for suspension or
revocation relates solely to financial condition, the director or his
designee may immediately and without hearing suspend the
certificate of authority of the health maintenance organization.
(B) The provisions of Article 3, Chapter 23, Title 1, apply to
administrative proceedings under this section. Whenever the
director or his designee issues an order of suspension without an
administrative hearing before the director or his designee
based upon a health maintenance organization's financial condition,
as authorized under subsection (A), the health maintenance
organization has a right to judicial review before have the
order reviewed by the Administrative Law Judge Division in
accordance with law."
SECTION 23. Section 38-33-230 (A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 633 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(A) The director or his designee may, in lieu of revocation or