S 453 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] reason which would have, if then existing or known, justified his
refusal to afford the exemption when it was granted."
SECTION 11. Section 38-26-40(D) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 608 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(D) If it is determined the director or his designee
determines after notice and hearing that the conditions giving
rise to the supervision still exist at the end of the supervision period,
the director or his designee may extend the period or may initiate
proceedings under Chapter 27 of this title."
SECTION 12. The first paragraph of Section 38-27-60 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Section 609 of Act 181 of 1993, is
designated as subsection (a) and is further amended to read:
"(a) Except as provided in this subsection, no
delinquency proceeding may be commenced under this chapter by
anyone other than the director or his designee and no court has
jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine any proceeding
commenced by any other person. However, the court may consider
the application for receivership of a person other than the director or
his designee if the applicant for receivership has proceeded as
follows:
(1) The applicant for receivership, before presenting his
complaint or petition to the court for action thereon, presents a copy
thereof to the department at least thirty days in advance for
action thereon, as hereinafter set forth, and gives reasonable notice to
the insurance company to be affected that a copy has been lodged
with the department.
(2) The insurance company affected thereby has ten days after
the service of the notice within which to lodge with the department
a copy of the answer which it proposes to file, and thereupon the
director or his designee shall proceed to investigate and within a
reasonable time determine the merits of the application for
receivership and shall fix a time for the hearing of the investigation
of the matters involved in the petition or complaint.
(3) The director or his designee, after completing the
investigation, shall recommend to the court that the receiver be or not
be appointed. The court shall then consider the application for a
receiver."
SECTION 13. Section 38-27-80(d)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 609 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(2) after a hearing, be subject to the imposition by the director or
his designee of a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand