S 1150 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] date of the chapter.
Section 15-78-190. If the amount of the verdict or judgment is
not satisfied by reason of the monetary limitations of this chapter
upon recovery from the State agency or political
subdivision thereof of the State, the plaintiff's
insurance company, subject to the underinsured and uninsured
defendant provisions of the plaintiff's insurance policy, if any, shall
compensate the plaintiff for the difference between the amount of
the verdict or judgment and the payment by the political
subdivision. If a cause of action is barred under Section 15-78-60
of the 1976 Code, the plaintiff's insurance company must
compensate him for his losses subject to the aforementioned
provisions of his insurance policy."
SECTION 2. (A) Section 23-13-10 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 23-13-10. The sheriff may appoint one or
more deputies to be approved by the judge of the circuit court or
any circuit judge presiding therein. Such appointment shall be
evidenced by a certificate thereof, signed by the sheriff, and shall
continue during his pleasure. The sheriff shall in all cases be
answerable for neglect of duty or misconduct in office of any
deputy."
SECTION 3. Sections 16-5-60 and 16-5-70 of the 1976 Code
are repealed.
SECTION 4. Any other acts, provisions of law, or parts thereof
other than those referenced in this section which provide for tort
actions against governmental entities are repealed.