S*60 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] AMENDED, RELATING TO THE ISSUANCE OF A COMMERCIAL
DRIVER LICENSE, SO AS TO REVISE THE PROVISIONS
RELATING TO CLASSIFICATIONS, ENDORSEMENTS, AND
RESTRICTIONS; TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-2120, RELATING TO
THE PROHIBITION AGAINST DRIVING A COMMERCIAL
VEHICLE WITH A MEASURABLE AMOUNT OF ALCOHOL, SO AS
TO PROHIBIT AN ON-DUTY DRIVER OF A COMMERCIAL
VEHICLE FROM POSSESSING AN ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE
WHICH IS NOT PART OF THE MANIFEST AND TRANSPORTED
AS PART OF THE SHIPMENT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Driver's license revocation
SECTION 1. Section 56-1-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-320. (A) The department may, in its discretion,
suspend or revoke the license of any resident of this State or the privilege
of a nonresident to drive a motor vehicle in this State upon receiving
notice of the conviction of such person in another state of an offense
therein which, if committed in this State, would be grounds for the
suspension or revocation of the South Carolina license.
Provided, however, that if a resident of this State has his driver's license
revoked or suspended for a motor vehicle violation in another jurisdiction,
the department must review the revocation or suspension period for the
out-of-state conviction and apply the laws of this State if the out-of-state
revocation or suspension period exceeds the revocation or suspension
period provided under the laws of this State for that offense. If the laws
of this State are applied to an out-of-state conviction, the department must
restore the individual's privilege to drive in South Carolina once the
individual has cleared the suspension pursuant to this title, regardless of
whether the individual's privilege to drive has been restored in the state
where the conviction occurred, provided the individual is otherwise
eligible for the issuance or renewal of a South Carolina license.
If another state restores limited or restricted driving privileges to the
person whose license has been suspended or revoked, such restoration of
privileges shall also be valid in this State and the department must issue
a driver's license to the individual under the same terms and conditions
under which driving is authorized in the state of conviction.
(B) The department may not refuse to issue or renew a driver's license
to an individual who:
(1) is still under suspension or revocation in another jurisdiction for
an out-of-state conviction which was not reported to the department
within the one-year period provided for in Section 56-1-650(C);
(2) has received notice of clearance from the jurisdiction where the
revocation or suspension has terminated or that all requirements necessary