S*60 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] to Section 56-1-175 after one year from the date of the issuance of the
provisional license, if the driver has not been convicted of a
point-assessable traffic offense posted to his driver's record during that
period. However, the department may issue a beginner's permit as
provided in Section 56-1-50 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age
and meets the requirements of that section. The department also may
issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least sixteen
years of age and less than seventeen years of age as provided in Section
56-1-180 and meets the requirements of that section;"
Beginner's permit
SECTION 8. Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 121E, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-50. (A) A person who is at least fifteen years of age
may apply to the department for a beginner's permit. After the applicant
has passed successfully all parts of the examination other than the driving
test, the department may issue to the applicant a beginner's permit which
entitles the applicant having the permit in his immediate possession to
drive a motor vehicle under the conditions contained in this section on the
public highways for not more than twelve months.
(B) The permit is valid only in the operation of:
(1) vehicles during the daylight hours;
(2) motor scooter or light motor-driven cycle of five-brake
horsepower or less during daylight hours.
(C) Except as provided in subsection (E), while driving, as provided
in subsection (B)(1), the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed
driver twenty-one years of age or older who has had at least one year of
driving experience, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver, except
when the permittee is operating a motorcycle. A three-wheel vehicle
requires the accompanying driver to be directly behind the driver on a
saddle-type seat or beside the driver on a bench-type seat.
(D) A beginner's permit may be renewed or a new permit issued for
additional periods of twelve months, but the department may refuse to
renew or issue a new permit where the examining officer has reason to
believe the applicant has not made a bona fide effort to pass the required
driver's road test or does not appear to the examining officer to have the
aptitude to pass the road test. The fee for every beginner's or renewal
permit is two dollars and fifty cents, and the permit must bear the full
name, date of birth, and residence address and a brief description and
color photograph of the permittee and a facsimile of the signature of the
permittee or a space upon which the permittee shall write his usual
signature with pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the permit. A
permit is not valid until it has been signed by the permittee.
(E) The following persons are not required to obtain a beginner's