S*60 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Only those violations which occurred within ten years including
and immediately preceding the date of the last violation shall constitute
prior violations within the meaning of this section. However, if the third
conviction occurs within five years from the date of the first offense, then
the department shall suspend the driver's license for four years. A person
whose license is revoked following conviction for a fourth offense as
provided in this section is forever barred from being issued any license by
the Department of Public Safety to operate a motor vehicle except as
provided in Section 56-1-385."
Driver's license reinstatement
SECTION 14. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-1-385. (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
a person whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle has
been revoked permanently pursuant to Section 56-5-2990, excluding
persons convicted of felony driving under the influence of alcohol or
another controlled substance under Section 56-5-2945, may petition the
circuit court in the county of his residence for reinstatement of his driver's
license and shall serve a copy of the petition upon the solicitor of the
circuit. The solicitor or his designee within thirty days may respond to
the petition and demand a hearing on the merits of the petition. If the
solicitor or his designee does not demand a hearing, the circuit court shall
consider any affidavit submitted by the petitioner and the solicitor or his
designee when determining whether the conditions required for driving
privilege reinstatement have been met by the petitioner. The court may
order the reinstatement of the person's driver's license upon the following
conditions:
(1) the person must not have been convicted in this State or any
other state of an alcohol or drug violation during the previous seven-year
period;
(2) the person must not have been convicted of or have charges
pending in this State or another state for a violation of driving while his
license is canceled, suspended, or revoked during the previous seven-year
period;
(3) the person must have completed successfully an alcohol or drug
assessment and treatment program provided by the South Carolina
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services or an equivalent
program designated by that agency; and
(4) the person's overall driving record, attitude, habits, character,
and driving ability would make it safe to grant him the privilege to
operate a motor vehicle.
(B)(1) A person may not seek reinstatement of his driver's license
pursuant to this section if the person subsequently is convicted of,
receives a sentence upon a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere, or forfeits
bail posted for a violation of Section 56-5-2930 or for a violation of