S*60 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] under the influence of alcohol or another controlled substance will require
the cancellation of the person's driver's license and the imposition of the
full period of suspension and revocation for a previous violation.
(D) Before a person may have his driver's license reinstated under this
section he must:
(1) pay a two hundred dollar filing fee to the court; and
(2) successfully complete the requirements to obtain a driver's
license contained in this article."
Reciprocal agreements for reporting driving convictions
SECTION 15. Section 56-1-790 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-790. The department may enter into a reciprocal
agreement with the proper agency of any other state for the purpose of
reporting convictions in one state by a person holding a driver's license in
the other state. Such convictions in another state of a violation therein
which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the traffic laws
of this State, may be recorded against a driver the same as if the
conviction had been made in the courts of this State. When a resident of
this State has been convicted of a motor vehicle violation in another state
for which there is no corresponding offense in this State, excluding the
offenses listed in Section 56-1-650(A), the conviction must not be
recorded on the person's driving record in this State.
Guilty pleas, failure to respond to charges or convictions by
courts-martial or post or base commanders of any of the various branches
of the Armed Forces of the United States or by a United States
Commissioner of a violation either on or off government property which,
if committed in this State, would be a violation of the laws of this State,
may, in the discretion of the department, be recorded against a driver the
same as if the plea of guilty, forfeiture of bond, or conviction had been
made in the courts of this State."
Certificate as a law enforcement officer
SECTION 16. Article 9, Chapter 6, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is
amended by adding:
"Section 23-6-445. A retired law enforcement officer with twenty
years or more law enforcement experience who subsequently serves as a