S*60 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] transportation.
A classified driver's license shall authorize the licensee to operate a
motorcycle or those vehicles in excess of twenty-six thousand pounds
gross vehicle weight which are indicated by endorsement on the license.
The endorsement may include classifications such as: motorcycle,
two-axle truck, three or more axle truck, combination of vehicles,
motor-busses, or oversize or overweight vehicles. The department shall
determine from the driving demonstration the endorsements to be
indicated on the license."
Special restricted driver's license
SECTION 10. Section 56-1-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 490 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-180. (A) The department may issue a special
restricted driver's license to a person who is at least sixteen years of age
and less than seventeen years of age, who first has held a beginner's
permit for ninety days and who has successfully passed the road tests or
other requirements the department in its discretion may prescribe.
(B) The special restricted driver's license is valid only in the operation
of:
(1) vehicles during daylight hours. During nighttime hours, the
holder of a special restricted driver's license must be accompanied by a
licensed adult, twenty-one years of age or older. The holder of a special
restricted driver's license may not drive between midnight and six o'clock
a.m., unless accompanied by the holder's licensed parent or guardian. The
restrictions in this section may be modified or waived by the department
if the restricted licensee proves to the department's satisfaction that the
restriction interferes or substantially interferes with:
(a) employment or the opportunity for employment;
(b) travel between the licensee's home and place of employment
or school; or
(c) travel between the licensee's home or place of employment
and vocational training;
(2) a motor scooter or light motor-driven cycle of five-brake
horsepower or less during daylight hours.
(C) The waiver or modification of restrictions provided for in item (1)
must include a statement of the purpose of the waiver or modification
executed by the parents or legal guardian of the holder of the restricted
license and documents executed by the driver's employment or school
official, as is appropriate, evidencing the holder's need for the waiver or
modification.
(D) Daylight hours, as used in this section, means after the hour of six
o'clock a.m. and no later than six o'clock p.m. However, beginning on the
day that daylight saving time goes into effect through the day that
daylight saving time ends, the holder of the special restricted license may
operate a vehicle after six o'clock a.m. and no later than eight o'clock p.m.