S*60 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] permit as provided for in Section 56-23-85 must be issued a certificate of
completion by the entity conducting the course in a form consistent with
regulations issued by the Department of Public Safety."
Implements of husbandry defined
SECTION 6. Section 56-1-30(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) A person operating or driving implements of husbandry
temporarily drawn, propelled, or moved upon a highway. Implements of
husbandry include, but are not limited to, farm machinery and farm
equipment other than a passenger car."
Issuance of a driver's license to a teenager
SECTION 7. Section 56-1-40(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 121D, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(1) who is under seventeen years of age, except that the department
may issue a license to a sixteen-year old who is licensed to drive pursuant
to Section 56-1-175 after one year from the date of the issuance of the
provisional license, if the driver has not been convicted of a
point-assessable traffic offense posted to his driver's record during that
period. However, the department may issue a beginner's permit as
provided in Section 56-1-50 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age
and meets the requirements of that section. The department also may
issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least sixteen
years of age and less than seventeen years of age as provided in Section
56-1-180 and meets the requirements of that section;"
Beginner's permit
SECTION 8. Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 121E, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-50. (A) A person who is at least fifteen years of age
may apply to the department for a beginner's permit. After the applicant