S*60 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] previous driving experience first must be issued a beginner's permit and
must hold the permit for at least ninety days before being eligible for full
licensure.
(G) Daylight hours, as used in this section, means after the hour of six
o'clock a.m. and no later than six o'clock p.m. However, beginning on the
day that daylight saving time goes into effect through the day that
daylight saving time ends, the holder of the permit may operate a vehicle
after six o'clock a.m. and no later than eight o'clock p.m."
Driver's license examination
SECTION 9. Section 56-1-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-130. (A) The department shall examine every
applicant for a driver's license, except as otherwise provided in this
article. The examination shall include a test of the applicant's eyesight,
his ability to read and understand highway signs regulating, warning, and
directing traffic, and his knowledge of the traffic laws of this State and
shall include an actual demonstration of ability to exercise ordinary and
reasonable control in the operation of the type motor vehicle, including
motorcycles, for which a license is sought. The department may require
such further physical and mental examination as it considers necessary to
determine the applicant's fitness to operate a motor vehicle upon the
highways, such further examination to be at the applicant's expense. The
department shall make provisions for giving an examination in the county
where the applicant resides. The department shall charge an appropriate
fee for each complete examination or reexamination required in this
article.
(B) No persons, except those exempted under Section 56-1-30 and
Section 56-1-60 or those holding beginner's permits under Section
56-1-50, shall operate any classification of motor vehicle without first
being examined and duly licensed by the driver examiner as a qualified
driver of that classification of motor vehicle.
(C) A basic driver's license authorizes the licensee to operate motor
vehicles, three-wheel vehicles, or combinations of vehicles which do not
exceed twenty-six thousand pounds gross vehicle weight; provided, that
the driver has successfully demonstrated the ability to exercise ordinary
and reasonable control in the operation of a motor vehicle in this category.
A basic driver's license also authorizes the licensee to operate farm trucks
provided for in Sections 56-3-670, 56-3-680, and 56-3-690, which are
used exclusively by the owner for agricultural, horticultural, and dairying
operations or livestock and poultry raising. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, the holder of a provisional license, or special restricted