S*60 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] hazardous materials;
(b) 'T' authorizes double trailers;
(c) 'P' authorizes driving vehicles carrying passengers;
(d) 'N' authorizes driving tank vehicles;
(e) 'X' represents a combination of hazardous materials or tank
vehicle endorsements, or both.
(3) Restrictions:
(a) 'K' restricts the person to vehicles not equipped with
airbrakes;
(b) 'Z' except tractor trailer;
(c) 'Z-1' may not operate commercial motor vehicles with a gross
vehicle weight rating or a gross combination weight rating exceeding
26,000 pounds."
Alcoholic beverages
SECTION 23. Section 56-1-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-2120. (A) A person may not drive a commercial motor
vehicle within this State while having a measurable amount of alcohol in
his body.
(B) A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle within this State
while having a measurable amount of alcohol in his system or who refuses
to submit to an alcohol test under Section 56-1-2130 must be placed
out-of-service for twenty-four hours.
(C) A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle in this State with
an alcohol concentration of four one-hundredths of one percent or more
must be disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle under
Section 56-1-2110.
(D) A person must not be on duty or operate a commercial motor
vehicle while he possesses an alcoholic beverage that is not part of the
manifest and transported as part of the shipment."
Time effective
SECTION 24. Sections 1, 2, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, and 24 take effect upon
approval by the Governor unless otherwise provided. The provision in
Section 13 that enhances the suspension period from two years to four