S*60 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] official, as is appropriate, evidencing the holder's need for the waiver or
modification.
(D) Daylight hours, as used in this section, means after the hour of six
o'clock a.m. and no later than six o'clock p.m. However, beginning on the
day that daylight saving time goes into effect through the day that
daylight saving time ends, the holder of the special restricted license may
operate a vehicle after six o'clock a.m. and no later than eight o'clock p.m.
For purposes of this section, all other hours are designated as nighttime
hours."
Special restricted driver's license
SECTION 11. Section 56-1-185 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-185. (A) A person while operating a motor vehicle
under a special restricted driver's license who is convicted of a
point-assessable traffic offense or involved in an accident in which he was
at fault shall have the removal of the restrictions postponed for six months
during which period the licensee must be free of any traffic convictions.
(B) A person while operating a motor vehicle under a beginner's
permit or a provisional or a special restricted driver's license who is
convicted of one or more point-assessable traffic offenses totaling six or
more points, as determined by the values contained in Section 56-1-720,
shall have his license suspended by the department for six months. This
suspension shall not preclude other penalties otherwise provided for the
same violations."
Testing of the BAC Datamaster
SECTION 12. The State Law Enforcement Division must submit the
BAC Datamaster to an independent facility with expertise in breath
alcohol testing so that the instrument may be tested to determine its
accuracy and precision.