S*60 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] The
documentation must indicate whether the student is in compliance with
the requirements as provided in item (2)."
Issuance of a certificate of completion
SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-23-87. A person successfully completing a driver's
training course conducted by a person holding a valid driver's instructor
permit as provided for in Section 56-23-85 must be issued a certificate of
completion by the entity conducting the course in a form consistent with
regulations issued by the Department of Public Safety."
Implements of husbandry defined
SECTION 6. Section 56-1-30(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) A person operating or driving implements of husbandry
temporarily drawn, propelled, or moved upon a highway. Implements of
husbandry include, but are not limited to, farm machinery and farm
equipment other than a passenger car."
Issuance of a driver's license to a teenager
SECTION 7. Section 56-1-40(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 121D, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(1) who is under seventeen years of age, except that the department