South Carolina Legislature
[…] Uniform PreviousAthleteNext Agents Act, definitions

SECTION    2.    Section 59-102-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Agency contract' means an agreement in which a student PreviousathleteNext authorizes a person to negotiate or solicit on behalf of the student PreviousathleteNext a professional sports services contract; an endorsement contract; or a name, image, or likeness contract, as defined in Chapter 158, Title 59."

Uniform PreviousAthleteNext Agents act, continuing education

SECTION    3.    Section 59-102-70 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(C)    The department may suspend, refuse to renew, or revoke a person's registration if that person fails to complete at least twenty hours of continuing PreviousathleteNext agent education coursework biennially. The department may promulgate regulations necessary for the approval of credit hours."

Uniform PreviousAthleteNext Agents Act, online registry

SECTION    4.    Chapter 102, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: