H 4631 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] attorney's fees and the costs associated with an action to seek a writ
of mandamus to compel the administrator and school district to
comply with Section 59-24-60 or 59-63-330."
SECTION 4. Section 59-63-360 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 324 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 59-63-360. The Attorney General shall monitor all
reported school crimes. The Attorney General or his designee may
represent the local school district when the a criminal
case is appealed to an appellate court of competent
jurisdiction."
SECTION 5. Section 59-63-370 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 80 of 1997, is amended to read:
"Section 59-63-370. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law:
(1) When a student who is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent
for assault and battery against school personnel, as defined in Section
16-3-612, assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature
committed on school grounds or at a school-sponsored event against
any person affiliated with the school in an official capacity, or
a violent offense defined in Section 16-1-60, an offense in which
a weapon as defined in Section 59-63-375 was used, or for
distribution or trafficking in unlawful drugs as defined in Article 3,
Chapter 53, of Title 44, is assigned to the Department of
Juvenile Justice, the Department of Corrections, or to the Department
of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, that agency is
required to provide immediate notice of the student's conviction or
adjudication to the senior administrator of the school in which the
student is enrolled or intends to be was last enrolled.
These agencies are authorized to request information concerning
school enrollment from the students convicted of or adjudicated
delinquent for assault and battery against school personnel or a
violent offense a crime listed in this item.
(2) When a student convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for
assault and battery against school personnel or assault and battery
of a high and aggravated nature against school personnel a
crime listed in item (1) of this section is not sentenced to
incarceration or probation, the presiding judge shall as part of his
sentence order the clerk of the municipal, magistrate, or general
sessions court to provide, within ten days, notification of the student's