H*4110 Session 113 (1999-2000)
[…] (1) for a first offense, imprisoned for not less than ten nor more than thirty days;
(2) for a second offense, imprisoned for not less than sixty days nor more than six months;
(3) for a third and subsequent offense, not less than six months nor more than three years.
(C) A person who is convicted under the provisions of subsection (A) must have his privileges
suspended for an additional three years by the department.
(D) The suspension penalties assessed under this section are in addition to and not in lieu of any
other civil remedies or criminal penalties which may be assessed."
K. Section 50-21-120 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-21-120. Neither the owner,
his agent, or employees of a boat livery operating in this State shall permit any vessel to depart
from his premises unless it is in sound and safe operating condition, have a valid registration, is
properly numbered and is provided, either by the owner or the renter, with the equipment
required pursuant to Section 50-21-610 and any
regulations made pursuant thereto; and the owner of a boat livery shall be liable for damage or
injury which may result directly from his failure to meet the requirements of this paragraph;
provided, however, that readily identifiable livery boats of less than twenty-six feet in length
leased or rented to another for the latter's noncommercial use for less than seven days may have
the registration certificate retained ashore by the owner or his representative.
The owner of a vessel shall be liable for any injury or damage occasioned by the negligent
operation of such vessel whether the negligence consists of a violation of the provisions of the
statutes of this State or neglecting to observe the ordinary care in the operation as the regulations
of common law require. The owner shall not be liable, however, unless the vessel is being used
with his express or implied consent or is in the possession of a person or organization legally
responsible therefor. It shall be presumed that the vessel is being operated with the knowledge
and consent of the owner if, at the time of the injury or damage, it is under control of a member
of the owner's household. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to relieve any other
person from any liability which he would otherwise have. Provided, the owner of a boat livery
shall not be liable as an owner as provided in this paragraph, and in case of any negligent injury
or damage occasioned by the operation of a vessel rented or hired from a boat livery, the operator
of the vessel shall be liable as owner thereof."
L. Section 50-21-130 of the 1976 Code, as last