H*4110 Session 113 (1999-2000)
[…] and consent of the owner if, at the time of the injury or damage, it is under control of a member
of the owner's household. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to relieve any other
person from any liability which he would otherwise have. Provided, the owner of a boat livery
shall not be liable as an owner as provided in this paragraph, and in case of any negligent injury
or damage occasioned by the operation of a vessel rented or hired from a boat livery, the operator
of the vessel shall be liable as owner thereof."
L. Section 50-21-130 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-21-130. (A) It is the duty of
the operator of a vessel involved in a collision, accident, or other casualty, if he can do so without
serious danger to his own vessel, crew, passengers, and guests, to render assistance as may be
practical or necessary to persons affected by the collision, accident, or other casualty including
personal injury or property damage and also to give his name, address, and identification of his
vessel in writing to any person injured and to the owner of any property damaged in the collision,
accident, or other casualty. A person who fails to stop or to comply with the requirements of this
section, is guilty of:
(1) a misdemeanor, when personal injury or property damage results but great bodily injury or
death does not result; and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than thirty days nor
more than one year or fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five thousand
dollars, or both;
(2) a felony when great bodily injury results and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less
than thirty days nor more than ten years and fined not less than five thousand dollars nor more
than ten thousand dollars; or
(3) a felony when death results and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than one year
nor more than twenty-five years and fined not less than ten thousand dollars nor more than
twenty-five thousand dollars.
(B) Any person who complies with subsection (1) of this section or who gratuitously and in
good faith renders assistance at the scene of a vessel collision, accident, or other casualty shall
not be liable for any civil damages as a result of the rendering of assistance or for any act or
omission in providing or arranging salvage, towage, medical treatment, or other assistance.
(C) In the case of a reportable accident, the operator or owner of any vessel involved shall file a
full description of the accident with the department, including any information the department
may require. If the operator or owner is incapable of making the report, the investigating officer
shall submit the report.