H*4110 Session 113 (1999-2000)
[…] (D) The department shall suspend the privilege of a person who is convicted or who pleads
guilty or nolo contendere under this section to operate a water device or be in actual control of a
moving water device within this State for a period to include any term of imprisonment plus:
(1) three years in the case of death or great bodily injury; or
(2) one year in the case of property damage or injury other than great bodily injury.
(E) The suspensions under this section are in addition to and not in lieu of any other civil
remedies or criminal penalties."
G. Section 50-21-114 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-21-114. (A)(1) A person who
operates a water device is considered to have given consent to chemical tests or analysis of his
breath, blood, or urine to determine the presence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of both, if
arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was
operating or directing the operation of a water device while under the influence of alcohol, drugs,
or a combination of both. A test given must be administered at the direction of the arresting law
enforcement officer. At the direction of the arresting officer, the person first must be offered a
breath test to determine the alcohol concentration of his blood. If the person is physically unable
to provide an acceptable breath sample because he has an injured mouth, is unconscious for any
other reason considered acceptable by licensed medical personnel, a blood sample may be taken.
If the officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person is under the influence of drugs other
than alcohol, the officer may order that a urine sample be taken for testing.