S 356 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] their designee, shall also serve on the committee and serve such terms
as the members of the committee provided for in Section 2-47-20."
SECTION 7. Chapter 47, Title 2 of the 1976 Code, is amended by
adding:
"Section 2-47-60. The Joint Bond Review Committee is
hereby authorized and directed to regulate the starting date of the
various projects approved for funding through the issuance of state
highway bonds so as to insure that the sources of revenue for debt
service on such bonds shall be sufficient during the current fiscal
year."
SECTION 8. Section 2-7-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-7-105. State capital improvement bonds may be
authorized by the General Assembly in odd-numbered years. State
highway bonds may be authorized by the General Assembly in even-numbered years."
SECTION 9. Item (a) of Section 11-17-10 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(a) The term `bonds' shall mean general obligation bonds
payable from ad valorem taxes, general obligation bonds additionally
secured by any pledge of any assessments, or any pledge of revenues