S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] of the reasons for such action; and
(2) The department shall file all accident reports and abstracts of
court records of convictions received by it under the laws of this State
and, in connection therewith, maintain convenient records or make
suitable notations in order that an individual record of each licensee
showing the convictions of such licensee and the traffic accidents in
which he has been involved shall be readily ascertainable and available
for the consideration of the department upon application for renewal of
license and at other suitable times."
Definition
SECTION 100. Section 56-1-630(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(4) `Licensing authority' for purposes of South Carolina shall
mean the department."
Department shall report
SECTION 101. Section 56-1-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-640. The department shall report each conviction
of a person from another party state occurring within South Carolina to
the licensing authority of the home state of the licensee.