S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Driving record
SECTION 124. Section 56-1-2100(C) and (E) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(C) Before issuing a commercial driver license, the department
must obtain a driving record through the Commercial Driver License
Information System, the National Driver Register, and from each state in
which the person has been licensed.
(E) A commercial driver license issued by the department expires on
the licensee's birth date on the fifth calendar year after the calendar year
in which it is issued."
Department to update records
SECTION 125. Section 56-1-2110(G) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(G) After suspending, revoking, or canceling a commercial
driver license, the department shall update its records to reflect that
action immediately. After suspending, revoking, or canceling a
nonresident commercial driver's privilege, the department shall notify the
licensing authority of the state which issued the commercial driver
license or commercial driver instruction permit within ten
days."
Testing
SECTION 126. Section 56-1-2130(D) and (E) of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to read:
"(D) If the person refuses testing, or submits to a test which