S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-340. The department may, upon receiving a
record of the conviction in this State of a nonresident driver of a motor
vehicle of any offense under the motor vehicle laws of this State, forward
a certified copy of such record to the motor vehicle administrator in the
state wherein the person so convicted is a resident. Whenever the
department receives a request for a driver's record from another state, the
record shall be forwarded without charge."
Notice of cancellation, suspension, or revocation and return of
license
SECTION 85. Section 56-1-350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-350. In all cases of cancellation, suspension, or
revocation of drivers' licenses, the department shall notify the licensee as
prescribed in Section 56-1-360 that his license has been canceled,
suspended, or revoked, and such licensee shall within ten days after
notice of cancellation, suspension, or revocation return his license to the
department. Any person wilfully failing to return his license as required
by this section may, on conviction thereof, be fined one hundred dollars
or imprisoned for thirty days."
Notice procedures
SECTION 86. Section 56-1-360 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-360. When notice is required concerning a
person's driver's license, the notice must be given by the department by