S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Classification (2). Other vehicles. All other vehicles except those
vehicles described in classification (1) of this section are assigned a
staggered biennial registration which expires on the last day of the month
for the period for which they were issued.
Notwithstanding the registration periods provided in this section, upon
appropriate notice, the department may revise the established renewal
dates to allow renewals to be assigned an expiration date pursuant to a
staggered monthly basis."
Vehicle applicability revised
SECTION 133. Section 56-3-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 417 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-620. (A) For persons sixty-five years of age or
older, or persons who are handicapped, as defined in Section 56-3-1950,
the biennial registration fee for every private passenger motor vehicle is
twenty dollars.
(B) Beginning July 1, 1987, for persons under the age of sixty-five
years, the biennial registration fee for every private passenger motor
vehicle is twenty-four dollars.
(C) For persons sixty-five years of age or older, the biennial
registration fee for a property-carrying vehicle with a gross weight of
five thousand pounds or less is thirty dollars.
(D) For persons who are sixty-four years of age, the biennial
registration fee for a private passenger motor vehicle is twenty-two
dollars."
Vehicle applicability revised
SECTION 134. Section 56-3-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-3-630.The department shall classify as a private
passenger motor vehicle every motor vehicle, except a motorcycle or