S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] presentment by the defendant of a certified or clocked-in copy of the
notice of appeal, the department shall issue him a certificate which
entitles him to operate a motor vehicle for a period of sixty days after the
verdict or plea. The certificate must be kept in the defendant's
possession while operating a motor vehicle during the sixty-day period,
and failure to have it in his possession is punishable in the same manner
as failure to have a driver's license in possession while operating a motor
vehicle."
Review
SECTION 88. Section 56-1-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-370. The licensee may, within ten days after
notice of suspension, cancellation, or revocation, except in cases where
the suspension, cancellation, or revocation is made mandatory upon the
department, request in writing a review and upon receipt of the request
the department shall afford him a review in accordance with the State
Administrative Procedures Act, in the judicial circuit where the licensee
was arrested unless the department and the licensee agree that the review
may be held in some other jurisdiction. The review may be held by a
duly authorized agent of the department. Upon the review, the
department shall either rescind its order of suspension, cancellation, or
revocation or, good cause appearing therefor, may continue, modify, or
extend the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the
license."
Department may not suspend license
SECTION 89. Section 56-1-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-380. The department shall not suspend a driver's
license or privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways for a