S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] and Taxation is created to administer and enforce the revenue laws of
this State; administer the licensing laws and regulations relating to
alcoholic liquors, beer, and wine and assess penalties for violations
thereof; and other laws specifically assigned to it."
Department of Revenue and Taxation; divisions
SECTION 9. Section 12-4-15 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of
1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-4-15. The Department of Revenue and Taxation
must be divided into such divisions as the director may
prescribe."
Issuance and transfer of titles
SECTION 10. Section 12-36-1710(G) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(G) The Department of Public Safety and the Division of
Aeronautics of the Department of Commerce may not issue a license or
transfer of title without first procuring from the Department of Revenue
and Taxation information showing that the excise tax has been collected.
The Department of Natural Resources may not license any boat or
register any motor without first procuring from the Department of
Revenue and Taxation information showing that the excise tax has been
collected."
Special license tags
SECTION 11. Items (3), (26), and (29) of Section 12-37-220(B) of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Act 516 of 1994 are further amended to
read:
"(3) Two private passenger vehicles owned or leased by any