S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Administrative Procedures Act, in the judicial circuit where the licensee
was arrested unless the department and the licensee agree that the review
may be held in some other jurisdiction. The review may be held by a
duly authorized agent of the department. Upon the review, the
department shall either rescind its order of suspension, cancellation, or
revocation or, good cause appearing therefor, may continue, modify, or
extend the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the
license."
Department may not suspend license
SECTION 89. Section 56-1-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-380. The department shall not suspend a driver's
license or privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways for a
period of more than one year, except as otherwise permitted or
authorized by law.
Any person whose license or privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the
public highways has been revoked shall not be entitled to have such
license or privilege renewed or restored unless the revocation was for a
cause which has been removed, except that after the expiration of at least
one year from the date on which the revoked license was surrendered to
and received by the department, or as may otherwise be provided for by
law, such person may make application for a new license as provided by
law, but the department shall not then issue a new license unless and
until it is satisfied, after investigation of the character, habits, and driving
ability of such person, that it will be safe to grant the privilege of driving
a motor vehicle on the public highways."
Reinstatement upon payment of fee
SECTION 90. Section 56-1-390(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) Whenever the department suspends or revokes the license
of a person under its lawful authority, the license remains suspended or