S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] operator's; administer the collection of license, registration, titling and
other fees; maintain an automated system for the storage and retrieval of
all motor vehicle and motor vehicle operator records, including vehicle
and registration and operator licensing, violations and accidents;
(10) receive and disburse funds and grants, including any donations,
contributions, funds, grants, or gifts from private individuals,
foundations, agencies, corporations, or the state or federal governments
for the purpose of carrying out the programs and objectives of this
chapter; and"
Revenue
SECTION 36. Section 23-6-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding a paragraph at the end to
read:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all revenue
generated by the department from the sale of vehicles, various equipment,
less the cost of disposition incurred by the Budget and Control Board
Division of Operations, gasoline and insurance claims, during the prior
fiscal year may be retained and carried forward into the current fiscal
year and expended for the purpose of purchasing like items. Any
unexpended balance on June 30 of the prior fiscal year authorized to be
expended or used for any federal grant program may be retained and
carried forward to the current fiscal year and used for matching
committed or unanticipated grant funds, or both."
Employment
SECTION 37. Chapter 6, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 23-6-90. The department may employ, equip, and
provide such officers as may be necessary to maintain the security of the
Governor's Mansion Compound, and other governmental facilities,