S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] et seq.;
(C) Public Service Commission Safety Enforcement, formerly
provided at Section 58-3-310;
(D) Law Enforcement Training Council, formerly provided for at
Section 23-23-30, et seq.;
(E) Public Safety Division, formerly of the Governor's Office;
(F) The vehicle inspection, administrative services, drivers records,
and financial responsibility sections and other offices of the Division of
Motor Vehicles, formerly provided for at Section 56-1-10, et seq.;
(G) The motor vehicle licensing, registration, and titling sections,
formerly provided for at Section 1-30-95(B)."
Department of Revenue and Taxation
SECTION 4. Section 1-30-95 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of
1993 is further amended to read:
"Section 1-30-95. The following agencies, boards, and
commissions, including all of the allied, advisory, affiliated, or related
entities as well as the employees, funds, property and all contractual
rights and obligations associated with any such agency, except for those
subdivisions specifically included under another department, are hereby
transferred to and incorporated in and shall be administered as part of the
Department of Revenue and Taxation to be initially divided into divisions
for Alcohol Beverage Control and Tax; provided, however, that from
July 1, 1993, until February 1, 1995, the governing authority of the
department shall be the commissioners of the Tax Commission, as
constituted June 30, 1993, and thereafter, pursuant to the provisions of
Section 12-3-10, et seq.;
(A) Licensing Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission,
formerly provided for at Section 61-1-10, et seq.;
(B) Tax Commission, formerly provided for at Section 12-3-10, et
seq."
Identification to vote
SECTION 5. The first sentence of Section 7-13-710 of the 1976 Code,
as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"When any person presents himself to vote, he shall produce his
valid South Carolina driver's license or other form of identification