S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the county auditor along with the request for cancellation. The auditor,
upon receipt of the cancellation request and the license plate, registration
certificate, or the proof of loss of the same, must order the refund of the
tax. The auditor must forward to the Department of Public Safety the
request for cancellation, the license plate and the registration certificate,
or the proof of the same being lost, destroyed, or delivered to the
Department of Public Safety. The Department of Public Safety upon
receipt thereof shall cancel the license plate and registration."
Taxes
SECTION 16. Section 12-43-220(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(b) All inventories of business establishments shall be taxed
on an assessment equal to six percent of the fair market value of such
property and all power driven farm machinery and equipment except
motor vehicles registered with the Department of Public Safety owned by
farmers and used on agricultural lands as defined in this article shall be
taxed on an assessment equal to five percent of the fair market value of
such property; provided, that all other farm machinery and equipment
and all livestock and poultry shall be exempt from ad valorem
taxes."
Fair market value
SECTION 17. Section 12-43-300(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Whenever the market value estimate of any property is
fixed by the assessor at a sum greater by one thousand dollars or more