S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] evidence of the information contained on such reports for the purpose of
showing any conviction."
Notification
SECTION 110. Section 56-1-810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-810. Upon the determination by the department
that a person has accumulated sufficient points to warrant the suspension
of his license, the department shall notify such licensee in writing, return
receipt requested, that his license has been suspended, and such licensee
shall return his license to the department within the time required by
Section 56-1-350 and subject to the penalties thereof for failing to do
so."
Review
SECTION 111. Section 56-1-820 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-820. The licensee may, within ten days after
notice of suspension, request in writing an administrative hearing, and
upon receipt of the request the department shall afford him a hearing in
accordance with the State Administrative Procedures Act."
Actions not affected
SECTION 112. Section 56-1-850 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-850. Nothing contained in this article shall affect
the action of the department in suspending, revoking, or canceling any