S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] SECTION 83. Section 56-1-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-330. Every court having jurisdiction over
offenses committed under this article or other state laws or municipal
ordinances regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways shall
forward to the department a record of the conviction of any person in
such court for a violation of such laws other than regulations governing
standing or parking where a matter of safety is not involved."
Transmitting conviction records of nonresident
SECTION 84. Section 56-1-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-340. The department may, upon receiving a
record of the conviction in this State of a nonresident driver of a motor
vehicle of any offense under the motor vehicle laws of this State, forward
a certified copy of such record to the motor vehicle administrator in the
state wherein the person so convicted is a resident. Whenever the
department receives a request for a driver's record from another state, the
record shall be forwarded without charge."
Notice of cancellation, suspension, or revocation and return of
license
SECTION 85. Section 56-1-350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-350. In all cases of cancellation, suspension, or