S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] SECTION 204. Section 56-5-5870 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-5870. The department, or any county or
municipality may contract with any federal, other state, county, or
municipal authority or private enterprise for tagging, collection, storage,
transportation, or any other services necessary to prepare derelict or
abandoned vehicles for recycling or other methods of disposal. Publicly-owned properties, when available, shall be provided as temporary
collecting areas for the motor vehicles defined herein."
Entry
SECTION 205. Section 56-5-5880 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-5-5880. All officers, employees, and agents of any
person under contract with the department, county, or municipality, are
authorized to go on private property for the purposes of enforcing this
article. No agent or employee of any federal, state, county, or municipal
government or other political subdivision, no person or occupant of the
premises from which any derelict or abandoned motor vehicle shall be
removed, nor any person or firm contracting for the removal of or
disposition of any such motor vehicle shall be held criminally or civilly
liable in any way arising out of or caused by carrying out or enforcing
any provisions of this article unless such person is guilty of willfulness,
wantonness, or recklessness."
Not to be harmed
SECTION 206. Section 56-5-5890 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-5-5890. In removing the abandoned and derelict
vehicles, the enforcing agency will do so without wilfully harming or
damaging the property on which the vehicles are located."
Liability