S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] thousand pounds gross weight and a for-hire motor truck or truck tractor
must have the name of the registered owner or lessor on the side clearly
distinguishable at a distance of fifty feet. These provisions do not apply
to two-axle straight trucks hauling raw farm and forestry products. A
truck operating pursuant to the federal motor carrier safety regulations
may operate with the owner's, lessor's, or lessee's name as
required."
Distribution of fees collected for vehicles that exceed the gross
weight
SECTION 194. The first undesignated paragraph of Section
56-5-4160(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is
further amended to read:
"Magistrates have jurisdiction of all contested violations of this
section. All monies collected pursuant to Section 56-5-4160 must be
forwarded to the department as provided for in this section. A
magistrate, within forty-five days, must forward all monies collected to
the department for deposit in the account established in this section. The
department shall use these monies to establish and maintain automated
data bases, to upgrade and refurbish existing weigh stations, to purchase
and maintain portable scales, to hire additional other funded troopers or
officers, to purchase equipment, and to procure other safety measures that
the department considers necessary. The fine may be deposited with the
arresting officer or a person the department may designate. The fine
must be deposited in full or other arrangements satisfactory to the
department for payment must be made before the operator is allowed to
move the vehicle. If there is no conviction, the fine must be returned to
the owner promptly."
Movement of mobile homes on highways
SECTION 195. Section 56-5-4192 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
439 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-4192. Open-end permits issued pursuant to the
provisions of Chapter 3, Title 57 shall authorize the movement of a