S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 1994, the rights, interest, and security of any lienholder, shown on the
certificate of title, is in no way affected by a tax sale made pursuant to
this chapter unless there has been compliance with the provisions of
Section 12-49-310."
Submission of names, addresses, and social security numbers
SECTION 24. Section 12-54-240(B)(7) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(7) submission of taxpayer names, home addresses, and social
security numbers to the State Election Commission and Department of
Public Safety to effect the purposes of Section 14-7-130."
Lists of licensed drivers
SECTION 25. Section 14-7-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 14-7-130. In November of every year, the Department
of Public Safety shall furnish the State Election Commission a computer
tape of the name, address, date of birth, social security number, sex, and
race of persons who are over the age of eighteen years and citizens of the
United States residing in each county who hold a valid South Carolina
driver's license or an identification card issued pursuant to Section
57-3-910. In December of every year, the State Election Commission
shall furnish a jury list to county jury commissioners consisting of a tape
or list derived by merging the list of registered voters in the county with
county residents appearing on the tape furnished by the department, but
only those licensed drivers and identification cardholders who are eligible
to register to vote may be included in the list. Prior to furnishing the
list, the commission shall make every effort to eliminate duplicate names
and names of persons disqualified from registering to vote or voting
pursuant to the laws and Constitution of this State. As furnished to the
jury commissioners by the State Election Commission, the list or tape
constitutes the roll of eligible jurors in the county. Expenses of the
Department of Public Safety and State Election Commission in
implementing this section must be borne by these agencies."
Nonresident drivers
SECTION 26. Section 15-9-350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 15-9-350. The acceptance by a nonresident of the
rights and privileges conferred by the laws in force in this State