S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] in which it is issued."
Department to update records
SECTION 125. Section 56-1-2110(G) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(G) After suspending, revoking, or canceling a commercial
driver license, the department shall update its records to reflect that
action immediately. After suspending, revoking, or canceling a
nonresident commercial driver's privilege, the department shall notify the
licensing authority of the state which issued the commercial driver
license or commercial driver instruction permit within ten
days."
Testing
SECTION 126. Section 56-1-2130(D) and (E) of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to read:
"(D) If the person refuses testing, or submits to a test which
discloses an alcohol concentration of four one-hundredths of one percent
or more, the law enforcement officer shall submit a report to the
department certifying that the test was requested pursuant to subsection
(A) and that the person refused to submit to testing, or submitted to a test
which disclosed an alcohol concentration of four one-hundredths of one
percent or more.
(E) Upon receipt of the report of a law enforcement officer
submitted under subsection (D), the department shall disqualify the driver
from driving a commercial motor vehicle under Section
56-1-2110."
Notification
SECTION 127. Section 56-1-2140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-2140. Within ten days after receiving a report of
the conviction of a nonresident holder of a commercial driver license for