S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] constitute prior violations within the meaning of this section.
If the license of the person convicted was suspended pursuant to the
provisions of Section 56-5-2990, then he must be punished as follows
and no part of the minimum sentence may be suspended:
(1) for a first offense, imprisoned for not less than ten nor more than
thirty days;
(2) for a second offense, imprisoned for not less than sixty days nor
more than six months;
(3) for a third and subsequent offense, not less than six months nor
more than three years."
Applicability of section
SECTION 95. Section 56-1-463 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-463. Section 56-1-460 specifically does not
apply if and when the proposed suspension is based solely on lack of
notice being given to the department when the person has in fact paid
any fines or penalties due to the court."
Suspension of license; moved to another state
SECTION 96. Section 56-1-475 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-475. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section
56-1-400 of the 1976 Code, a person whose driver's license has been