S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Definition revised
SECTION 141. Section 56-3-1010(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 322 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(1) `Fleet' means two hundred or more marked private
passenger motor vehicles or property carrying vehicles with empty weight
of not more than twenty-two thousand pounds and a gross vehicle weight
of not more than twenty-six thousand pounds, owned or long-term leased
by a corporation or other legal entity, and registered in this State
pursuant to this article."
Selected fleet operators may issue
SECTION 142. Section 56-3-1020 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 90, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-1020. A corporation or other legal entity may
register its fleet on an annual basis so that the registration of all vehicles
in the fleet expires in the same month instead of staggered vehicle
registration. The month of expiration must be approved by the
department. The department may issue special license plates and
registration cards for fleet motor vehicles upon application in a manner
determined by the department. The application must be approved if it
contains the information necessary for qualification as a fleet motor
vehicle, provides a list of all vehicles to be included in the fleet, and
includes payment of a filing fee of one hundred dollars. The filing fee is
in addition to the registration fees required by this chapter. The
department may authorize select fleet operators to issue special license
plates and registration cards for their own fleet vehicles."
Vehicle reference revised
SECTION 143. Section 56-3-1040 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 90, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-1040. The fee for private passenger motor