S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] entered into with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein. The
director of the department shall execute all documents and perform all
other acts necessary to carry out the provisions of the compacts. The
department shall maintain a current list of those jurisdictions which have
entered into the compacts. The list and copies of the compacts shall
from time to time be disseminated to those agencies and individuals who
are responsible for enforcement of their provisions."
Suspension permitted rather than required; etc.
SECTION 241. Section 56-25-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-25-20. When a South Carolina court or the driver
licensing authority of a compact jurisdiction notifies the department that a
resident of South Carolina or person possessing a valid South Carolina
driver's license has failed to comply with the terms of a traffic citation
issued in this or any compact jurisdiction, the department may suspend or
refuse to renew the person's driver's license if the notice from a South
Carolina court or the driver licensing authority of a compact jurisdiction
is received no more than twelve months from the date on which the
traffic citation was issued or adjudicated. The license must remain
suspended until satisfactory evidence has been furnished to the
department of compliance with the terms of the citation and any further
order of the court having jurisdiction in the matter and until a
reinstatement fee as provided in Section 56-1-390 is paid to the
department. A person whose license is suspended under this section is not
required to file proof of financial responsibility as required by the
Financial Responsibility Act (Chapter 9 of Title 56) as a condition for
reinstatement.
Upon notification by a South Carolina court that a nonresident
licensed in a compact jurisdiction has failed to comply with the terms of
a traffic citation, the department shall notify the licensing authority in the
compact jurisdiction for such action as appropriate under the terms of the
compacts."
Terms mean private passenger motor vehicle; exclusion
removed
SECTION 242. Section 56-28-10(4) and (5) of the 1976 Code are
amended to read: