S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] The
licensee has no right to appeal the revocation with the licensing
entity.
(L) If a license is revoked under this section, the licensing entity is
not required to refund any fees paid by a licensee in connection with
obtaining or renewing a license, and any fee required to be paid to the
licensing entity for reinstatement after a license revocation applies. The
division will indemnify the applicable licensing entity from any
consequences that may result from the revocation of the licensee's
license."
Department of Public Safety established
SECTION 34. Section 23-6-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 23-6-20. (A) The Department of Public Safety is
established as an administrative agency of state government which is
comprised of a Motor Vehicle Division, a South Carolina Highway Patrol
Division, a South Carolina State Police Division, and a Division of
Training and Continuing Education.
(B) The functions, powers, duties, responsibilities, and authority
statutorily exercised by the following offices, sections, departments, or
divisions of the following state agencies as existing on the effective date
of this act are transferred to and devolved on the department to include
the South Carolina Highway Patrol, the Drivers Training Schools within
the Department of Licensing of the Division of Motor Vehicles, the
Driver Records Section within the Division of Motor Vehicles, the
Financial Responsibility Section within the Division of Motor Vehicles,
the Reciprocity Office of the Registration and Reciprocity Section within
the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Administrative Services Section of
the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Motor Vehicle Sections transferred to
the Department of Revenue and Taxation pursuant to Act 181 of 1993,
and the Safety Office Section of the Division of Finance and
Administration of the South Carolina Department of Highways and
Public Transportation; the Safety Enforcement Officers of the Office of
Enforcement within the Transportation Division of the South Carolina
Public Service Commission, and the Governor's Office of Public Safety,
together with all assets, liabilities, records, property, personnel,
unexpended appropriations, and other funds shall be transferred to the
control of the department.