S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the department for approval of a defensive driving course which will
qualify those successfully completing the course for a reduction in points
pursuant to this section. The department shall approve the National
Safety Council's `Defensive Driving Course' or its equivalent when
offered by driver training schools and taught by an instructor accredited
by the National Safety Council or equivalent accreditation procedures.
No person's points may be reduced more than one time in any three-year
period by the method provided for in this section."
Reciprocal agreements
SECTION 108. Section 56-1-790 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-790. The department may enter into a reciprocal
agreement with the proper agency of any other state for the purpose of
reporting convictions in one state by a person holding a driver's license
in the other state. Such convictions in another state of a violation therein
which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the traffic laws
of this State, may be recorded against a driver the same as if the
conviction had been made in the courts of this State.
Guilty pleas, failure to respond to charges or convictions by
courts-martial or post or base commanders of any of the various branches
of the Armed Forces of the United States or by a United States
Commissioner of a violation either on or off government property which,
if committed in this State, would be a violation of the laws of this State,
may, in the discretion of the department, be recorded against a driver the
same as if the plea of guilty, forfeiture of bond, or conviction had been
made in the courts of this State."
Reports deemed true copies
SECTION 109. Sections 56-1-800 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-800. In all proceedings held under the provisions
of this article, photostatic, optical disk, or other copies of the reports