S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] notice of the conviction of such person in another state of an offense
therein which, if committed in this State, would be grounds for the
suspension or revocation of the South Carolina license.
Provided, however, that if another state restores limited or restricted
driving privileges to the person whose license has been suspended or
revoked, such restoration of privileges shall also be valid in this State
under the same terms and conditions under which driving is authorized in
the state of conviction."
Courts to report convictions
SECTION 83. Section 56-1-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-330. Every court having jurisdiction over
offenses committed under this article or other state laws or municipal
ordinances regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways shall
forward to the department a record of the conviction of any person in
such court for a violation of such laws other than regulations governing
standing or parking where a matter of safety is not involved."
Transmitting conviction records of nonresident
SECTION 84. Section 56-1-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-340. The department may, upon receiving a
record of the conviction in this State of a nonresident driver of a motor