S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] thousand dollars or imprisonment of up to one year, or both, at the
discretion of the court. These penalties shall be in addition to the
penalties provided by the federal odometer law (Subchapter IV of
Chapter 46 of Title 15 of the United States CodeÄ15 U.S.C. Sections
1981-1991).
(5) In addition to the other information required in an application,
the application for title for a mobile or manufactured home must include
the address of the site on which the home is to be placed if different
from the owner's address."
Vehicle reported stolen; issuance of title
SECTION 234. Section 56-19-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-19-280. When the theft or conversion of a vehicle
is reported to the department pursuant to Sections 56-19-810 or
56-19-820, until the department learns of its recovery or that the report
of its theft or conversion was erroneous, it must not issue a certificate of
title for the vehicle. A title may be issued on a vehicle that is reported
stolen only in cases where the settlement to an insurance company is
involved."
Transfer, sale through auction sale; provisions deleted
SECTION 235. Section 56-19-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-19-310. The certificate of title issued to the first
owner of a new vehicle must be designated by the letter suffix `A' after
the title number.