S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] For purposes of this section, when a licensee is applying for a
replacement license, the department must accept an affidavit as evidence
that the licensee has established the existence and validity of his Social
Security number at the time of the original license application. The
driver's license number of a person may be his Social Security
number.
This section does not prevent issuance of a driver's license or
identification card to a foreign exchange student participating in a valid
foreign exchange program."
License examinations; fees; classes of licenses
SECTION 72. Section 56-1-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 486 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-130. The department shall examine every
applicant for a driver's license, except as otherwise provided in this
article. The examination shall include a test of the applicant's eyesight,
his ability to read and understand highway signs regulating, warning, and
directing traffic, and his knowledge of the traffic laws of this State and
shall include an actual demonstration of ability to exercise ordinary and
reasonable control in the operation of the type motor vehicle, including
motorcycles, for which a license is sought. The department may require
such further physical and mental examination as it deems necessary to
determine the applicant's fitness to operate a motor vehicle upon the
highways, such further examination to be at the applicant's expense. The
department shall make provisions for giving an examination in the county
where the applicant resides. The department shall charge an appropriate
fee for each complete examination or reexamination required in this
article.
No persons, except those exempted under Section 56-1-30 and Section
56-1-60 or those holding beginner's permits under Section 56-1-50, shall
operate any classification of motor vehicle without first being examined
and duly licensed by the driver examiner as a qualified driver of that
classification of motor vehicle.
A basic driver's license authorizes the licensee to operate motor
vehicles, three-wheel vehicles, or combinations of vehicles which do not
exceed twenty-six thousand pounds gross vehicle weight; provided, that
the driver has successfully demonstrated the ability to exercise ordinary
and reasonable control in the operation of a motor vehicle in this
category. A basic driver's license also authorizes the licensee to operate
farm trucks provided for in Sections 56-3-670, 56-3-680, and 56-3-690
which are used exclusively by the owner for agricultural, horticultural,
and dairying operations or livestock and poultry raising.
A classified driver's license shall authorize the licensee to operate a
motorcycle or those vehicles in excess of twenty-six thousand pounds