S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Dissemination
of information and recruitment of bone marrow donors may be
accomplished through use of the press, radio, and television, through the
placement of educational materials in appropriate health care facilities,
blood banks, and state and local agencies, and through any other means
of public dissemination. The Medical University of South Carolina and
the University of South Carolina in conjunction with the Department of
Public Safety shall make educational materials available at all places
where drivers' licenses are issued or renewed."
Definitions
SECTION 68. A. Section 56-1-10(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(4) `Department' means the Department of Public
Safety."
B. Section 56-1-10(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(12) `Cancellation of driver's license' means the annulment or
termination by formal action of the department of a person's driver's
license because of some error or defect in the license or because the
licensee is no longer entitled to such license; the cancellation of a license
is without prejudice, and application for a new license may be made at
any time after such cancellation."
C. Section 56-1-10(13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(13) `Revocation of driver's license' means the termination
by formal action of the department of a person's driver's license or
privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, which
privilege to operate is not subject to renewal or restoration, except that an
application for a new license may be presented and acted upon by the
department."
D. Section 56-1-10(14) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(14) `Suspension of driver's license' means the temporary
withdrawal by formal action of the department of a person's driver's
license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways,
which temporary withdrawal shall be as specifically
designated."
Person prohibited from obtaining a driver's license
SECTION 69. Section 56-1-40(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 121, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(2) whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor