S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "(G) The Department of Public Safety and the Division of
Aeronautics of the Department of Commerce may not issue a license or
transfer of title without first procuring from the Department of Revenue
and Taxation information showing that the excise tax has been collected.
The Department of Natural Resources may not license any boat or
register any motor without first procuring from the Department of
Revenue and Taxation information showing that the excise tax has been
collected."
Special license tags
SECTION 11. Items (3), (26), and (29) of Section 12-37-220(B) of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Act 516 of 1994 are further amended to
read:
"(3) Two private passenger vehicles owned or leased by any
disabled veteran designated by the veteran for which special license tags
have been issued by the Department of Public Safety under the
provisions of Sections 56-3-1110 to 56-3-1130 or, in lieu of the license,
if the veteran has a certificate signed by the county service officer or the
Veterans Administration of the total and permanent disability which must
be filed with the Department of Public Safety.
(26) Two private passenger vehicles owned or leased by recipients of
the Medal of Honor for which special license tags have been issued by
the Department of Public Safety under the provisions of Article 16 of
Chapter 3 of Title 56.
(29) Two private passenger vehicles or trucks, not exceeding
three-quarter ton, owned or leased by and licensed and registered in the
name of any member or former member of the armed forces who was a
prisoner of war (POW) in World War I, World War II, the Korean
Conflict, or the Vietnam Conflict and who is a legal resident of this
State, for which motor vehicle or truck a special tag has been issued by
the Department of Public Safety in accordance with the provisions of
Section 56-3-1150. This exemption also extends to the surviving spouse
of a qualified former POW for the lifetime or until the remarriage of the
surviving spouse."
Tax notice
SECTION 12. Section 12-37-2650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2650. The auditor shall prepare a tax notice of
all vehicles owned by the same person and licensed at the same time for