S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] police officer of the State."
Notification of convictions
SECTION 123. Section 56-1-2050(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(1) A driver holding a commercial driver license issued by
this State, who is convicted of violating a state law or local ordinance
relating to motor vehicle traffic control in any other state, other than a
parking violation, shall notify the department in the manner specified by
the department within thirty days of conviction."
Driving record
SECTION 124. Section 56-1-2100(C) and (E) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(C) Before issuing a commercial driver license, the department
must obtain a driving record through the Commercial Driver License
Information System, the National Driver Register, and from each state in
which the person has been licensed.
(E) A commercial driver license issued by the department expires on
the licensee's birth date on the fifth calendar year after the calendar year
in which it is issued."
Department to update records
SECTION 125. Section 56-1-2110(G) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(G) After suspending, revoking, or canceling a commercial
driver license, the department shall update its records to reflect that
action immediately.