S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] culvert pipe on public highways. No permit shall be issued for loads
exceeding a width of one hundred six inches, exclusive of safety devices
approved by the department. The fee for each permit shall be fifteen
dollars for each vehicle hauling such loads.
Any person violating the provisions of this section or any regulation
promulgated by authority hereof shall be deemed guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined in an amount not to
exceed two hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not to exceed thirty
days."
Length of motor vehicles on highways
SECTION 189. Section 56-5-4070(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 511 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(B) No motor vehicle, exclusive of truck tractors being used in
two or three unit combinations on the National System of Interstate and
Defense Highways, on those qualifying federal-aid highways so
designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation, and on other
highways as designated by the Department of Transportation in
accordance with Section 56-5-4075, may exceed a length of forty feet
extreme overall dimension, inclusive of front and rear bumpers and load
carried on it, and a motor vehicle, other than a motor home, in excess of
thirty-five feet may have not less than three axles, except buses with two
axles approved by the department."
Regulation of vehicular traffic on highways
SECTION 190. That portion of the first paragraph preceding item (a)