S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] license or permit for the first time in South Carolina and every person
who renews his driver's license or permit in South Carolina must be
furnished a written request form for completion and verification of
liability insurance coverage.
The completed and verified form or an affidavit prepared by the
department that neither he, nor a resident relative, owns a motor vehicle
subject to the provisions of this chapter, must be completed and delivered
to the department at the time the license or permit is issued or
renewed."
Identification required for driver's license
SECTION 71. Section 56-1-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-90. The department may require every applicant
to submit for identification purposes proof of name, Social Security
number, and date and place of birth when applying for a driver's license.
An applicant for a driver's license, driver's permit, or special
identification card or a renewal thereof may sufficiently prove the
existence and validity of his Social Security number, for purposes of
Section 14-7-130, by any reasonably reliable document containing the
Social Security number. Such a document includes, but is not limited to,
an official Social Security card, Social Security check, Social Security
form SSA-1099, letter from the Social Security Administration, voter
registration card, payroll stub, Federal W-2 form, or U.S. military
identification card. The numbers may also be obtained from the
Department of Revenue and Taxation pursuant to Section
12-54-240(B)(7) which permits the Department of Revenue and Taxation
to submit taxpayer Social Security numbers to the department and to the
State Election Commission.
For purposes of this section, when a licensee is applying for a
replacement license, the department must accept an affidavit as evidence
that the licensee has established the existence and validity of his Social
Security number at the time of the original license application. The
driver's license number of a person may be his Social Security
number.
This section does not prevent issuance of a driver's license or
identification card to a foreign exchange student participating in a valid
foreign exchange program."
License examinations; fees; classes of licenses
SECTION 72. Section 56-1-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 486 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-130. The department shall examine every
applicant for a driver's license, except as otherwise provided in this
article.