S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] form, sufficient under the provisions of the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act
(Article 5 of this chapter), for the gift of all or part of the donor's body
conditioned upon the donor's death and a document containing a
summary description and explanation of such act. If any such person
who is legally authorized desires to execute such a gift, the department
may provide that person with appropriate assistance and the presence of
the legally required number of witnesses."
Recruitment of minority organ donors; dissemination of organ donor
information
SECTION 67. Section 44-43-70(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(B) Special efforts must be made to educate and recruit
minorities to volunteer as potential bone marrow donors. Dissemination
of information and recruitment of bone marrow donors may be
accomplished through use of the press, radio, and television, through the
placement of educational materials in appropriate health care facilities,
blood banks, and state and local agencies, and through any other means
of public dissemination. The Medical University of South Carolina and
the University of South Carolina in conjunction with the Department of
Public Safety shall make educational materials available at all places
where drivers' licenses are issued or renewed."
Definitions
SECTION 68. A. Section 56-1-10(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(4) `Department' means the Department of Public
Safety."
B. Section 56-1-10(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(12) `Cancellation of driver's license' means the annulment or