S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] read:
"(1) Whenever the department suspends or revokes the license
of a person under its lawful authority, the license remains suspended or
revoked and must not be reinstated or renewed nor may another license
be issued to that person until he also remits to the department a
reinstatement fee of thirty dollars. The director or his designee may
waive or return the reinstatement fee if it is determined that the
suspension or revocation is based upon a lack of notice being given to
the department or other similar error."
Surrender of license
SECTION 91. Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-400. The department, upon suspending or
revoking a license, shall require that such license shall be surrendered to
the department. At the end of the period of suspension, other than
suspension for reckless driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants
or pursuant to the point system such license so surrendered shall be
returned to the licensee, or in the discretion of the department, a new
license issued to him. The department shall not return nor restore a
license which has been suspended for reckless driving, driving under the
influence of intoxicants, or for violations under the point system until the
person has filed an application for a new license, submitted to an
examination as upon an original application, and has satisfied the
department, after an investigation of the character, habits, and driving
ability of the person, that it would be safe to grant him the privilege of
driving a motor vehicle on the public highways. Provided, the
department, in its discretion, where the suspension is for violation under
the point system may waive such examination, application, and
investigation. A record of suspension shall be endorsed on the license
returned to the licensee, or the new license issued to the licensee,
showing grounds of such suspension. After five years from the date of
conviction or suspension, the driver may apply for a new identical
license, and the department shall issue such identical license without any
notation of suspension endorsed thereon. But this provision shall not
affect nor bar the reckoning of prior offenses for reckless driving and
driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs, as
provided in Article 23 of Chapter 5 of this title.
Any person whose license has been suspended or revoked for an
offense within the jurisdiction of the court of general sessions shall
provide the department with proof that the fine owed by the person has
been paid before the department may return or issue the person a license.
Proof that the fine has been paid may be a receipt from the clerk of court