S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Director or designee is administrator
SECTION 104. Section 56-1-680 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-680. (A) The director or his designee of the
department is the administrator of this compact for South Carolina. The
administrators, acting jointly, have the power to formulate all necessary
procedures for the exchange of information under this compact.
(B) The department shall furnish to the administrator of each other
party state any information or documents reasonably necessary to
facilitate the administration of this compact."
Department may suspend
SECTION 105. Section 56-1-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-740. The department may suspend, for not more
than six months, the driver's license and privilege of a person upon a
showing by its records, based on a uniform point system as authorized in
this article, that the licensee has been convicted with such frequency of
offenses against motor vehicle traffic laws or ordinances as to indicate a
disrespect for the laws or ordinances and a disregard for the safety of
other persons on the highways. For the purposes of this article, a total of
twelve points assessed against a driver as determined by the values
designated in Section 56-1-720 indicates disrespect and disregard. The
privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this State, given
to a nonresident under the laws of this State, is subject to suspension by
the department in like manner, and for like cause, the same as a driver's
license issued by this State may be suspended.
Periods of suspension of the license or privilege of a person for
various accumulation of points must be as follows, with the person