S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] and license reciprocal agreement known as the international registration
plan and the registration and license required in this section may be
apportioned for vehicles which qualify and are licensed in accordance
with the provisions of the plan."
Procedures revised
SECTION 136. Section 56-3-665 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-3-665. The department shall require evidence of
the payment of the use tax imposed by Section 4481 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 for those vehicles to which the taxes are
required."
Certification requirement deleted
SECTION 137. Section 56-3-670(C) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 22K, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(C) A person who is issued a farm license plate for the
purpose defined in this section and uses the license plate for purposes
other than those defined is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction,
must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more
than thirty days, or both."
References revised
SECTION 138. Section 56-3-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 22M, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-710. For every house trailer the biennial fee is
twelve dollars. The department shall classify as a `house trailer' every