S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] one year from the date on which the revoked license was surrendered to
and received by the department, or as may otherwise be provided for by
law, such person may make application for a new license as provided by
law, but the department shall not then issue a new license unless and
until it is satisfied, after investigation of the character, habits, and driving
ability of such person, that it will be safe to grant the privilege of driving
a motor vehicle on the public highways."
Reinstatement upon payment of fee
SECTION 90. Section 56-1-390(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) Whenever the department suspends or revokes the license
of a person under its lawful authority, the license remains suspended or
revoked and must not be reinstated or renewed nor may another license
be issued to that person until he also remits to the department a
reinstatement fee of thirty dollars. The director or his designee may
waive or return the reinstatement fee if it is determined that the
suspension or revocation is based upon a lack of notice being given to
the department or other similar error."
Surrender of license
SECTION 91. Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-400. The department, upon suspending or
revoking a license, shall require that such license shall be surrendered to
the department. At the end of the period of suspension, other than