S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Guilty pleas, failure to respond to charges or convictions by
courts-martial or post or base commanders of any of the various branches
of the Armed Forces of the United States or by a United States
Commissioner of a violation either on or off government property which,
if committed in this State, would be a violation of the laws of this State,
may, in the discretion of the department, be recorded against a driver the
same as if the plea of guilty, forfeiture of bond, or conviction had been
made in the courts of this State."
Reports deemed true copies
SECTION 109. Sections 56-1-800 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-800. In all proceedings held under the provisions
of this article, photostatic, optical disk, or other copies of the reports
filed with the department, including official reports received from
directors of motor vehicle divisions, court officials, or other agencies of
other states charged with the duty of keeping records of offenses against
the traffic laws of such states and reports of courts-martial or United
States Commissioners, are deemed to be true copies, when such copies
are duly certified by the director or his designee as true copies of the
original on file therewith, and as such shall be deemed prima facie
evidence of the information contained on such reports for the purpose of
showing any conviction."
Notification
SECTION 110. Section 56-1-810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-810. Upon the determination by the department
that a person has accumulated sufficient points to warrant the suspension