S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] inclusive, except on holidays fixed by law. On Saturdays such
departments may close at one P.M. Skeleton forces may be maintained
on Saturday and so staggered that each employee shall work not less than
one Saturday out of each month; provided, that the offices of the Motor
Vehicle Division of the Department of Public Safety shall remain open
from eight-thirty A.M. until five P.M. from Monday through Friday, both
inclusive, except on holidays fixed by law and these offices need not be
kept open on Saturdays, except as may be necessary to carry on essential
work."
Highway repair
SECTION 7. Section 11-35-710(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 51, Part II, Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(1) the construction, maintenance, and repair of bridges,
highways, and roads; vehicle and road equipment maintenance, and
repair; and other emergency type parts or equipment utilized by the
Department of Transportation or the Department of Public
Safety;"
Department of Revenue and Taxation's functions
SECTION 8. Section 12-4-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-4-10. The South Carolina Department of Revenue
and Taxation is created to administer and enforce the revenue laws of