S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] period for good cause shown. If the two-year period is granted, it must
run from the date of the final decision of the department. If the two-year
period is not granted, no petition may be filed again until after five years
have expired from the date of the decision of the department. However,
a petition or court order is not required for the restoration of driving
privileges, and the issuance of a license after the five-year waiting period
has expired and all financial responsibilities have been
fulfilled."
Penalty
SECTION 116. Section 56-1-1100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1100. A person found to be an habitual offender
under the provisions of this article, who subsequently is convicted of
operating a motor vehicle in this State while the decision of the
department prohibiting the operation is in effect, is guilty of a felony and
must be imprisoned not more than five years.
For the purpose of enforcing this section, in any case in which the
accused is charged with driving a motor vehicle while his driver's license
or permit is suspended or revoked or is charged with driving without a
license, the department, before hearing the charges, shall determine
whether the person has been adjudged an habitual offender and is barred
from operating a motor vehicle on the highways of this State. If the
person is found to be an habitual offender, the department shall notify the
solicitor or Attorney General and he shall cause the appropriate criminal
charges to be lodged against the offender."
Notice
SECTION 117. Section 56-1-1130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1130. The department shall send a written
notice to any person who it determines is in danger of becoming an
habitual offender."
Provisional driver's license