S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] or mental disability may, upon written notice of at least ten days to the
licensee, require him to submit to an examination. Upon the conclusion
of such examination the department shall take action as may be
appropriate and may suspend or revoke the license of such person or
permit him to retain such license or may issue a license subject to
restrictions permitted under Section 56-1-170. The license of any person
may be suspended or revoked if they refuse or neglect to submit to such
an examination."
Mandatory suspension or revocation
SECTION 76. Section 56-1-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-280. The department shall revoke or suspend the
license of any driver upon receiving a record of such driver's conviction
of any offense for which revocation or suspension is required by law.
The department shall revoke the driver's license of any person upon
receiving notice of the conviction of such person for:
(1) Manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle;
or
(2) Any felony under the laws of this State in the commission of
which a motor vehicle is used."
Revocation or refusal to renew license for nonpayment of
fees
SECTION 77. Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 56-1-285. The department may revoke or refuse to
renew the driving privilege of a person for failure to remit a tax or fee