S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] vehicle, and that he will maintain insurance thereon during the
registration period. The certificate must be in the form prescribed by the
department. The department may require any registered owner or any
applicant for registration and licensing of a motor vehicle declared to be
an insured motor vehicle to submit a certificate of insurance executed by
an authorized agent or representative of an insurance company authorized
to do business in this State. Such certificate must also be in a form
prescribed by the department."
Failure to maintain insurance
SECTION 223. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-10-240. (A) If, during the period for which it is
licensed, a motor vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor vehicle, then
the vehicle owner immediately shall obtain insurance on the vehicle or
within five days after the effective date of cancellation or expiration of
his liability insurance policy surrender the motor vehicle license plates
and registration certificates issued for the motor vehicle. If five working
days after the last day to pay an automobile liability insurance premium,
whether it is the premium due date or a grace period that is granted
customarily or contractually a motor vehicle is an uninsured motor
vehicle, the insurer shall give written notice, or notice by magnetic or
electronic media in a manner considered satisfactory to the department,
within ten days after the five-day period ends, in addition to that notice
previously given in accordance with law, by delivery under United States
Post Office bulk certified mail, return receipt requested, to the
department of the cancellation or refusal to renew under the following
circumstances:
(1) the lapse or termination of such insurance or security occurs
within three months of issuance, provided that this subsection only
applies to new policies, and not renewal or replacement policies; or
(2) the lapse or termination occurs after three months for a resident
who fails one or more of the objective standards prescribed in Section
38-73-455.
(B) The department, in its discretion, may authorize insurers to
utilize alternative methods of providing notice of cancellation of or
refusal to renew to the department. The department may not reissue
registration certificates and license plates for that vehicle until
satisfactory evidence has been filed by the owner or by the insurer who
gave the cancellation or refusal to renew notice to the department that the
vehicle is insured. Upon receiving information to the effect that a policy
is canceled or otherwise terminated on a motor vehicle registered in
South Carolina, the department shall suspend the license plates and