S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] notice of suspension, request in writing an administrative hearing, and
upon receipt of the request the department shall afford him a hearing in
accordance with the State Administrative Procedures Act."
Actions not affected
SECTION 112. Section 56-1-850 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-850. Nothing contained in this article shall affect
the action of the department in suspending, revoking, or canceling any
driver's license when such action is mandatory under the provisions of
any law of this State."
Habitual offender
SECTION 113. Section 56-1-1020 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1020. An habitual offender shall mean any
person whose record as maintained by the department shows that he has
accumulated the convictions for separate and distinct offenses described
in subsections (a), (b), and (c) committed during a three-year period;
provided, that where more than one included offense shall be committed
within a one-day period, such multiple offenses shall be treated for the
purposes of this article as one offense:
(a) Three or more convictions, singularly or in combination of any
of the following separate and distinct offenses arising out of separate
acts:
(1) Voluntary manslaughter, involuntary manslaughter, or reckless
homicide resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle;
(2) Operating or attempting to operate a motor vehicle while under
the influence of intoxicating liquor, narcotics, or drugs;
(3) Driving or operating a motor vehicle in a reckless manner;
(4) Driving a motor vehicle while his license, permit, or privilege
to drive a motor vehicle has been suspended or revoked, except a
conviction for driving under suspension for failure to file proof of
financial responsibility;
(5) Any offense punishable as a felony under the motor vehicle
laws of this State or any felony in the commission of which a motor
vehicle is used;
(6) Failure of the driver of a motor vehicle involved in any
accident resulting in the death or injury of any person to stop close to the
scene of such accident and report his identity;
(b) Ten or more convictions of separate and distinct offenses
involving moving violations singularly or in combination, in the
operation of a motor vehicle, which are required to be reported to the
department for which four or more points are assigned pursuant to
Section 56-1-720 or which are enumerated in subsection (a) of this
section.
(c) The offenses included in subsections (a) and (b) shall be deemed