S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "Section 38-77-113. If a driver's license is suspended or
revoked because the licensee is determined by the Department of Public
Safety to have no motor vehicle liability insurance, the Director of the
Department of Public Safety or his designee shall waive the reinstatement
fee imposed pursuant to Section 56-1-390 if the licensee had motor
vehicle liability coverage when his license was suspended or revoked and
shall document the reasons for waiving the fee in the records of the
Department of Public Safety."
Agreement to exclude designated person from coverage
SECTION 63. Section 38-77-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-340. Notwithstanding the definition of
`insured' in Section 38-77-30, the insurer and any named insured must,
by the terms of a written amendatory endorsement, the form of which has
been approved by the director or his designee, agree that coverage under
such a policy of liability insurance shall not apply while the motor
vehicle is being operated by a natural person designated by name. The
agreement, when signed by the named insured and the person to be
excluded, or by someone acting in the excluded person's behalf, is
binding upon every insured to whom the policy applies. However, no
natural person may be excluded unless (1) his driver's license has been
turned in to the Department of Public Safety or (2) an appropriate policy
of liability insurance or other security as may be authorized by law has
been properly executed in the name of the person to be excluded. The
agent of the insurer writing the policy of insurance excluding a named
driver shall determine that the necessary driver's license has been
delivered to the Department of Public Safety or that a policy of insurance
or security described in item (2) of this section is in effect before