S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] analyze all accident reports as required in Section 56-5-1270 and shall
publish annually or at more frequent intervals statistical information
based thereon as to the number and circumstances of traffic
accidents."
Municipal parking fees
SECTION 184. Section 56-5-2585 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2585. Disabled veterans shall be exempt from
the payment of municipal parking meter fees when their vehicles bear a
disabled veteran's license plate issued by the department."
Prima facie evidence
SECTION 185. Section 56-5-2980 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-5-2980. In all trials and proceedings in any court
of this State, in which the defendant is charged with violation of Section
56-5-2920 or 56-5-2930, which forbid the operation of a vehicle in a
reckless manner or by one while under the influence of intoxicants, drugs
or narcotics, photostatic, optical disk, or other copies of the reports
required to be filed with the department pursuant to Section 56-5-2970,
when such copies are duly certified by the director of the department or
his designee as true copies of the original on file therewith, shall be
deemed prima facie evidence of the information contained on such
reports for the purpose of showing any previous conviction, of the
defendant in any other court. But, the accused may stipulate with the
solicitor that the charge constitutes a second or further offense, in which
event the indictment shall not contain allegations of prior offenses, nor
shall evidence of such prior offenses be introduced."
Suspension of driver's license
SECTION 186. Section 56-5-2990 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2990. The department shall suspend the driver's