S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] which temporary withdrawal shall be as specifically
designated."
Person prohibited from obtaining a driver's license
SECTION 69. Section 56-1-40(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 121, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(2) whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor
vehicle currently is suspended or revoked in this State or another
jurisdiction, except as otherwise provided for in this title;"
Procedure of obtaining a driver's license
SECTION 70. The second and third paragraphs of Section 56-1-80 of
the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121, Part II, Act 497 of 1994,
are further amended to read:
"Whenever an application is received from a person previously
licensed or permitted in another state, the Department of Public Safety,
may request a copy of the applicant's record from the other state. When
received, the record becomes a part of the driver's record in this State
with the same effect as though entered on the operator's record in this
State in the original instance. Every person who obtains a driver's
license or permit for the first time in South Carolina and every person
who renews his driver's license or permit in South Carolina must be
furnished a written request form for completion and verification of
liability insurance coverage.
The completed and verified form or an affidavit prepared by the
department that neither he, nor a resident relative, owns a motor vehicle
subject to the provisions of this chapter, must be completed and delivered
to the department at the time the license or permit is issued or
renewed."
Identification required for driver's license
SECTION 71. Section 56-1-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-90. The department may require every applicant
to submit for identification purposes proof of name, Social Security