S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] lienholder either personally or by certified mail with the return receipt
requested to the address obtained by the county pursuant to either Section
12-49-315 or Section 12-49-225."
Liens
SECTION 23. Section 12-49-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 506 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-49-330. For liens created after December 31,
1994, the rights, interest, and security of any lienholder, shown on the
certificate of title, is in no way affected by a tax sale made pursuant to
this chapter unless there has been compliance with the provisions of
Section 12-49-310."
Submission of names, addresses, and social security numbers
SECTION 24. Section 12-54-240(B)(7) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(7) submission of taxpayer names, home addresses, and social
security numbers to the State Election Commission and Department of
Public Safety to effect the purposes of Section 14-7-130."
Lists of licensed drivers
SECTION 25. Section 14-7-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 14-7-130. In November of every year, the Department
of Public Safety shall furnish the State Election Commission a computer