S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "Section 56-1-350. In all cases of cancellation, suspension, or
revocation of drivers' licenses, the department shall notify the licensee as
prescribed in Section 56-1-360 that his license has been canceled,
suspended, or revoked, and such licensee shall within ten days after
notice of cancellation, suspension, or revocation return his license to the
department. Any person wilfully failing to return his license as required
by this section may, on conviction thereof, be fined one hundred dollars
or imprisoned for thirty days."
Notice procedures
SECTION 86. Section 56-1-360 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-360. When notice is required concerning a
person's driver's license, the notice must be given by the department by
depositing the notice in the United States mail with postage prepaid
addressed to the person at the address contained in the driver's license
records of the department. The giving of notice by mail is complete ten
days after the deposit of the notice. A certificate by the director of the
department or his designee that the notice has been sent as required in
this section is presumptive proof that the requirements as to notice of
suspension have been met even if the notice has not been received by the
addressee."
Surrender of license procedures
SECTION 87. Section 56-1-365 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-365. Any person who forfeits bail posted for, is
convicted of, or pleads guilty or nolo contendere in general session,