S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] operate a motor vehicle within this State after the expiration of the period
of time for which his South Carolina driver's license was
suspended."
Reciprocal agreements
SECTION 97. Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 56-1-478. The department may enter into reciprocal
agreements with other states and political subdivisions for the collection
of fines, fees, or other costs which resulted in the revocation of a
person's driving privileges of a person applying for a driver's license or
renewing a driver's license in this State."
Unlawful use of license
SECTION 98. Section 56-1-510(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(4) to fail or refuse to surrender to the department upon
lawful demand any driver's license which has been suspended, canceled,
or revoked;"
Duties of department
SECTION 99. Section 56-1-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-540. The department shall:
(1) File every application for a license received by it and shall
maintain suitable indexes containing, in alphabetical order: