S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 56-1-2110."
Notification
SECTION 127. Section 56-1-2140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-2140. Within ten days after receiving a report of
the conviction of a nonresident holder of a commercial driver license for
a violation of state law or local ordinance relating to motor vehicle traffic
control, other than a parking violation, committed in a commercial motor
vehicle, the department shall notify the driver licensing authority in the
licensing state of the conviction."
Special identification card
SECTION 128. Section 56-1-3350 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-3350. Upon application by any person ten years
of age or older who is a resident of South Carolina, the department shall
issue a special identification card as long as:
(1) the application is made on a form approved and furnished by
the department; and
(2) the applicant presents to the person issuing the identification
card a birth certificate or other evidence acceptable to the department of
his name and date of birth.
The fee for the issuance of the special identification card is five
dollars, and the identification card expires five years from the date of
issuance. The renewal fee is also five dollars. Issuance and renewal fees
are waived for indigent persons who are mentally ill, mentally retarded,
homeless, or who are on public assistance as the sole source of income.
As used in this section `indigent' means a person who is qualified for