S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] requirements of Title 56."
Additional grounds for suspension or revocation
SECTION 79. Section 56-1-290 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-290. In addition to the grounds for suspension or
revocation of license set forth elsewhere in this article and in Chapter 5
of this title, the department shall forthwith revoke for a period of six
months the license of any person upon receiving satisfactory evidence of
the conviction of any such person who has been found guilty of operating
a vehicle for hire without a license in violation of Section
58-23-1210."
Suspension or revocation without preliminary hearing
SECTION 80. Section 56-1-300 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-300. In addition to other authority of law, the
department may suspend or revoke the license of a driver without
preliminary hearing upon a showing by its records or other sufficient
evidence that licensee:
(1) Has been convicted of an offense for which mandatory
revocation or suspension is required upon conviction; or
(2) Has been convicted of an offense in another state which if
committed in this State would be grounds for suspension or
revocation."
Suspension or revocation of nonresident's license
SECTION 81. Section 56-1-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-310. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on