S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] revocation."
Suspension or revocation of nonresident's license
SECTION 81. Section 56-1-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-310. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on
the highways of this State given to a nonresident under this article shall
be subject to suspension or revocation by the department in like manner
and for like cause as a driver's license issued under the laws of this State
may be suspended or revoked."
Reciprocity of suspension or restoration with other states
SECTION 82. Section 56-1-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-320. The department may, in its discretion,
suspend or revoke the license of any resident of this State or the privilege
of a nonresident to drive a motor vehicle in this State upon receiving
notice of the conviction of such person in another state of an offense
therein which, if committed in this State, would be grounds for the
suspension or revocation of the South Carolina license.
Provided, however, that if another state restores limited or restricted
driving privileges to the person whose license has been suspended or
revoked, such restoration of privileges shall also be valid in this State
under the same terms and conditions under which driving is authorized in
the state of conviction."
Courts to report convictions
SECTION 83. Section 56-1-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-330. Every court having jurisdiction over
offenses committed under this article or other state laws or municipal