S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] insurance coverage. The form must be prescribed by the department.
(C) The director or his designee of the department shall waive the
reinstatement fee or per diem fine, or both, imposed upon the owner or
operator of the motor vehicle pursuant to this section for his failure to
complete and return the insurance verification form if he has liability
insurance coverage when determined to be uninsured by the department.
The director or his designee shall document his reasons for waiving the
fees or fines in the records of the department."
Fees
SECTION 216. Section 56-9-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-9-330. (1) The department, upon request, and the
payment of a fee shall furnish any person a certified abstract of the
operating record of any person subject to the provisions of this chapter,
which abstract must also fully designate the motor vehicles, if any,
registered in the name of that person, and, if there is no record of any
conviction of that person for violating any laws relating to the operation
of a motor vehicle or of any injury or damage caused by that person, the
department shall so certify. The department, upon request and the
payment of a reasonable fee, shall furnish a monthly listing by magnetic
or other electronic media of all driver's license numbers that had driving
violations posted on their records during the previous month. These
abstracts are not admissible as evidence in any action for damages or
criminal proceedings arising out of motor vehicle accidents.
(2) The department shall, upon request, and the payment of a fee
furnish any person a copy of a vehicle accident report."
Waiver
SECTION 217. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-9-505. An individual whose driver's license or
motor vehicle registration has been suspended for failure to pay property