S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] revoked, or canceled in the same manner and upon the same grounds for
which any other motor vehicle operator's license or permit may be
suspended, revoked, or canceled."
License to be in immediate possession
SECTION 122. Section 56-1-1760 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1760. Every licensee shall have his license in
his immediate possession at all times when operating a moped and shall
display it upon demand of any officer or agent of the department or any
police officer of the State."
Notification of convictions
SECTION 123. Section 56-1-2050(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(1) A driver holding a commercial driver license issued by
this State, who is convicted of violating a state law or local ordinance
relating to motor vehicle traffic control in any other state, other than a
parking violation, shall notify the department in the manner specified by
the department within thirty days of conviction."
Driving record
SECTION 124. Section 56-1-2100(C) and (E) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(C) Before issuing a commercial driver license, the department
must obtain a driving record through the Commercial Driver License