S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] registration fee for a private passenger motor vehicle is twenty-two
dollars."
Vehicle applicability revised
SECTION 134. Section 56-3-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-3-630.The department shall classify as a private
passenger motor vehicle every motor vehicle, except a motorcycle or
motor-driven cycle, which is designed, used, and maintained for the
transportation of ten or fewer persons and trucks having an empty weight
of five thousand pounds or less and a gross weight of eight thousand
pounds or less."
Use of funds revised
SECTION 135. Section 56-3-660(C) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 22J, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(C) Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the
department may enter into agreement with other states in a registration
and license reciprocal agreement known as the international registration
plan and the registration and license required in this section may be
apportioned for vehicles which qualify and are licensed in accordance
with the provisions of the plan."
Procedures revised
SECTION 136. Section 56-3-665 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-3-665. The department shall require evidence of
the payment of the use tax imposed by Section 4481 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 for those vehicles to which the taxes are
required."