S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-2150. The department may issue special motor
vehicle license plates to members of municipal and county councils and
to county coroners of this State for private passenger motor vehicles
owned by them. The biennial fee for these special license plates is the
same as the fee provided in Section 56-3-2020, and only one plate may
be issued to a councilman or coroner. The plate must be issued or
revalidated biennially for the regular registration and licensing
period."
Testing or demonstration of a truck
SECTION 165. Section 56-3-2320(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(B) For purposes of this section, the testing or demonstration
of a heavy duty truck with a GVW of 16,000 pounds or over as defined
in Section 56-3-20(10) includes permitting a prospective buyer to use the
truck for carrying merchandise or cargo for not more than three days
upon the dealer providing the buyer with a special demonstration
certificate for this purpose. The form and content of the demonstration
certificate must be as prescribed by the department which also shall
provide certificates to dealers upon their request. The original certificate
must be kept by the buyer in the cab of the truck during the three-day
demonstration period, and the dealer shall retain a copy of the certificate
and mail a copy of the certificate to the department within twenty-four
hours after it is issued to the buyer."
Departmental reference revised
SECTION 166. Section 56-3-2340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-2340. The department or its designated agent
may allow licensed motor vehicle dealers to issue first time motor vehicle