S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. This
section does not apply when the sale is made without knowledge or
notice of the security interest by the person selling the property. When
the value of the property is less than two thousand five hundred dollars,
the offense is triable in the magistrate's court and the punishment must
be not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment
by the grand jury. Otherwise, the offense is triable in the court of
general sessions."
Definitions
SECTION 59. Section 38-55-530(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by
an act of 1996, bearing ratification number 303, is further amended to
read:
"(A) `Authorized agency' means any duly constituted criminal
investigative department or agency of the United States or of this State;
the Department of Insurance; the Department of Revenue and Taxation;
the Department of Public Safety; the Workers' Compensation
Commission; the State Accident Fund; the Second Injury Fund; the
Employment Security Commission; the Department of Consumer Affairs;
the Human Affairs Commission; the Department of Health and
Environmental Control; the Department of Social Services; the
Department of Health and Human Services; the Department of Labor,
Licensing and Regulation; all other state boards, commissions, and
agencies; the Office of the Attorney General of South Carolina; or the
prosecuting attorney of any judicial circuit, county, municipality, or
political subdivision of this State or of the United States, and their
respective employees or personnel acting in their official
capacity."
Release of false information
SECTION 60. Section 38-55-570(C) of the 1976 Code, as amended by
an act of 1996, bearing ratification number 303, is further amended to
read:
"(C) Any authorized agency provided with or obtaining