S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] issuance, an additional fee of fifteen dollars."
Department of Public Safety exempted from certain notices in
envelopes
SECTION 179. Section 56-5-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-60. The envelope in which a notice required by
law to be mailed by the department is mailed, other than by registered or
certified mail, must have printed on it in bold letters `Please
Forward'."
Revision of penalties for failure to stop for a law enforcement
officer
SECTION 180. Section 56-5-750 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 65 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-750. (A) In the absence of mitigating
circumstances, it is unlawful for a motor vehicle driver, while driving on
a road, street, or highway of the State, to fail to stop when signaled by a
law enforcement vehicle by means of a siren or flashing light. An
attempt to increase the speed of a vehicle or in other manner avoid the
pursuing law enforcement vehicle when signaled by a siren or flashing
light is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section. Failure to see
the flashing light or hear the siren does not excuse a failure to stop when
the distance between the vehicles and other road conditions are such that
it would be reasonable for a driver to hear or see the signals from the
law enforcement vehicle.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A):
(1) for a first offense where no great bodily injury or death
resulted from the violation, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars or
imprisoned for not less than ninety days nor more than three years. The
department must suspend the person's driver's license for at least thirty
days; or
(2) for a second or subsequent offense where no great bodily injury
or death resulted from the violation, is guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than five years. The
person's driver's license must be revoked by the department for a period
of one year from the date of the conviction.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) and when
driving performs an act forbidden by law or neglects a duty imposed by
law in the driving of the vehicle:
(1) where great bodily injury resulted, is guilty of a felony and,
upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten years; or