S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Section 22N, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-720. For every camper or travel trailer the
biennial registration fee is ten dollars. The department must include in
this classification every trailer not more than thirty-five feet long and
eight feet wide primarily equipped, designed, converted, or used for
private living quarters and towed by a motor vehicle. The department
shall design a distinctive tag which must be displayed on the exterior of
the rear of the trailer in a conspicuous place."
Regional governments included
SECTION 140. Section 56-3-780(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 22S, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(A) Permanent license plates must be issued by the department
for all motor vehicles operated by the State or its political subdivisions.
The license fee, including registration, is two dollars. Permanent plates
must bear the words `South Carolina', the number, and a prefix `SG',
`RG', `CG', or `MG' to designate respectively state government, regional
government, county government, or municipal government."
Definition revised
SECTION 141. Section 56-3-1010(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 322 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(1) `Fleet' means two hundred or more marked private
passenger motor vehicles or property carrying vehicles with empty weight