S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] PREMIUMS, OR ADDITIONAL SURCHARGES, FOR A DRIVING
VIOLATION IS PROHIBITED UNTIL A CONVICTION OCCURS;
AND 38-77-175, RELATING TO VERIFICATION OF AUTOMOBILE
INSURANCE COVERAGE UPON THE ISSUANCE OF A TRAFFIC
TICKET, FORM, AND PENALTY; AND TO PROVIDE THAT, WITH
RESPECT TO THE REPEAL OF ITEMS OR SUBSECTIONS OF
PROVISIONS OF LAW IN THIS ACT, THE CODE COMMISSIONER
SHALL RENUMBER, OR RELETTER, ALL REMAINING ITEMS OR
SUBSECTIONS AS NECESSARY TO CONFORM TO THE
REPEALER.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Dealer and wholesaler license plates
SECTION 1. Section 56-3-2320(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 121J, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to
read:
"(A) Upon application being made and the required fee being
paid to the department, the department may issue dealer license plates to
a licensed motor vehicle dealer. The license plates, notwithstanding other
provisions of this chapter to the contrary, may be used exclusively on
motor vehicles owned by, assigned, or loaned for test driving purposes to
the dealer when operated on the highways of this State by the dealer, its
corporate officers, its employees, or a prospective purchaser of the motor
vehicle. The use by a prospective purchaser is limited to seven days, and
the dealer shall provide the prospective purchaser with a dated
demonstration certificate. The certificate must be approved by the
department. Dealer plates must not be used to operate wreckers or service
vehicles in use by the dealer nor to operate vehicles owned by the dealer
that are leased or rented by the public. No dealer plates may be issued
by the department unless the dealer furnishes proof in a form acceptable
to the department that he has a retail business license as required by
Chapter 36 of Title 12 and has made at least twenty sales of motor
vehicles in the twelve months preceding his application for a dealer plate.
The sales requirement may be waived by the department if the dealer has
been licensed for less than one year. For purposes of this section, the
transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle between the same individual or
corporation more than one time is considered as only one sale. Multiple
transfer of motor vehicles between licensed dealers for the purpose of
meeting eligibility requirements for motor vehicle dealer plates is
prohibited.
A dealer may be issued two plates for the first twenty vehicles sold
during the preceding year and one additional plate for each fifteen
vehicles sold beyond the initial twenty during the preceding year. For
good cause shown, the department in its discretion may issue extra plates.
If the dealer has been licensed less than one year, the department shall
issue a number of license plates based on an estimated number of sales