S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Within thirty days after the
conference, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the assessor shall mail
written notice of his action upon the objection to the owner. The owner
or agent, if still aggrieved by the valuation and assessment, may appeal
from the action to the Board of Assessment Appeals by giving written
notice of the appeal and the grounds thereof to the assessor within thirty
days from the date of the mailing of the notice. The assessor shall notify
promptly the Board of Assessment Appeals of the appeal."
Collection of property taxes
SECTION 18. The third paragraph of Section 12-45-70 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"The county official charged with the collection of taxes shall
send a list of the institutions collecting the taxes to the Department of
Public Safety. Each institution shall certify to the Department of Public
Safety that the taxes have been paid, and the Department of Public Safety
may accept certification in lieu of the tax receipt given to the taxpayer if
that certification contains the information required in Section
12-37-2650."
Mobile or manufactured home
SECTION 19. The first sentence of Section 12-49-225 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 506 of 1994, is further amended to
read:
"When a mobile or manufactured home is levied on for taxes by