S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] name of any member or former member of the armed forces who was a
prisoner of war (POW) in World War I, World War II, the Korean
Conflict, or the Vietnam Conflict and who is a legal resident of this
State, for which motor vehicle or truck a special tag has been issued by
the Department of Public Safety in accordance with the provisions of
Section 56-3-1150. This exemption also extends to the surviving spouse
of a qualified former POW for the lifetime or until the remarriage of the
surviving spouse."
Tax notice
SECTION 12. Section 12-37-2650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2650. The auditor shall prepare a tax notice of
all vehicles owned by the same person and licensed at the same time for
each tax year within the two-year licensing period. A notice must
describe the motor vehicle by name, model, and identification number.
The notice must set forth the assessed value of the vehicle, the millage,
the taxes due on each vehicle, and the license period or tax year. The
notice must be delivered to the county treasurer who must collect or
receive payment of the taxes. One copy of the notice must be in the
form of a bill or statement for the taxes due on the motor vehicle and,
when practical, the treasurer shall mail that copy to the owner or person
having control of the vehicle. When the tax is paid, the treasurer shall
issue the taxpayer two copies of the paid receipt. One copy may be
delivered by the taxpayer to the Department of Public Safety with the
application for the motor vehicle registration. A copy must be retained
by the treasurer.