S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] privilege to operate is not subject to renewal or restoration, except that an
application for a new license may be presented and acted upon by the
department."
D. Section 56-1-10(14) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(14) `Suspension of driver's license' means the temporary
withdrawal by formal action of the department of a person's driver's
license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways,
which temporary withdrawal shall be as specifically
designated."
Person prohibited from obtaining a driver's license
SECTION 69. Section 56-1-40(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 121, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(2) whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor
vehicle currently is suspended or revoked in this State or another
jurisdiction, except as otherwise provided for in this title;"
Procedure of obtaining a driver's license
SECTION 70. The second and third paragraphs of Section 56-1-80 of
the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121, Part II, Act 497 of 1994,
are further amended to read:
"Whenever an application is received from a person previously