S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] The audit copy and the
department's record copy must be forwarded to the department within
thirty days of the disposition of the case by final trial court action. The
head of each law enforcement agency is responsible for forwarding the
audit copies and for conducting an annual inventory on December
thirty-first of all tickets received but not yet disposed of by final trial
court action and forwarding the results of the inventory on a form
prescribed by the department to the department within ten days of the
completion of the inventory."
Departmental references
SECTION 161. Section 56-3-1974 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-1974. A person who wilfully and intentionally
violates the provisions of Section 56-3-1973 is guilty of a misdemeanor
and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred fifty
dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars or imprisoned not more
than six months, or both, for each ticket unaccounted for or for each
failure to timely forward the issuing agency's copy or department's
record copy or audit copy of a ticket.
If the failure to account for a ticket or the failure to timely forward
the issuing agency's copy or the department's record or audit copy of the
ticket is inadvertent or unintentional, the misuse is triable in magistrate's
court and, upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one
hundred dollars.
The service of the uniform parking violations ticket vests all traffic,
recorder's, and magistrate's courts with jurisdiction to hear and dispose
of the charge for which the ticket was issued and served."
Truck references deleted
SECTION 162. Section 56-3-2010 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-2010. (A) The department shall provide, upon
proper application being made, special personalized motor vehicle license