S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] provided in this chapter. However, regardless of the number of years a
bond remains in effect, the aggregate liability of the surety for all claims
is limited to fifteen thousand dollars on each bond and to the amount of
the actual loss incurred. The surety may terminate its liability under the
bond by giving the department thirty days' written notice of its intent to
cancel the bond. The surety shall notify the department if the bond is
canceled. The cancellation does not affect liability incurred or accrued
before the cancellation."
Licensing period restated; etc.
SECTION 229. Section 56-16-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-16-140. (A) Before engaging in business as a
motorcycle dealer or wholesaler in this State, every person must first
make application to the department for a license. Every license issued
expires twelve months from the date of issue and must be prominently
displayed at the established place of business. The fee for the license is
fifty dollars. The license applies to only one place of business of the
applicant and is not transferable to any other person or place of
business.
(B) A person who fails to secure a license as required in this chapter
is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined:
(1) not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or
imprisoned for not more than thirty days for the first offense;
(2) not less than two hundred dollars nor more than one thousand
dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both, for the
second offense; and
(3) not less than one thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand
dollars or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both, for the third
or any subsequent offense.
For purposes of this subsection, the sale of each motorcycle
constitutes a separate offense."
Section reorganized
SECTION 230. Section 56-16-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-16-170. (A) Every dealer or wholesaler shall
keep complete records of each transaction under which a motorcycle is
transferred for a period of not less than four years from the date of the