S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] which the original title has not been issued from the new motor vehicle
dealer."
Administering agency changed
SECTION 243. Section 56-29-20(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1500 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(5) `Vehicle identification number' means a number, a letter,
a character, a datum, a derivative, or a combination thereof, used by the
manufacturer or the Motor Vehicle Division of the department for the
purpose of uniquely identifying a motor vehicle or motor vehicle
part."
Administering agency changed; etc.
SECTION 244. Section 56-29-50(E)(1), (I), and (M) of the 1976 Code,
as last amended by Section 1501 of Act 181 of 1993, are further
amended to read:
"(1) The circuit solicitor shall give notice of the forfeiture
proceeding by mailing a copy of the complaint in the forfeiture
proceeding to each person whose right, title, or interest is of record at the
department or any other department of the State, or any other state or
territory of the United States, or of the federal government if the property
is required to be registered in the department.
(I) No motor vehicle or motor vehicle part may be forfeited under this
section solely on the basis that it is unidentifiable. Instead of forfeiture,
any seized motor vehicle or motor vehicle part which is unidentifiable
must be the subject of a written report sent by the seizing agency to the
department which report must include a description of the motor vehicle
or motor vehicle part, its color, if any, the date, time, and place of its
seizure, the name of the person from whose possession or control it was
seized, the grounds for its seizure, and the location where it is held or
stored.
(M) When an applicant for a certificate of title or salvage certificate
presents to the department proof that the applicant purchased or acquired
a motor vehicle at the public sale conducted pursuant to this section and
that fact is attested to by the seizing agency, the division shall issue a
certificate of title, or salvage certificate for the motor vehicle upon
receipt of the statutory fee, properly executed application for a certificate
of title, or other certificate of ownership, and the certification of the
seizing agency that a state-assigned number was applied for and affixed
to the motor vehicle prior to the time that the motor vehicle was released
by the seizing agency to the purchaser."
Administering agency changed; etc.
SECTION 245. Section 56-31-50(C), (D) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Part II, Section 69A of Act 501 of 1992 and as last amended by
Section 1502 of Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to read: