S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued. Every license
is renewable on or before its expiration date upon application and the
payment of the required fee. The department shall require a vision test
of the applicant. The vision examination may be waived upon the
submission of a certificate from a person authorized by law to examine
eyes. The department may renew a driver's license of a resident by mail
upon payment of the required fee, if the renewal is a digitized
license."
Driver's license reexamination
SECTION 75. Section 56-1-270 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-270. The department having good cause to
believe that a person holding a South Carolina driver's license is
incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed because of physical
or mental disability may, upon written notice of at least ten days to the
licensee, require him to submit to an examination. Upon the conclusion
of such examination the department shall take action as may be
appropriate and may suspend or revoke the license of such person or
permit him to retain such license or may issue a license subject to
restrictions permitted under Section 56-1-170. The license of any person
may be suspended or revoked if they refuse or neglect to submit to such
an examination."
Mandatory suspension or revocation
SECTION 76. Section 56-1-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-280. The department shall revoke or suspend the
license of any driver upon receiving a record of such driver's conviction