S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] depositing the notice in the United States mail with postage prepaid
addressed to the person at the address contained in the driver's license
records of the department. The giving of notice by mail is complete ten
days after the deposit of the notice. A certificate by the director of the
department or his designee that the notice has been sent as required in
this section is presumptive proof that the requirements as to notice of
suspension have been met even if the notice has not been received by the
addressee."
Surrender of license procedures
SECTION 87. Section 56-1-365 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-365. Any person who forfeits bail posted for, is
convicted of, or pleads guilty or nolo contendere in general session,
municipal, or magistrate's court to an offense which requires that his
driver's license be revoked or suspended shall surrender immediately or
cause to be surrendered his driver's license to the clerk of court or
magistrate upon the verdict or plea. The defendant must be notified at
the time of arrest of his obligation to bring, and surrender his license, if
convicted, to the court or magistrate at the time of his trial, and if he
fails to produce his license after conviction, he may be fined in an
amount not to exceed two hundred dollars. If the defendant fails
subsequently to surrender his license to the clerk or magistrate
immediately after conviction, he must be fined not less than fifty dollars
nor more than two hundred dollars.
The department may collect from the clerk of court or magistrate the
driver's license and ticket immediately after receipt. Along with the
driver's license, the clerks and magistrates shall give the department's
agents tickets, arrest warrants, and other documents or copies of them, as
necessary for the department to process the revocation or suspension of
the licenses. If the department does not collect the license and ticket
immediately, the magistrate or clerk shall forward the license, ticket, and
other documentation to the department within five days after receipt.
Any clerk or magistrate who wilfully fails or neglects to forward the
driver's license and ticket as required is liable to indictment and, upon
conviction, must be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars.
The department shall notify the defendant of the suspension or
revocation. Except as provided below, if the defendant surrendered his
license to the magistrate or clerk immediately after conviction, the
effective date of the revocation or suspension is the date of surrender. If
the magistrate or clerk wilfully fails to forward the license and ticket to
the department within five days, the suspension or revocation does not