S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] driver shall determine that the necessary driver's license has been
delivered to the Department of Public Safety or that a policy of insurance
or security described in item (2) of this section is in effect before
submitting the application for exclusion of a named driver.
The Department of Public Safety shall furnish to the agent an
affidavit either stating that the necessary driver's license has been
delivered to it or certifying that a policy of insurance or security
described in item (2) of this section is in effect."
Definitions
SECTION 64. Section 38-77-1120(a) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(a) `Authorized agency' means:
(1) the South Carolina State Law Enforcement Division, the
Department of Public Safety, the sheriff's department of any county of
this State, and any duly constituted criminal investigative department or
agency of another state of the United States;
(2) the Attorney General of this State, any circuit solicitor of this
State, any prosecuting attorney for a county, circuit, or district of another
state, or of the United States;
(3) the South Carolina Department of Insurance and the South
Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs of the Attorney General's
Office; and
(4) the United States Department of Justice and its Federal Bureau
of Investigation."
Information to be provided to Department of Social Services
SECTION 65. Section 43-5-620(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(c) Upon request of the department, the Motor Vehicles