S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] not limited to, information adequately identifying by name and address
individuals who own or control ten percent or more of the interest of the
applicant. Each license issued expires twelve months from the month of
issuance and must be displayed prominently at the established place of
business. The license applies to only one place of business of the
applicant and is not transferable to another person or place of business.
The fee for the license is fifty dollars."
Administering agency changed; provisions deleted
SECTION 228. Section 56-15-570 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
70 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 56-15-570. (A) Each applicant for licensure as a
wholesale motor vehicle auction shall furnish a surety bond in the penal
amount of fifteen thousand dollars on a form prescribed by the
department. The bond must be given to the department and executed by
the applicant as principal and by a corporate surety company authorized
to do business in this State as surety. The bond must be conditioned
upon the applicant or licensee complying with the statutes applicable to
the license and as indemnification for loss or damage suffered by an
owner of a motor vehicle, or his legal representative, by reason of fraud
practiced or fraudulent representation made by the licensee in connection
with the sale or transfer of a motor vehicle by the licensee or its agent
acting for it or within the scope of employment of the agent or loss or
damage suffered by reason of a violation by the licensee or its agent of
this chapter.
(B) An owner or his legal representative who suffers loss or damage
has a right of action against the wholesale motor vehicle auction and
against the licensee's surety upon the bond and may recover damages as
provided in this chapter. However, regardless of the number of years a