S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] required to obtain a certificate of title for such vehicle in his own name.
After the vehicle has been demolished, processed, or changed so that it
physically is no longer a motor vehicle, the demolisher shall surrender
for cancellation the certificate of title or auction sales receipt or disposal
authority certificate. The department shall issue such forms, rules, and
regulations governing the surrender of auction sales receipts, disposal
authority certificates, and certificates of title as are
appropriate."
Definitions
SECTION 200. Section 56-5-5810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-5810. For the purposes of this article:
(a) `Officer' means any state, county, or municipal law enforcement
officer, including county and municipal sanitation officers.
(b) `Abandoned vehicle' means a vehicle required to be registered in
this State if operated on a public highway in this State that is left
unattended on a highway for more than forty-eight hours, or a vehicle
that has remained on private or other public property for a period of
more than seven days without the consent of the owner or person in
control of the property.
(c) `Derelict vehicle' means a vehicle required to be registered in
this State if operated on a public highway in this State:
(1) whose certificate of registration has expired and the registered
owner no longer resides at the address listed on the last certificate of
registration on record with the department; or
(2) whose motor or other major parts have been removed so as
either to render the vehicle inoperable or the operation of which would
violate Section 56-5-4410; or