S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] The person shall enter an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program as
provided for in Section 56-1-1330, shall furnish proof of responsibility as
provided for in Section 56-1-1350, and shall pay to the department a fee
of five dollars for the provisional driver's license. The provisional
driver's license is not valid for more than six months from the date of
issue shown on the license. The determination of whether or not a
provisional driver's license may be issued pursuant to the provisions of
this article as well as reviews of cancellations or suspensions under
Sections 56-1-370 and 56-1-820 must be made by the director of the
department or his designee."
Requirement of provisional license
SECTION 119. Section 56-1-1330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1330. The provisional driver's license provision
must include a mandatory requirement that the applicant enter an Alcohol
and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the Department of Alcohol
and Other Drug Abuse Services and be assessed to determine the extent
and nature of an alcohol and drug abuse problem, if any, and successfully
complete treatment or education services recommended by the program.
The applicant shall bear the cost of the services which must be
determined by the administering agency and approved by the Department
of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services. The cost may not exceed
seventy-five dollars for assessment, one hundred twenty-five dollars for
education services, two hundred twenty-five dollars for treatment
services, and three hundred dollars in total for any and all services. The
commission shall recommend subsequent cost changes on an annual basis
subject to the approval of the General Assembly. If the applicant fails to
complete successfully the services as directed by the department, the
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services shall notify the
department, and the provisional driver's license issued by the department
must be revoked, and the suspension imposed for the full periods
specified in Section 56-5-2990, the suspension to begin on date of
notification to the individual."
Provisional license to be in possession
SECTION 120. Section 56-1-1340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1340. The applicant shall have a provisional
driver's license in his possession at all times while driving a motor