S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] standards
SECTION 73. Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 56-1-141. The department shall accept a passing grade
from a qualified driver's education program from a secondary public or
private school as certification that the written and driving portion of the
permit and license process have met department standards. The
provisions of this section do not supersede the provisions of this title
relating to who may receive a permit or driver's license in this
State."
Expiration and renewal of licenses; waiver of vision
examination
SECTION 74. The first paragraph of Section 56-1-210 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Section 55, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further
amended to read:
"Every license expires on the licensee's birth date on the fifth
calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued. Every license
is renewable on or before its expiration date upon application and the
payment of the required fee. The department shall require a vision test
of the applicant. The vision examination may be waived upon the
submission of a certificate from a person authorized by law to examine
eyes. The department may renew a driver's license of a resident by mail
upon payment of the required fee, if the renewal is a digitized
license."
Driver's license reexamination
SECTION 75. Section 56-1-270 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-270. The department having good cause to
believe that a person holding a South Carolina driver's license is