S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] compensation for their services with the advisory committee but shall be
allowed the usual mileage, per diem, and subsistence provided by law for
boards, committees, and commissions."
Reserve officer training course
SECTION 43. Section 23-28-20(C)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 85 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(3) Successfully complete a course of training specified
pursuant to Title 23, Chapter 6 and endorsed by the chief or sheriff who
appoints them."
Reserve officer training course
SECTION 44. That portion before the colon of the first paragraph of
Section 23-28-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"No reserve shall assume any police function until he has
successfully completed a course of training of at least sixty hours and
passed a comprehensive test prepared by the South Carolina Criminal
Justice Academy and administered by the local law enforcement agency.
The sixty hours of training shall be promulgated by the South Carolina
Criminal Justice Academy Division of the Department of Public Safety,
endorsed by the appointing official and shall include, but not be limited
to:"
Approval of reserve officer training course
SECTION 45. The first paragraph of Section 23-28-40 of the 1976
Code is amended to read:
"This training may be provided locally or regionally but shall be
subject to approval of the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy