S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] reside. Such court is hereby vested with jurisdiction, and it shall be its
duty to set the matter for hearing upon thirty days' written notice to the
director of the department and thereupon to take testimony and examine
the facts of the case and to determine whether the petitioner is entitled to
a license or is subject to suspension, cancellation, or revocation of license
under the provisions of this article. For the purpose of this section only,
the burden of proof in any such hearing shall be on the
department."
Time of revocation or suspension not to be considered
SECTION 93. Section 56-1-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-420. If any court restrains or enjoins the
department from enforcing the suspension or revocation of any license
and the suspension or revocation is finally determined to have been
properly put into effect by the department, the time during which the
revocation or suspension was made ineffective by the judicial order shall
not be considered part of the time during which the suspension or
revocation was in effect. It is the purpose of this section to ensure that
the license shall be suspended or revoked for the full term of such
suspension or revocation, if proper in the first place."
Penalty
SECTION 94. Section 56-1-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-460. A person who drives a motor vehicle on
any public highway of this State when his license to drive is canceled,
suspended, or revoked must, upon conviction, be fined two hundred