S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] that fact is attested to by the seizing agency, the division shall issue a
certificate of title, or salvage certificate for the motor vehicle upon
receipt of the statutory fee, properly executed application for a certificate
of title, or other certificate of ownership, and the certification of the
seizing agency that a state-assigned number was applied for and affixed
to the motor vehicle prior to the time that the motor vehicle was released
by the seizing agency to the purchaser."
Administering agency changed; etc.
SECTION 245. Section 56-31-50(C), (D) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Part II, Section 69A of Act 501 of 1992 and as last amended by
Section 1502 of Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to read:
"(C) On February fifteenth of each year all rental companies
engaged in the business of renting private passenger motor vehicles
which collect surcharges pursuant to this section shall file a report with
the department stating the total amount of South Carolina personal
property taxes on private passenger motor vehicles paid in the previous
calendar year, the total amount of private passenger motor vehicle rental
revenues earned on rentals in South Carolina for the previous calendar
year, and the amount by which the total amount of the surcharges for the
previous year exceeds the total amount of personal property taxes on
private passenger motor vehicles paid for the previous calendar year. All
surcharge revenues collected in excess of the total amount of personal
property taxes on private passenger motor vehicles must be remitted to
the State Treasurer's office for deposit in the state general fund.
(D) Any rental company which makes a false report to the
department with the intent to misrepresent the amount of personal
property taxes on private passenger motor vehicles paid or the amount of
surcharges collected is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction,
must be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or by a
term of imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both. Each violation
constitutes a separate offense."
Provisions repealed; renumbering by Code Commissioner
SECTION 246. A. Chapter 31 of Title 12, Sections 12-4-400,
12-4-410, 12-37-2740, 20-7-947, 23-6-10(3), 23-6-200, 56-1-225(b),
56-1-520, 56-1-530, 56-1-550, 56-1-560, 56-1-830, 56-1-840, 56-1-1120,