S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] breeding places for vermin, and present physical dangers to the safety
and well-being of children and other citizens. It is, therefore, in the
public interest that the present accumulation of abandoned and derelict
vehicles be eliminated and that the future abandonment of such vehicles
be prevented."
Removal
SECTION 202. Section 56-5-5840 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-5-5840. All abandoned and derelict vehicles shall
be subject to removal from public or private property and disposed of in
accordance with the provisions of this article."
Procedures
SECTION 203. Section 56-5-5850 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-5850. (a) When any vehicle is left unattended
on a highway or on other public or private property without the consent
of the owner or person in control of the property, an officer may place a
colored tag on the vehicle which shall be notice to the owner, the person
in possession of the vehicle or any lienholder that it may be considered
to be derelict or abandoned and is subject to forfeiture to the State.
(b) The colored tag shall serve as the only legal notice that, if the
vehicle is not removed within:
(1) forty-eight hours if located on a highway, or
(2) seven days if located on other public or private property from
the date of the tag, it will be removed to a designated place to be sold.
After the vehicle is removed, the political subdivision employing the
officer who affixed the colored tag shall notify in writing by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested, the person in whose name the
vehicle was last registered and any lienholder of record. Notification