S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Fines collected
pursuant to Section 56-10-240, referring to the monetary penalty of a
person who is guilty of a misdemeanor for wilful failure to return his
motor vehicle license plates and registration, must be paid to the
governing body of the local law enforcement agency confiscating the tags
and deposited in the general fund of the local governing body. The
director or his designee shall monthly provide information to local law
enforcement agencies, upon request of the local law enforcement agency,
on uninsured vehicles."
Insurance requirements
SECTION 222. Section 56-10-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-10-220. Every person applying for registration for
a motor vehicle shall at the time of such registration and licensing
declare the vehicle to be an insured motor vehicle under the penalty set
forth in Section 56-10-260 and shall execute and furnish to the
department his certificate that such motor vehicle is an insured motor
vehicle, and that he will maintain insurance thereon during the
registration period. The certificate must be in the form prescribed by the
department. The department may require any registered owner or any
applicant for registration and licensing of a motor vehicle declared to be
an insured motor vehicle to submit a certificate of insurance executed by
an authorized agent or representative of an insurance company authorized
to do business in this State. Such certificate must also be in a form
prescribed by the department."
Failure to maintain insurance
SECTION 223. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: