S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] section.
(c) The offenses included in subsections (a) and (b) shall be deemed
to include offenses under any federal law, any law of another state, or
any municipal or county ordinance of another state substantially
conforming to the above provisions.
(d) For purposes of determining the number of convictions for
separate and distinct offenses committed during any three-year period, a
person shall be deemed to be convicted of an offense on the date the
offense was committed if he is subsequently convicted of committing
such offense."
Review
SECTION 114. Section 56-1-1030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1030. When a person is convicted of one or
more of the offenses listed in Section 56-1-1020(a), (b), or (c), the
department must review its records for that person. If the department's
review of its records shows that the person is an habitual offender as
defined in Section 56-1-1020, the department must institute agency
proceedings in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act to
revoke or suspend the person's driver's license except that appeals under
this section must be made to the appropriate magistrate's court as set
forth below.
If after appropriate proceedings, the department finds the person to be
an habitual offender, the department shall direct the person not to operate
a motor vehicle on the highways of this State and to surrender his
driver's license or permit to the department. A resident of South
Carolina found to be an habitual offender may appeal to the chief
magistrate in the county in which the appellant resides. A nonresident
person found to be an habitual offender may appeal to the chief
magistrate of Richland County. In any appeal, the magistrate shall hear