S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-300. In addition to other authority of law, the
department may suspend or revoke the license of a driver without
preliminary hearing upon a showing by its records or other sufficient
evidence that licensee:
(1) Has been convicted of an offense for which mandatory
revocation or suspension is required upon conviction; or
(2) Has been convicted of an offense in another state which if
committed in this State would be grounds for suspension or
revocation."
Suspension or revocation of nonresident's license
SECTION 81. Section 56-1-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-310. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on
the highways of this State given to a nonresident under this article shall
be subject to suspension or revocation by the department in like manner
and for like cause as a driver's license issued under the laws of this State
may be suspended or revoked."
Reciprocity of suspension or restoration with other states
SECTION 82. Section 56-1-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-320. The department may, in its discretion,