S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] to keep a nonpublic record of the offense and the date of its
expungement to ensure that no person takes advantage of the rights
permitted by this subsection more than once. This nonpublic record is
not subject to release under the Freedom of Information Act or any other
provision of law except to those authorized law or court officials who
need to know this information in order to prevent the rights afforded by
this subsection from being taken advantage of more than once."
Investigation of traffic accidents involving a law enforcement agency
vehicle
SECTION 181. Section 56-5-765 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 138 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-765. (A) When a motor vehicle or motorcycle
of a law enforcement agency, except a motor vehicle or motorcycle
operated by the department, is involved in a traffic collision that results
in an injury or a death, or involves a privately-owned motor vehicle or
motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is
involved, the State Highway Patrol shall investigate the collision and file
a report with findings on whether the agency motor vehicle or
motorcycle was operated properly within the guidelines of appropriate
statutes and regulations.
(B) When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of the department is
involved in a traffic collision that results in an injury or a death, or
involves a privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of
whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved, the sheriff of
the county in which the collision occurred shall investigate the collision,
regardless of whether the collision occurred within an incorporated
jurisdiction, and file a report with findings on whether the department's
motor vehicle or motorcycle was operated properly within the guidelines
of appropriate statutes and regulations.
(C) A law enforcement department or agency may not investigate
collisions in which a motor vehicle or an employee of that department or
agency is involved that results in an injury or a death, or involves a
privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether
another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved."
Property damage amount increased for accident report
SECTION 182. Section 56-5-1270 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-5-1270. The operator or owner of a motor vehicle
involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or