S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] transferred to a new owner or until the mobile home is relocated. The
license shall be evidenced by a decal to be delivered to the owner or his
agent on a form as shall be prescribed by the Department of Revenue and
Taxation and shall be displayed on the mobile home so as to be clearly
and readily visible from the outside. The fee for a mobile home license
shall be five dollars. The fee shall be collected by the licensing agent
issuing the license and shall be paid into the general fund of the
county."
Mobile home moving permit requirements
SECTION 54. Section 31-17-360 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 506 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 31-17-360. If the mobile home is to be relocated, the
owner, rental agent, or person in possession, prior to relocation, shall
obtain a moving permit from the licensing agent. Before issuing a
moving permit, the licensing agent shall require a certificate from the
county treasurer that there are no unpaid taxes due on the mobile home
and either a copy of the certificate of title to the mobile home, or a copy
of the application for a certificate of title submitted to the Department of
Public Safety. If the mobile home is to be removed beyond the
boundaries of the county, any taxes that have been assessed for that
calendar year must be paid in full, and if taxes have not yet been
assessed for the calendar year in which the move is being made, the
assessor shall provide the county auditor with an assessment and the
auditor shall apply the previous year's millage. The county treasurer
shall collect the taxes before issuing the requisite certificate to the
licensing agent, and upon payment of any taxes, give the permit applicant
a receipt showing that all taxes have been paid.
The licensing agent shall promptly notify the present electric supplier
that a permit has been issued. The permit required by this section is not
required of mobile home dealers when they are moving a mobile home
from their sales lot to a customer's lot, but the mobile home dealer is not
relieved from obtaining any permit required from the Department of
Transportation for the relocation."
New mobile home license required when moving to new
county
SECTION 55. Section 31-17-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 506 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 31-17-380. If the relocation is from one county to