S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] hospital which conducts classes in emergency medical procedures and
technology."
Period of plates
SECTION 153. Section 56-3-1630 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 22Z, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-1630. The special license plates must be of the
same size and general design of regular motor vehicle license plates upon
which must be imprinted the letters `EMT' and numbers the department
may determine. The special plates are for biennial periods which expire
twenty-four months from the month it is issued."
Applicability of section
SECTION 154. Section 56-3-1710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-1710. The department shall design and supply,
at an appropriate fee, a special license plate, or supplemental plate or
attachment, for use on all publicly-owned motor vehicles operated by any
department or institution of the State of South Carolina, or any of its
political subdivisions. It shall be unlawful for any such publicly-owned
vehicle to be operated in the State of South Carolina that does not carry
such official emblem, marker, or plates. Provided, however, that this
provision shall not apply to the automobile supplied for the Governor's
personal use, automobiles supplied to law enforcement officers, when in
the opinion of the chief of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division
or the director of the department it is advisable that such automobiles not
be so marked, nor to automobiles supplied to other state
officials."
Vehicle reference revised
SECTION 155. Section 56-3-1750 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-1750. The department may issue a special motor