S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] thirty days;
(2) for a second offense, imprisoned for not less than sixty days nor
more than six months;
(3) for a third and subsequent offense, not less than six months nor
more than three years."
Applicability of section
SECTION 95. Section 56-1-463 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-463. Section 56-1-460 specifically does not
apply if and when the proposed suspension is based solely on lack of
notice being given to the department when the person has in fact paid
any fines or penalties due to the court."
Suspension of license; moved to another state
SECTION 96. Section 56-1-475 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-475. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section
56-1-400 of the 1976 Code, a person whose driver's license has been
suspended by the department who has moved his residence to another
state and has obtained a valid driver's license in such state may lawfully
operate a motor vehicle within this State after the expiration of the period
of time for which his South Carolina driver's license was
suspended."
Reciprocal agreements
SECTION 97. Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 56-1-478. The department may enter into reciprocal
agreements with other states and political subdivisions for the collection
of fines, fees, or other costs which resulted in the revocation of a