S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Upon payment of all taxes and fees
administered by the department, and the payment of any applicable fee,
the department may reinstate a person's driving privilege."
Tax refund garnishment for failure to comply with financial
responsibility
SECTION 78. Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 56-1-288. The department may garnish a person's
income tax refund instead of revoking a person's driver's license or
vehicle registration for failure to satisfy financial responsibility
requirements of Title 56."
Additional grounds for suspension or revocation
SECTION 79. Section 56-1-290 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-290. In addition to the grounds for suspension or
revocation of license set forth elsewhere in this article and in Chapter 5
of this title, the department shall forthwith revoke for a period of six
months the license of any person upon receiving satisfactory evidence of
the conviction of any such person who has been found guilty of operating
a vehicle for hire without a license in violation of Section
58-23-1210."
Suspension or revocation without preliminary hearing
SECTION 80. Section 56-1-300 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-300. In addition to other authority of law, the
department may suspend or revoke the license of a driver without