S*1162 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Safety may distribute funds to International Fuel Tax Agreement states
before the collection of funds from a person covered by the agreement.
If the person has not remitted the funds within ninety days after being
sent a collection notice, the department must revoke the authority of the
person to operate in South Carolina and other states. The department
may collect a person's past deficient payments by adjusting future
distributions to states to which distributions previously had been
made."
Licensing period changed; etc.
SECTION 225. Section 56-15-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-15-310. (A) Before engaging in business as a
dealer or wholesaler in this State, a person first must make application to
the department for a license. Each license issued expires twelve months
from the month of issue (licensing period) and must be displayed
prominently at the established place of business. The fee for the license
is fifty dollars. The license applies to only one place of business of the
applicant and is not transferable to another person or place of business
except that a licensed dealer may exhibit and sell motor homes, as
defined by Section 56-15-10, at fairs, recreational or sports shows,
vacation shows, and other similar events or shows upon obtaining a
temporary dealer's license in the manner required by this section. No
other exhibitions may be allowed, except as may be permitted by this
section. Before exhibiting and selling motor homes at temporary locations
as permitted above, the dealer shall first make application to the
department for a license. To be eligible for a temporary license, a dealer
shall hold a valid dealer's license issued pursuant to this chapter. Every
temporary dealer's license issued is valid for a period not to exceed ten
consecutive days and must be prominently displayed at the temporary
place of business. No dealer may purchase more than six temporary
licenses in any one licensing period. The fee for each temporary license
issued is twenty dollars. A temporary license applies to only one dealer
operating in a temporary location and is not transferable to any other
dealer or location.
Any person failing to secure a temporary license as required by this
section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be
punished in the same manner as he would be punished for failure to
secure his regular dealer's license.
The provisions of this section may not be construed as allowing the
sale of any type of motor vehicles other than motor homes at authorized
temporary locations.
(B) A person who fails to secure either a temporary or a permanent