H 3925 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] designee by the Insurance Services Office (ISO). On private
passenger automobile insurance coverages ceded to the facility,
effective for the period beginning October 1, 1996 through
September 30, 1997 the loss component portion of the state uniform
rate under Section 38-73-780 shall not be more than fifteen percent
greater than the loss component for private passenger automobile
insurance coverage filed with the director or his designee by the
Insurance Services Office (ISO).
(C) The establishment of the facility physical damage rate as
defined in Chapter 77 and required under Section 38-77-540(b)
shall be accomplished within a two-year period, beginning
September 10, 1996."
SECTION 8. Section 38-77-10 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 801 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"Section 38-77-10. In order to effect a complete reform
of automobile insurance and insurance practices in South Carolina,
the purposes of this chapter are:
(1) To provide that every automobile insurance risk which is
insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is
entitled to automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of the
applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms,
claims service, and other services provided by the insurer to all
other applicants or insureds falling within the same
classification of risk and territory under the applicable risk and
territorial classification plan promulgated by the department or
the facility rate plans. so long as all these applicants or
insureds have satisfied the same objective standards as established
in Sections 38-77-280 and 38-73-455;
(2) To provide a Reinsurance Facility for automobile insurers in
which all automobile insurers must participate to the end that the
operating expenses and net profit or loss of the Facility may be
shared equitably by all the insurers transacting automobile insurance
business in this State giving appropriate consideration to degrees of
utilization of the Facility by the several insurers of automobile
insurance and to provide prohibitions or penalties in respect to
excessive utilization of the Facility.
(3) To provide prohibitions and penalties in respect to unfairly
discriminatory or unfairly competitive practices having as their
purpose or effect evasion of the statutory mandate of coverage
provided in this chapter or imposing an undue or unfair burden
upon other automobile insurers through excessive utilization of the
Facility.
(4) To provide medical, surgical, funeral, and disability
insurance benefits without regard to fault to be offered under
automobile insurance policies that provide bodily injury and
property damage liability insurance, or other security, for motor
vehicles registered in this State."
SECTION 9. Section 38-77-30 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 802 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by
adding: