H 3925 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] insurers designated contracted pursuant to Section
38-77-590(A), for risks written by them through producers
designated assigned pursuant to that same section,
and, subject to the provisions of Section 38-73-1425, all
insurers on all risks ceded to the facility, shall utilize these
final rate or premium charges as required under Section
38-77-540. Automobile insurers designated
contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590(A) are not
required to use those same final rates or premium charges for risks
written through their agents not appointed assigned
pursuant to Section 38-77-590 on risks not ceded to the
facility."
SECTION 7. Section 38-73-1425 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 113 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1425. The final rate or premium charge
for a private passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to the
facility which does not qualify for the safe driver discount in
Section 38-73-760(e) is the final rate or premium charge
required by Section 38-73-1420 38-77-540 or the
final rate or premium charge approved for use by the insurer,
whichever is greater.
(A) The establishing of a uniform rate for risks having no
merit rating plan points currently ceded to the facility by insurers
having company filed rates in effect on October 1, 1995 which are
less than the state uniform rate shall be accomplished within a
two-year period such that one-half of the current differential of the
lower company filed rate and the state uniform rate shall be added
on renewals effective on or after October 1, 1995, and, on renewals
effective on or after October 1, 1996, such risks shall be ceded at
the final rate or premium charge required by Section 38-77-540.
(B) On private passenger automobile insurance coverages ceded
to the facility, effective for the period beginning October 1, 1995
through September 30, 1996 the loss component portion of the state
uniform rate under Section 38-73-780 shall not be more than ten