S*1183 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] 12-16-1510, 12-16-1520, AND ARTICLES 17 AND 19, CHAPTER 16 OF TITLE 12, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA ESTATE TAX ACT, SO
AS TO CONFORM ITS PROVISIONS TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED
THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 1987, AND TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS, AND TO AMEND
SECTION 12-49-70, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE CONCLUSIVE PRESUMPTION OF PAYMENT
OF TAXES, SO AS TO CORRECT A REFERENCE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Definitions
SECTION 1. (A) Section 12-16-20(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended through December 31, 1987."
(B) Section 12-16-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(17) ' Executor' means personal representative as defined in item (9) of
this section.
(18) 'Deficiency' means the amount by which the tax imposed by this chapter
exceeds:
(1) the sum of:
(a) the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return, if a return
was made by the taxpayer and an amount was shown as the tax by the taxpayer
thereon, plus
(b) the amounts previously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a
deficiency, over
(2) the amount of any credits allowable with respect thereto."
Penalties and interest
SECTION 2. Section 12- 16-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-16-290. In any case where it is determined by the board that
the decedent died domiciled in this State, interest or penalties, if otherwise