S*1183 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] "(A) The tax imposed under this chapter is due and payable no later than
nine months from the date of the decedent' 9 death."
Notice and demand
SECTION 7. Section 12-16-1130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-16-1130. Upon receipt of notice and demand from the commission
as provided in Section 12-16-1340(E) there must be paid at the time and place
stated in the notice the amount of any tax, including any interest and assessable
penalties stated in the notice and demand."
Payment by nonresident estate
SECTION 8. Section 12-16-1160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-16-1160. A resident personal representative holding personal
property of a deceased nonresident subject to the tax shall deduct the tax or
collect it from the personal representative in the state of the decedent's
domicile and shall not deliver the property to him or any other person until he
has collected the tax and paid the same to the commission. When the transfer of
the personal property is subJect to a tax under the provisions of this chapter
and the personal representative in the state of domicile neglects or refuses to
pay the tax upon demand or if for any reason the tax is not paid within nine
months after the decedent's death, the resident personal representative may
petition the probate court where the resident personal representative qualified
for authority to sell the property or, if the same can be divided, the portion
as may be necessary. He shall then deduct the tax from the proceeds of the sale
and account for the balance, if any, in lieu of the property."
Summons
SECTION 9. Section 12-16-1200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: