S*1183 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] application of Internal Revenue Code Section 2032A.
(B) If, within ten years after the decedent's death and before the death of the
qualified heir, as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 2032A(e)(1), a
qualified heir disposes of any interest in the property, other than to a member
of his family, as defined in subsection (e)(2) of the section, or ceases to use
the property for qualified uses as defined in subsection (b)(2) of the section,
there is imposed an additional South Carolina estate tax, computed as provided
in Internal Revenue Code Section 2032A(c) and the applicable regulations."
Due date
SECTION 6. Section 12-16-1110(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The tax imposed under this chapter is due and payable no later than
nine months from the date of the decedent' 9 death."
Notice and demand
SECTION 7. Section 12-16-1130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-16-1130. Upon receipt of notice and demand from the commission
as provided in Section 12-16-1340(E) there must be paid at the time and place