(B) The court may make such findings on its own motion, on motion of counsel for the defendant, or on motion of the Attorney General, who is authorized to appear in the proceeding, if he elects, in order to move for the findings in a case in which the State or any public entity or official is a defendant." SECTION 4. Section 24-27-300 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 455 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 24-27-300. The court may hold a prisoner in contempt of court if it finds that the prisoner has, on three or more prior occasions, while incarcerated, brought in a court of this State a civil action or appeal pertaining to his incarceration, SECTION 5. All proceedings pending and all rights and liabilities existing, acquired, or accrued at the time this act takes effect are saved. Except as otherwise provided, the provisions of this act apply prospectively to crimes and offenses committed on or after the effective date of this act.