S 1436 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] Reconsideration by the staff must occur within thirty days from
receipt of the request.
(E) The department's proposed decision is not final until the
completion of reconsideration or contested case proceedings. The
burden of proof in a reconsideration or contested case hearing must be
upon the moving party. The contested case hearing before the board or
its designee is conducted as a contested case under the Administrative
Procedures Act. The issues considered at the contested case hearing
are limited to those presented or considered during the staff review and
decision process."
SECTION 11. Section 44-7-230(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(A) The Certificate of Need, if issued, is valid only for the
project described in the application including location, beds and services
to be offered, physical plant, capital or operating costs, or other factors
as set forth in the application, except as may be modified in accordance
with regulations. The department shall require periodic reports and
make inspections to determine compliance with the Certificate of
Need. Implementation of the project or operation of the facility
or medical equipment that is not in accordance with the Certificate
of Need application or conditions subsequently agreed to by the
applicant and the department may be considered a violation of this
article."
SECTION 12. Section 44-7-230(D) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 471 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"(D) A Certificate of Need is valid for six months from the
date of issuance except for projects involving construction or
replacement of, or major renovations or additions to, an acute care
hospital. For these projects the Certificate of Need is valid for one year
from the date of issuance. A Certificate of Need must be issued
with a timetable submitted by the applicant and approved by the
department to be followed for completion of the project. The holder of
the Certificate of Need shall submit periodic progress reports on meeting
the timetable as may be required by the department. Failure to meet the
timetable results in the revocation of the Certificate of Need by the
department unless the department determines that extenuating
circumstances beyond the control of the holder of the Certificate of Need
are the cause of the delay. The department may grant two extensions of
up to six months each upon evidence that substantial progress has been
made in accordance with procedures set forth in regulations. The board
may grant further extensions of up to six months each only if it
determines that substantial progress has been made in accordance with
the procedures set forth in regulations."
SECTION 13. Section 44-7-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-240. The department may establish a
construction program providing for adequate facilities in this State and,