S 1436 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(10) `Health care facility" means acute care hospitals,
psychiatric hospitals, alcohol and substance abuse hospitals, tuberculosis
hospitals, nursing homes, kidney disease treatment centers, including
free-standing hemodialysis centers, ambulatory surgical facilities,
rehabilitation facilities, residential treatment facilities for children and
adolescents, habilitation centers for mentally retarded persons or
persons with related conditions, and any other facility for which
Certificate of Need review is required by federal law."
SECTION 4. Section 44-7-130(11) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(11) `Health service' means clinically related, diagnostic,
treatment, or rehabilitative services, and includes alcohol, drug
abuse, and mental health services for which specific standards or criteria
are prescribed in the State Medical Facilities Health
Plan."
SECTION 5. Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Part II, Section 64, Act 612 of 1990, is further amended by adding an
appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) `Like equipment with similar capabilities' means medical
equipment which does not increase the potential volume or type of
procedures possible."
SECTION 6. Section 44-7-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-160. Any A person or health
care facility as defined in this article is required to obtain a Certificate
of Need from the department prior to before