S 1436 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] "(11) `Health service' means clinically related, diagnostic,
treatment, or rehabilitative services, and includes alcohol, drug
abuse, and mental health services for which specific standards or criteria
are prescribed in the State Medical Facilities Health
Plan."
SECTION 5. Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Part II, Section 64, Act 612 of 1990, is further amended by adding an
appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) `Like equipment with similar capabilities' means medical
equipment which does not increase the potential volume or type of
procedures possible."
SECTION 6. Section 44-7-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-160. Any A person or health
care facility as defined in this article is required to obtain a Certificate
of Need from the department prior to before
undertaking any of the following:
(1) the construction or other establishment of a new health care
facility;
(2) a change in the existing bed complement of a health care
facility through the addition of one or more beds or change in the
classification of licensure of one or more beds;
(3) an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in
excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation which, under
generally acceptable accounting principles consistently applied, is
considered a capital expenditure except those expenditures exempted in
Section 44-7-170(B)(1). The cost of any studies, surveys,
designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, and other activities
essential to the development, acquisition, improvement, expansion, or
replacement of any plant or equipment must be included in determining
if the expenditure exceeds the prescribed amount;
(4) a capital expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility
which is associated with the addition or substantial expansion of a health
service for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the State
Medical Facilities Health Plan;
(5) the offering of any a health service by or on
behalf of a health care facility which has not been offered by the facility
in the preceding twelve months and which has an annual operating cost
in excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation and for which
specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the State Medical
Facilities Health Plan;
(6) the acquisition of medical equipment to be owned by or
located in a health care facility, if the total project cost is in excess of
that prescribed by regulation;
(7)(6) the acquisition of medical equipment
which is to be used for diagnosis or treatment of an inpatient of a
health care facility if the total project cost is in excess of that
prescribed by regulation;
(8)(7) the acquisition or change in ownership or in