S 1436 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] impact health care cost and accessibility.
(C) Upon approval by the health planning committee, the
State Health Plan must be submitted at least once every two years to the
board for final revision and adoption. Once adopted by the
board, the This plan may later be revised
through the same planning and approval process upon
approval of the board. The department shall adopt by regulation a
procedure to allow public review and comment, including regional
public hearings, prior to before adoption or
revision of the plan."
SECTION 9. Section 44-7-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 471 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-200. (A) An application for a Certificate of
Need must be submitted to the department in a form established by
regulation. The application must address all applicable standards and
requirements set forth in departmental regulations, Project Review
Criteria of the department, and the State Medical Facilities
Health Plan. The application must include the payment of a
non-refundable initial application fee of five hundred dollars. The
department shall deduct this fee from the Certificate of Need filing fee
which is payable in accordance with departmental regulations when the
application is determined to be complete.
(B) Within twenty days before submission of an application, the
applicant shall publish notification that an application is to be submitted
to the department in a newspaper serving the area where the project is
to be located for three consecutive days. The notification must contain
a brief description of the scope and nature of the project. No application
may be accepted for filing by the department unless accompanied by
proof that publication has been made for three consecutive days within
the prior twenty-day period and payment of the initial application fee has
been received.
(C) Upon publication of this notice and until a contested case
hearing is requested pursuant to Section 44-7-210:
(1) members of the board and persons appointed by the board
to hear appeals from department staff decisions may not communicate
directly or indirectly with any person in connection with the application;
and
(2) no person shall communicate, or cause another to
communicate, as to the merits of the application with members of the
board and persons appointed by the board to hear appeals from
department staff decisions.
A person who violates this subsection is subject to the penalties
provided in Section 1-23-360.
(C)(D) After receipt of an application with proof
of publication and payment of the initial application fee, the department
shall publish in the State Register a notice that an application has been
accepted for filing.