S 1436 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] of publication and payment of the initial application fee, the department
shall publish in the State Register a notice that an application has been
accepted for filing. Within thirty days of acceptance of the application,
the department may request additional information as may be necessary
to complete the application. The applicant has thirty days from the date
of the request to submit the additional information. If the applicant fails
to submit the requested information within the thirty-day period, the
application is considered withdrawn."
SECTION 10. Section 44-7-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 471 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-210. (A) After the department has
determined that an application is complete, affected persons must be
notified in accordance with departmental regulations. The notification
of affected persons begins the review period. During the review
period, the department shall determine the relative importance of the
project review criteria for this project and shall notify the applicant of
this determination. The applicant has thirty days from the date of the
receipt of this notice to submit any additional information. The
review period for a completed application is sixty days from the date of
notification of affected persons, or up to sixty days from the date
that applicants are notified of the relative importance of project review
criteria provided for in this section, whichever is longer. One
extension of up to sixty days may be granted by the department in
accordance with departmental regulations with the exception of an
extension that is granted to comply with a request for a public hearing.
(B) The department may hold a public hearing, if timely
requested, to gather information and obtain public comment and opinion
about the proposed project.
(C) The department may not issue a Certificate of Need unless an
application complies is in substantial compliance with
the State Medical Facilities Health Plan, Project Review
Criteria, and other regulations. Based on project review criteria and
other regulations, the department may refuse to issue a Certificate of
Need even if an application complies with the State Health Plan.
In the case of competing applications, the department shall award a
Certificate of Need, if appropriate, on the basis of which, if any, most
fully complies with the requirements, goals, and purposes of this article
and the State Medical Facilities Health Plan, Project
Review Criteria, and the regulations adopted by the department.
(D) On the basis of staff review of the application, the staff of the
department shall make a proposed decision to grant or deny the
Certificate of Need.