S 1436 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] nuclear medicine services;
(3)(2) facilities owned and operated by the
South Carolina State Department of Mental Health and
the South Carolina Department of Mental Retardation, except an
addition of one or more beds to the total number of beds of the
departments' health care facilities existing on July 1, 1988;
(4)(3) educational and penal institutions
maintaining infirmaries for the exclusive use of their respective student
bodies and inmate populations;
(5)(4) any federal health care facility sponsored
and operated by this State."
SECTION 8. Section 44-7-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-180. (A) There is created a health
planning committee comprised of fourteen members. The Governor
shall appoint twelve members, at least one member from each
congressional district. Each of the following groups must be equally
represented among the Governor's appointees: health care consumers,
health care financiers to include business and insurance, and health care
providers. The chairman of the board shall appoint one member. The
South Carolina Consumer Advocate or the Consumer Advocate's
designee is an ex officio nonvoting member. Members are appointed for
four-year terms, may serve only two consecutive terms, and are allowed
the usual mileage and subsistence as provided for members of boards,
committees, and commissions.
(A)(B) With the advice of the health planning
committee, the department shall prepare and submit to the board
for adoption a State Medical Facilities Health Plan
for use in the administration of the Certificate of Need Program provided
in this article. The plan at a minimum must include:
(1) an inventory of existing health care facilities, beds,
specified health services, and equipment;
(2) projections of need for additional health care facilities,
beds, health services, and equipment; and
(3) standards for distribution of health care facilities, beds,
specified health services, and equipment including scope of services to
be provided, utilization, and occupancy rates, travel time,
regionalization, other factors relating to proper placement of services,
and proper planning of health care facilities; and
(4) a general statement as to the project review criteria
considered most important in evaluating certificate of need applications
for each type of facility, service, and equipment.
(B) The State Medical Facilities Health
Plan must address and include projections and standards for specified
health services and equipment which have a potential to substantially
impact health care cost and accessibility.
(C) Upon approval by the health planning committee, the