S 1436 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] department unless the department determines that extenuating
circumstances beyond the control of the holder of the Certificate of Need
are the cause of the delay. The department may grant two extensions of
up to six months each upon evidence that substantial progress has been
made in accordance with procedures set forth in regulations. The board
may grant further extensions of up to six months each only if it
determines that substantial progress has been made in accordance with
the procedures set forth in regulations."
SECTION 13. Section 44-7-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-240. The department may establish a
construction program providing for adequate facilities in this State and,
insofar as possible, shall provide for the distribution of facilities and
services throughout this State in such manner as to make all types of
health services reasonably accessible to all persons in this State. The
State Medical Facilities Health Plan as required by this
article may be used for purposes of establishing the relative need of
projects for which applications are submitted under this construction
program. Submittal of applications and review and approval of projects
for which federal funds are requested must be in accordance with
regulations adopted by the department and applicable federal act."
SECTION 14. Medical equipment lawfully leased or purchased
before the effective date of this act is exempt from the provisions of
Section 44-7-160(6) provided that an application for an exemption is
made within six months of the effective date of this act. The application