S 1436 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] facility or increase in government-sponsored reimbursement;
(9)(8) the acquisition of an existing health care
facility by any a person who has failed to notify the
department and seeks an exemption prior to before
entering into a contractual arrangement to acquire an existing facility;
(10)(9) an expenditure or financial obligation
made in preparation for the offering or developing of any
a project which requires certification of need pursuant to this
section if the expenditure or financial obligation is in excess of an
amount to be prescribed by regulation."
SECTION 7. Section 44-7-170(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(B) The Certificate of Need provisions of this article do not
apply to:
(1) an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility for
nonmedical projects for services such as refinancing existing debt,
parking garages, laundries, roof replacements, computer systems,
telephone systems, heating and air conditioning systems, upgrading
facilities which do not involve additional square feet or additional health
services, replacement of like equipment with similar capabilities, or
similar projects as described in regulations;
(2) the initiation of services through contractual arrangements
for shared mobile diagnostic and therapeutic devices such as
computerized tomography, magnetic resonance imaging, lithotripsy, or
nuclear medicine services;
(3)(2) facilities owned and operated by the
South Carolina State Department of Mental Health and
the South Carolina Department of Mental Retardation, except an
addition of one or more beds to the total number of beds of the
departments' health care facilities existing on July 1, 1988;
(4)(3) educational and penal institutions
maintaining infirmaries for the exclusive use of their respective student
bodies and inmate populations;
(5)(4) any federal health care facility sponsored
and operated by this State."
SECTION 8. Section 44-7-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-180. (A) There is created a health
planning committee comprised of fourteen members. The Governor
shall appoint twelve members, at least one member from each