S 1436 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] REPORTS AND INSPECTIONS TO ASSURE COMPLIANCE AND
TO EXTEND A CERTIFICATE OF NEED FROM SIX MONTHS TO
ONE YEAR ON MAJOR HOSPITAL CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS;
TO AMEND SECTION 44-7-240, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO A
STATE CONSTRUCTION PROGRAM, SO AS TO CHANGE THE
REFERENCE FROM STATE FACILITIES PLAN TO STATE
HEALTH PLAN; TO PROVIDE FOR CERTIFICATE OF NEED
EXEMPTIONS FOR MEDICAL EQUIPMENT UNDER CERTAIN
CONDITIONS; AND TO PROVIDE FOR STAGGERED TERMS FOR
MEMBERS APPOINTED TO THE HEALTH PLANNING
COMMITTEE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-7-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-120. The purpose of this article is to promote
cost containment, prevent unnecessary duplication of health care
facilities and services, guide the establishment of health facilities and
services which will best serve public needs, and ensure that high quality
services are provided in health facilities in this State. To achieve these
purposes, this article requires:
(1) the issuance of a Certificate of Need prior to the
before undertaking of any a project prescribed
by this article;
(2) adoption of procedures and criteria for submittal of an
application and appropriate review prior to before
issuance of a Certificate of Need;
(3) preparation and publication of a State Health
Medical Facilities Plan;
(4) the licensure of facilities rendering medical, nursing, and other
health care."
SECTION 2. Section 44-7-130(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(1) `Affected person' means the applicant, any
a person residing within the geographic area served or to be
served by the applicant, health care facilities persons