S 969 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] its employees, officials, members of the multidisciplinary team,
members of the prosecutor's review committee, and individuals who
are contracted, appointed, or who volunteer to perform services
provided for in this chapter, who act in good faith are immune from
civil and criminal liability which might otherwise result by reason of
their actions under this chapter. In all such civil and criminal
proceedings good faith is rebuttably presumed.
Section 17-30-170. A person released pursuant to this chapter
who must register as a sex offender pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 3,
Title 23 must comply with Article 7, Chapter 3, Title 23."
SECTION 2. Section 16-3-1560, as last amended by Act No. 141
of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1560. (A) The Department of Corrections, the
Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of
Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, as appropriate,
reasonably must attempt to notify each victim of post-conviction
proceedings affecting the probation, parole, or release of the offender,
including proceedings brought under Chapter 30 of Title 17,
and of the victim's right to attend and comment at these proceedings.
This notification must be made sufficiently in advance to allow the
victim to exercise his rights as they pertain to post-conviction
proceedings.
(B) The Attorney General, upon receiving notice of appeal or other
post-conviction action by an offender convicted of or adjudicated
guilty for committing an offense involving one or more victims, must
request from the Department of Corrections, the Department of
Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole,
or the Department of Juvenile Justice, as appropriate, the victim's
personal information.
(C) The Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation,
Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the
Department of Juvenile Justice, upon receipt of request for the
victim's personal information from the Attorney General in an appeal
or post-conviction proceeding, must supply the requested information
within a reasonable period of time.
(D) The Attorney General must confer with victims regarding the