H*3122 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] or
(2) the pregnancy is the result of incest.
(D) In cases of incest the physician performing the abortion
shall report the alleged incest to the local county department of
social services or to a law enforcement agency in the county where the
child resides or is found. Failure to report is a violation
punishable under the child abuse laws of this State.
(E) Nothing in this section permits a physician to perform an
abortion without first obtaining the consent of the pregnant woman if
she is capable of giving consent."
Reporting of abortion
SECTION 5. Section 44-41-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-41-60. Any abortion performed in this State must
be reported by the performing physician on the standard form for
reporting abortions to the state registrar, Department of Health and
Environmental Control, within seven days after the abortion is
performed provided that the name of the patient may not be reported on
the form or otherwise disclosed to the state registrar. The form must
indicate from whom consent was obtained or circumstances waiving
consent."
Severability clause
SECTION 6. If a provision of this act or the application of it to
a person or circumstance is held invalid, this invalidity does not
affect the provisions or application of this act which can be given