H*3122 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] The Adoption and Birth Parent Services Division of the Department
of Social Services shall develop and distribute brochures to health
and education professionals for use in counseling pregnant minors.
This brochure shall include the following:
(1) how to access her local health department for prenatal care;
(2) how to access her local Adoption and Birth Parent Services
Division of the Department of Social Services or any private not for
profit adoption service;
(3) the parental consent requirement as outlined in this bill;
(4) the judicial by-pass procedure as referred in Sections
44-41-32, 44-41-33, and 44-41-34; and
(5) how to access her local mental health center for counseling
services."
Definitions
SECTION 2. Section 44-41-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"(m) 'Minor' means a female under the age of seventeen.
(n) 'Emancipated minor' means a minor who is or has been married
or has by court order been freed from the care, custody, and control
of her parents.
(o) 'In loco parentis' means any person over the age of eighteen
who has placed himself or herself in the position of a lawful parent
by assuming obligations which are incidental to the parental
relationship and has so served for a period of sixty days."
Definition
SECTION 3. Section 44-41-10(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) 'Abortion' means the use of an instrument, medicine,
drug, or other substance or device with intent to terminate the
pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant for reasons other than to
increase the probability of a live birth, to preserve the life or
health of the child after live birth, or to remove a dead fetus."
Consent required before abortion performed
SECTION 4. Section 44-41-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-41-30. (A) Consent is required before the
performance of an abortion from the pregnant woman in every case and