H*3122 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] by assuming obligations which are incidental to the parental
relationship and has so served for a period of sixty days."
Definition
SECTION 3. Section 44-41-10(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) 'Abortion' means the use of an instrument, medicine,
drug, or other substance or device with intent to terminate the
pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant for reasons other than to
increase the probability of a live birth, to preserve the life or
health of the child after live birth, or to remove a dead fetus."
Consent required before abortion performed
SECTION 4. Section 44-41-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-41-30. (A) Consent is required before the
performance of an abortion from the pregnant woman in every case and
in the case of a minor, it must be obtained pursuant to the provisions
of Section 44-41-31.
(B) In the case of a woman who is under adjudication of mental
incompetency by a court of competent jurisdiction, consent must be
obtained from her spouse or a legal guardian if she is married; if she
is not married, from one parent or a legal guardian.
(C) Notwithstanding the consent required in subsections (A) and
(B) consent must be waived if:
(1) a physician determines that a medical emergency exists
involving the life of or grave physical injury to the pregnant woman;
or
(2) the pregnancy is the result of incest.
(D) In cases of incest the physician performing the abortion
shall report the alleged incest to the local county department of
social services or to a law enforcement agency in the county where the
child resides or is found. Failure to report is a violation
punishable under the child abuse laws of this State.
(E) Nothing in this section permits a physician to perform an
abortion without first obtaining the consent of the pregnant woman if
she is capable of giving consent."
Reporting of abortion
SECTION 5. Section 44-41-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-41-60. Any abortion performed in this State must
be reported by the performing physician on the standard form for
reporting abortions to the state registrar, Department of Health and