S 1055 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] motor vehicle laws except when the stop is made in conjunction
with a driver's license check or registration check conducted at a
checkpoint established to stop all drivers on a certain road for a
period of time. A citation for a violation of this article must not be
issued without citing the violation that initially caused the officer to
effect the enforcement stop.
(C) A violation of this article does not constitute negligence
per se or contributory negligence and is not admissible as evidence
in a civil action."
SECTION 15. Section 59-39-100 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 59-39-100. Diplomas issued to graduates of
accredited high schools within this State must be uniform in every
respect and particularly as to color, size, lettering, and marking. The
number of units required for a state high school diploma is twenty
units as prescribed by the State Board of Education. Beginning in
the 1986-87 academic year, a minimum of 3 units must be earned
in mathematics and a minimum of 2 units must be earned in
science. Beginning in the 1998-99 academic year, a driver