S 1055 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] committed during this period and for which points may be assessed
under this title, and has completed an approved minimum basic
training course.
Section 56-1-1450. (A) Any driver under the age of twenty-one
holding a driver's license, a provisional license, or a learner's
instructional permit is prohibited from driving or attempting to
drive a motor vehicle with any alcohol concentration as determined
by an analysis of the person's blood or breath.
(B) Any driver under the age of twenty-one in violation of
subsection (A) is subject to penalty pursuant to Section
56-5-2990."
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"The department may not issue a motor vehicle driver's
license to or renew the driver's license of a person:
(1) who is under sixteen years of age. However, the
department may issue a beginner's or instruction permit as provided
in Sections 56-1-50 and 56-1-60 to a person who is at least fifteen
years of age, and the department may issue a special restricted
driver's license to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and
less than sixteen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-180;
(2) whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor
vehicle currently is suspended or revoked in this State or another
jurisdiction or whose driver's license or privilege to operate a
motor vehicle is subject to being suspended in this State or another
jurisdiction as a result of a conviction or another adjudication which
authorizes or requires the suspension or revocation of a motor
vehicle driver's license under the laws of this State, except as
otherwise provided for in this chapter;
(3 2) who is an habitual user of alcohol or any
other drug to a degree which prevents him from safely operating a
motor vehicle;
(4 3) who has a mental or physical condition
which prevents him from safely operating a motor vehicle;
(5 4) who is required by this article to take an
examination, unless the person successfully has passed the
examination;
(6 5) who is required under the laws of this
State to provide proof of financial responsibility and has not
provided the proof;
(7 6) who is not a resident of South Carolina,
except for persons from other countries who are present in South
Carolina on a student visa or on a work visa or the dependents of
the student or worker who may be issued a license. However, the
granting of the license is not evidence of meeting the residency
requirements of Section 59-112-20;