S 1055 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] this section may be suspended, and probation may not be granted
for any portion.
(B) As used in this section, `great bodily injury' means bodily
injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes
serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment
of the function of any bodily member or organ.
The department shall suspend the driver's license of any person
who is convicted or who receives sentence upon a plea of guilty or
nolo contendere pursuant to this section for a period to include any
term of imprisonment plus three five years."
SECTION 9. Section 56-5-2950(a) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(a) A person who operates a motor vehicle in this State
is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath,
blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of
alcohol or drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged
to have been committed while the person was operating a motor
vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a
combination of them. A test must be administered at the direction
of a law enforcement officer who has apprehended a person for
operating a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of
alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the direction of the
arresting officer the person first must be offered a breath test to
determine the alcohol concentration of his blood. If the person is
physically unable to provide an acceptable breath sample because he
has an injured mouth, is unconscious, dead, or for another reason
considered acceptable by the licensed medical personnel, a blood
sample may be taken.