S 1055 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Carolina on a student visa or on a work visa or the dependents of
the student or worker who may be issued a license. However, the
granting of the license is not evidence of meeting the residency
requirements of Section 59-112-20;
(8 7) who must not be issued a license as
otherwise provided by the laws of this State.
(8) who is seventy-five years of age or older, unless the
person has successfully completed an actual demonstration of ability
to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of the
type of motor vehicle for which licensure or renewal is
sought."
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-210. Every license expires on the licensee's
birth date on the fifth calendar year after the calendar year in which
it is issued. Every license is renewable on or before its expiration
date upon application and the payment of the required fee. The
department shall require a vision test of the applicant. The vision
examination may be waived upon the submission of a certificate
from a person authorized by law to examine eyes.
No license may be renewed until the licensee is reexamined as
provided in Section 56-1-130, except that the licensee is not
required to take the road test provided in Section 56-1-130;
provided, further, that only the visual examination is required of
those persons who have no more than five points for moving traffic
violations in the two years prior to making application for
renewal; provided, further that the examination required for
renewal of a driver's license for any person who is seventy-five
years of age or older shall include an actual demonstration of ability
to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of the
type of motor vehicle for which renewal of the license is
sought. For cause shown, the Department
department may require the submission by the applicant of
evidence satisfactory to the Department department
of the applicant's mental and physical fitness to drive and his
knowledge of traffic laws and regulations. If the evidence is not
satisfactory to the Department department, the
Department department may require an examination
of the applicant as upon an original application. Parallel parking is
not required as a part of the driver test.
If a person's license expires and he is unable to renew it before
its expiration date because he is on active military duty outside this
State for a continuous period of at least thirty days immediately
before the expiration date or because he is the spouse or dependent
living for a continuous period of at least thirty days immediately
before the expiration date with a person on active military duty