S 1055 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] intoxicating liquor, drugs, or narcotics shall constitute a prior
offense for the purpose of any prosecution for any subsequent
violation hereof. Only those offenses which occurred within a
period of ten years including and immediately preceding the date of
the last offense shall constitute prior offenses within the meaning of
this section.
Upon imposition of a sentence of public service, the defendant
may apply to the Court to be allowed to perform his public service
in his county of residence if he has been sentenced to public service
in a county where he does not reside."
SECTION 8. Section 56-5-2945 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 56-5-2945. (A) Any person who, while under the
influence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of alcohol and
drugs, drives a vehicle and when driving does any act forbidden by
law or neglects any duty imposed by law in the driving of the
vehicle, which act or neglect proximately causes great bodily injury
or death to any person other than himself, is guilty of a felony and
upon conviction must be punished:
(1) by a mandatory fine of not less than five thousand dollars
nor more than ten thousand dollars and mandatory imprisonment for
not less than thirty days one year nor more than
fifteen years when great bodily injury results;
(2) by a mandatory fine of not less than ten thousand dollars
nor more than twenty-five thousand dollars and mandatory
imprisonment for not less than one year five years
nor more than twenty-five years the life of the
offender when death results.
No part of the mandatory sentences required to be imposed by
this section may be suspended, and probation may not be granted
for any portion.